Skip to content
Skip to content
Mobile HomeResidential
Last sold for $85,500 on Sep 4, 2008

522 EARNEST BROWN RD

BOONE, NC 28607
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,080 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1.22 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
2003
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
6
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Valuation

Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$85,500 · Sep 4, 2008

Tax & Assessment

Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$113,200 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$22,200
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$91,000
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$113,200
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$113,200

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Mobile Home
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Mobile Home
CountyWATAUGA
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.1.22
FoundationWhat the home is built on, such as a concrete slab, a crawl space, or a basement.No Foundation
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Asphalt
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Central
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Central
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Watauga County Schools

Neighborhood · ZIP 28607These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.88
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.99
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.97

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.78%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.25%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.28%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.0%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.34,045
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.353 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$49,047
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$70,489
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.50°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.56 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.59%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

522 Earnest Brown Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Smaller than 83% of homes in Boone 28607
  • Has a bigger lot than 72% of homes in Boone 28607
  • Newer than 77% of homes in Boone 28607

How it measures up in Boone 28607

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Boone 28607.

Living area1,080 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,715 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 17% of homes nearby

Lot size1.22 ac
SmallerTypical 0.72 acBigger

Bigger than 72% of homes nearby

Year built2003
OlderTypical 1987Newer

Newer than 77% of homes nearby

How 522 Earnest Brown Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeBoone 28607Watauga County
Living areabigger than1,080 ft²17% of homes17% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1.22 ac72% of homes66% of homes
Year builtnewer than200377% of homes77% of homes

About 522 Earnest Brown Rd

When did 522 Earnest Brown Rd, Boone, NC last sell?

522 Earnest Brown Rd, Boone, NC last sold on Sep 4, 2008 for $85,500, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 522 Earnest Brown Rd, Boone, NC?

522 Earnest Brown Rd, Boone, NC has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,080 square feet of living space and a 1.22-acre lot.

When was 522 Earnest Brown Rd, Boone, NC built?

522 Earnest Brown Rd, Boone, NC was built in 2003, making it 23 years old. It is a mobile home home. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 522 Earnest Brown Rd, Boone, NC?

522 Earnest Brown Rd, Boone, NC is assigned to Green Valley School (elementary), rated C; Watauga High School (high), rated A-. All sit in Watauga County Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 522 Earnest Brown Rd, Boone, NC compare to other homes in Boone 28607?

Among the 12,244 homes in Boone 28607, it is bigger than 17% of them (1,080 ft² against a typical 1,715 ft²), its lot is bigger than 72% of them (1.22 ac against a typical 0.72 ac) and it is newer than 77% of them (2003 against a typical 1987). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

More homes on Earnest Brown Rd

Closest homes

More homes in Boone 28607

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 522 Earnest Brown Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map