52 MOUNTAINSIDE RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mendham Borough School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07945These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
52 Mountainside Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 81% of homes in Morris County
- Costs more per square foot than 76% of homes in Morris County
- Smaller than 66% of homes in Mendham 07945
- Has a bigger lot than 90% of homes in Morris County
What homes are worth in Mendham 07945
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 42% of homes in Mendham 07945.
How it measures up in Mendham 07945
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mendham 07945.
Pricier than 42% of homes nearby
Pricier than 72% of homes nearby
Bigger than 34% of homes nearby
Bigger than 64% of homes nearby
Newer than 51% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mendham 07945 | Morris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,029,539 | 42% of homes | 81% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $436 | 72% of homes | 76% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,362 ft² | 34% of homes | 66% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.4 ac | 64% of homes | 90% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1973 | 51% of homes | 58% of homes |
About 52 Mountainside Rd
How much is 52 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 52 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ is $1,029,539 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $960,855 to $1,098,223. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 52 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ last sell?
52 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ last sold on Nov 18, 2010 for $670,500, according to the county's recorded deed.
When was 52 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ built?
52 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ was built in 1973, making it 53 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 52 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ?
52 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ is assigned to Mountain View School (middle), rated A+; West Morris Mendham High School (high), rated A-; Hilltop School (elementary), rated A+. All sit in Mendham Borough School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 52 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ compare to other homes in Mendham 07945?
Among the 3,209 homes in Mendham 07945, it is worth more than 42% of them ($1,029,539 against a typical $1,109,724), its price per square foot is higher than 72% of them ($436 against a typical $395), it is bigger than 34% of them (2,362 ft² against a typical 2,808 ft²), its lot is bigger than 64% of them (1.4 ac against a typical 1.03 ac) and it is newer than 51% of them (1973 against a typical 1973). Measured against all of Morris County, it is worth more than 81% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 52 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ?
The 2024 property tax bill for 52 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ was $14,147. The county assessed it at $575,100.
More homes on Mountainside Rd
- 211 Mountainside Rd$1.4M4,742 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Sep 2026
- 56 Mountainside Rd$1.1M2,674 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jun 2026
- 290 Mountainside Rd$2.3M5,365 ft² · Sold $2.3M · May 2026
- 193 Mountainside Rd$1.5M4,236 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Mar 2026
- 200 Mountainside Rd$927K1,444 ft² · Sold $900K · Feb 2026
- 120 Mountainside Rd$863K1,092 ft² · Sold $835K · Jan 2026
- 3 Mountainside Rd$821K1,904 ft² · Sold $790K · Nov 2025
- 146 Mountainside Rd$1.9M5,920 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Oct 2025
- 44 Mountainside Rd$1.8M4,993 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Aug 2024
- 241 Mountainside Rd$1M3,135 ft² · Sold $770K · Aug 2023
- 48 Mountainside Rd$1.2M2,922 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Aug 2023
- 108 Mountainside Rd$1.7M4,380 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Jun 2023
Closest homes
- 56 Mountainside Rd$1.1M134 ft · 2,674 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jun 2026
- 48 Mountainside Rd$1.2M142 ft · 2,922 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Aug 2023
- 60 Mountainside Rd$1.1M260 ft · 2,612 ft² · Sold $863K · Jul 2005
- 10 Essex Dr$596K377 ft · 1,489 ft² · Sold $345K · Jun 2010
- 12 Essex Dr$481K382 ft · 1,480 ft² · Sold $400K · Feb 2024
- 14 Essex Dr$654K386 ft · 1,522 ft² · Sold $435K · Feb 2021
- 16 Essex Dr$644K396 ft · 1,522 ft² · Sold $470K · Jun 2017
- 44 Mountainside Rd$1.8M324 ft · 4,993 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Aug 2024
More homes in Mendham 07945
- 1 Ogden Meadow Rd$1.4M3,292 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Oct 2026
- 18 Horizon Dr$1.3M3,956 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Oct 2026
- 312 Mendham Rd W$1.4M2,482 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Oct 2026
- 18 Kerby Ln$2M4,707 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Oct 2026
- 4 Linsey Ct$2.1M5,344 ft² · Sold $2.1M · Oct 2026
- 6 Heather Hill Way$1.3M2,996 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Oct 2026
- 11 Ursula Ct$1.5M4,331 ft² · Sold $855K · Oct 2026
- 6 Green Hills Rd$1.2M3,696 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Oct 2026
- 48 Mountain Ave$612K1,020 ft² · Sold $610K · Sep 2026
- 7 Prospect St$451K840 ft² · Sold $450K · Sep 2026
- 89 Mountain Ave$667K2,140 ft² · Sold $665K · Sep 2026
- 4 Babbitt Rd$1.2M2,294 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 52 Mountainside Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map