518 BARNETT AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Carbon County School District 2
Neighborhood · ZIP 82325These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
518 Barnett Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Among the least valuable homes in Encampment 82325
- Costs more per square foot than 75% of homes in Carbon County
- Smaller than 97% of homes in Carbon County
- Has a smaller lot than 91% of homes in Encampment 82325
- Older than 98% of homes in Carbon County
What homes are worth in Encampment 82325
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth less than almost all homes in Encampment 82325.
How it measures up in Encampment 82325
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Encampment 82325.
Cheaper than almost all homes nearby
Pricier than 34% of homes nearby
Bigger than 5% of homes nearby
Bigger than 9% of homes nearby
Newer than 4% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Encampment 82325 | Carbon County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $98,711 | almost no homes | 8% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $206 | 34% of homes | 75% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 480 ft² | 5% of homes | 3% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.16 ac | 9% of homes | 24% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1900 | 4% of homes | 2% of homes |
About 518 Barnett Ave
How much is 518 Barnett Ave, Encampment, WY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 518 Barnett Ave, Encampment, WY is $98,711 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $78,690 to $118,732. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 518 Barnett Ave, Encampment, WY last sell?
518 Barnett Ave, Encampment, WY last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 518 Barnett Ave, Encampment, WY?
518 Barnett Ave, Encampment, WY has 1 bathrooms, 480 square feet of living space and a 0.17-acre lot.
When was 518 Barnett Ave, Encampment, WY built?
518 Barnett Ave, Encampment, WY was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 518 Barnett Ave, Encampment, WY?
518 Barnett Ave, Encampment, WY is assigned to Encampment K-12 School (elementary), rated B. All sit in Carbon County School District 2. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 518 Barnett Ave, Encampment, WY compare to other homes in Encampment 82325?
Among the 646 homes in Encampment 82325, it is worth more than almost none of them ($98,711 against a typical $345,184), its price per square foot is higher than 34% of them ($206 against a typical $236), it is bigger than 5% of them (480 ft² against a typical 1,408 ft²), its lot is bigger than 9% of them (0.16 ac against a typical 0.46 ac) and it is newer than 4% of them (1900 against a typical 1980). Measured against all of Carbon County, it is worth more than 8% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 518 Barnett Ave, Encampment, WY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 518 Barnett Ave, Encampment, WY was $246. The county assessed it at $5,097.
More homes on Barnett Ave
- 617 Barnett Ave$274K2 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold Jun 2026
- 820 Barnett Ave$405K3 ba · 1,960 ft² · Sold $419K · Dec 2024
- 806 Barnett Ave$299K2 ba · 1,032 ft² · Sold $328K · Aug 2022
- 706 Barnett Ave$193K2 ba · 1,876 ft² · Sold $38K · Sep 2013
- 610 Barnett Ave0.13 ac · Sold May 2013
- 618 Barnett Ave$413K1.5 ba · 1,736 ft² · Sold $181K · Dec 2012
- 1016 Barnett Ave$257K2 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 113 Barnett Ave$283K1,500 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 410 Barnett Ave$163K0.26 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 716 Barnett Ave$177K0.59 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 515 Barnett Ave$232K0.99 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 502 Barnett Ave # L18-24$416K3 ba · 2,424 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 310 E Emerson Blvd$187K62 ft · 2 ba · 978 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 519 Heizer Ave$197K145 ft · 1 ba · 984 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 502 Barnett Ave$416K203 ft · 3 ba · 2,424 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 311 E Emerson Blvd$594K258 ft · 2 ba · 4,312 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 308 E 5th St303 ft · 1 ba · 600 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 308 E 5th St303 ft · 1 ba · 320 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 610 Barnett Ave332 ft · 2 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 419 Rankin Ave332 ft · 2 ba · 1,050 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Encampment 82325
- 61 Blackhall Rd$549K2 ba · 1,592 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 521 Dillon Ave$271K2 ba · 1,182 ft² · Sold $214K · Jul 2026
- 611 E 4th0.26 ac · Sold Jun 2026
- 504 E 6th St$120K2 ba · 1,828 ft² · Sold Jun 2026
- 912 Mccaffrey Ave$174K1 ba · 968 ft² · Sold $186K · Jun 2026
- 407 Freeman Ave2 ba · 1,537 ft² · Sold $93K · May 2026
- 714 Mccaffrey Ave0.2 ac · Sold Apr 2026
- 615 Rankin Ave$231K1 ba · 1,270 ft² · Sold $159K · Feb 2026
- 109 Lomax Ave0.26 ac · Sold $69K · Jan 2026
- 29 Sierra Madre Rd$326K2 ba · 1,872 ft² · Sold $443K · Dec 2025
- 27 Overlook Rd$468K2 ba · 1,680 ft² · Sold Dec 2025
- 99 Bluffs Trl$851K2 ba · 1,536 ft² · Sold $419K · Nov 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 518 Barnett Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map