528 SECOND ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Comfort Independent School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 78013These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
528 Second St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 78% of homes in Comfort 78013
- Costs less per square foot than 68% of homes in Comfort 78013
- Bigger than 90% of homes in Comfort 78013
- Has a smaller lot than 75% of homes in Comfort 78013
- Newer than 83% of homes in Comfort 78013
What homes are worth in Comfort 78013
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 78% of homes in Comfort 78013.
How it measures up in Comfort 78013
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Comfort 78013.
Pricier than 78% of homes nearby
Pricier than 32% of homes nearby
Bigger than 90% of homes nearby
Bigger than 25% of homes nearby
Newer than 83% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Comfort 78013 | Kendall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $891,102 | 78% of homes | 74% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $275 | 32% of homes | 53% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,235 ft² | 90% of homes | 77% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.49 ac | 25% of homes | 49% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2011 | 83% of homes | 65% of homes |
About 528 Second St
How much is 528 Second St, Comfort, TX worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 528 Second St, Comfort, TX is $891,102 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $802,630 to $979,574. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 528 Second St, Comfort, TX last sell?
528 Second St, Comfort, TX last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 528 Second St, Comfort, TX?
528 Second St, Comfort, TX has 3,235 square feet of living space and a 0.49-acre lot.
When was 528 Second St, Comfort, TX built?
528 Second St, Comfort, TX was built in 2011, making it 15 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 528 Second St, Comfort, TX?
528 Second St, Comfort, TX is assigned to Comfort Middle School (middle), rated C+; Comfort Elementary School (elementary), rated D+; Comfort High School (high), rated C. All sit in Comfort Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 528 Second St, Comfort, TX compare to other homes in Comfort 78013?
Among the 2,758 homes in Comfort 78013, it is worth more than 78% of them ($891,102 against a typical $559,435), its price per square foot is higher than 32% of them ($275 against a typical $318), it is bigger than 90% of them (3,235 ft² against a typical 1,680 ft²), its lot is bigger than 25% of them (0.49 ac against a typical 1.59 ac) and it is newer than 83% of them (2011 against a typical 1997). Measured against all of Kendall County, it is worth more than 74% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 528 Second St, Comfort, TX?
The 2025 property tax bill for 528 Second St, Comfort, TX was $2,564. The county assessed it at $717,772.
More homes on Second St
- 320 Second St$286K1 ba · 1,106 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 506 Second St$667K1.5 ba · 1,634 ft² · Sold Jan 2026
- 610 Second St$719K4 ba · 1,477 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2025
- 530 Second St$1.3M3 bd · 2 ba · 3,514 ft² · Sold $253K · Apr 2023
- 625 Second St$549K2 ba · 2,196 ft² · Sold $400K · Jan 2022
- 638 Second St$389K2 ba · 1,635 ft² · Sold $227K · Dec 2018
- 309 Second St$575K1 ba · 1,837 ft² · Sold $341K · Oct 2018
- 636 Second St$471K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,701 ft² · Sold Sep 2015
- 412 Second St$488K1,682 ft² · Sold $142K · Dec 2013
- 639 Second St$1.4M4 ba · 3,113 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 324 Second St$383K1 ba · 896 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 628 Second St$590K3 ba · 1,850 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 530 Second St$1.3M108 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 3,514 ft² · Sold $253K · Apr 2023
- 506 Second St$667K163 ft · 1.5 ba · 1,634 ft² · Sold Jan 2026
- 521 First St$423K156 ft · 2 ba · 1,592 ft² · Sold Nov 2017
- 531 First St$824K190 ft · 1.5 ba · 1,484 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 102 High St$584K227 ft · 1,707 ft² · Sold $90K · Aug 2018
- 610 Second St$719K331 ft · 4 ba · 1,477 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2025
- 37 Front St$473K336 ft · 1.5 ba · 1,685 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 107 High St$1.9M435 ft · 2 ba · 3,922 ft² · Sold May 2021
More homes in Comfort 78013
- 903 Front St$349K1 ba · 1,110 ft² · Sold $456K · Oct 2026
- 38 Fm 1621$557K2 ba · 1,885 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1156 Kendall Jackson3,700 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1320 Stoneleigh Rd$721K2 ba · 2,871 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 50710 Interstate 10 W$698K2 ba · 2,059 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 50710 Interstate 10 W$673K2 ba · 1,874 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 219 Us Highway 87$911K2 ba · 2,475 ft² · Sold $19K · Sep 2026
- 17 Fm 4734 ba · 3,101 ft² · Sold $500K · Sep 2026
- 33 Fm 1621$634K1 ba · 1,357 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 8 Cypress Creek Rd5 ba · 4,543 ft² · Sold $4.7M · Aug 2026
- 201 Fifth St$493K2.5 ba · 1,554 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 304 East St3,384 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 528 Second St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map