Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$178,949$80 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 81How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

52601 CYPRESS ST

LA
0
Baths
2,240 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
5 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1978
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$179K
$144K low$214K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,084 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$11,225 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$1,197
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$10,028
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$112,250

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyTANGIPAHOA
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.5.00
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Tangipahoa Parish School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

52601 Cypress St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Costs less per square foot than 69% of homes in Tangipahoa Parish County
  • Has a bigger lot than 87% of homes in Tangipahoa Parish County
  • Older than 69% of homes in Tangipahoa Parish County

How it measures up in Tangipahoa Parish County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Tangipahoa Parish County.

Estimated value$178,949
CheaperTypical $195,828Pricier

Pricier than 45% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$80
CheaperTypical $97Pricier

Pricier than 31% of homes nearby

Living area2,240 ft²
SmallerTypical 2,116 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 56% of homes nearby

Lot size5 ac
SmallerTypical 1 acBigger

Bigger than 87% of homes nearby

Year built1978
OlderTypical 1998Newer

Newer than 31% of homes nearby

How 52601 Cypress St ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeTangipahoa Parish County
Estimated valuepricier than$178,94945% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$8031% of homes
Living areabigger than2,240 ft²56% of homes
Lot sizebigger than5 ac87% of homes
Year builtnewer than197831% of homes

About 52601 Cypress St

How much is 52601 Cypress St, , LA worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 52601 Cypress St, , LA is $178,949 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $144,376 to $213,522. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 52601 Cypress St, , LA last sell?

52601 Cypress St, , LA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 52601 Cypress St, , LA?

52601 Cypress St, , LA has 2,240 square feet of living space and a 5.00-acre lot.

When was 52601 Cypress St, , LA built?

52601 Cypress St, , LA was built in 1978, making it 48 years old.

What schools serve 52601 Cypress St, , LA?

52601 Cypress St, , LA is assigned to Independence High Magnet School (middle), rated F; Independence Leadership Academy (elementary), rated D-. All sit in Tangipahoa Parish School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 52601 Cypress St, , LA compare to other homes in Tangipahoa Parish County?

Among the 47,005 homes in Tangipahoa Parish County, it is worth more than 45% of them ($178,949 against a typical $195,828), its price per square foot is higher than 31% of them ($80 against a typical $97), it is bigger than 56% of them (2,240 ft² against a typical 2,116 ft²), its lot is bigger than 87% of them (5 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 31% of them (1978 against a typical 1998). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 52601 Cypress St, , LA?

The 2025 property tax bill for 52601 Cypress St, , LA was $1,084. The county assessed it at $11,225.

Closest homes

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 52601 Cypress St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map