56 W MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(10)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mendham Borough School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07945These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
56 W Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 95% of homes in Morris County
- Costs less per square foot than 96% of homes in Mendham 07945
- Among the largest homes in Morris County
- Among the largest lots in Morris County
- Older than 96% of homes in Morris County
What homes are worth in Mendham 07945
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 80% of homes in Mendham 07945.
How it measures up in Mendham 07945
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mendham 07945.
Pricier than 80% of homes nearby
Pricier than 4% of homes nearby
Bigger than 92% of homes nearby
Bigger than 97% of homes nearby
Newer than 7% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mendham 07945 | Morris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,541,923 | 80% of homes | 95% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $283 | 4% of homes | 13% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 5,444 ft² | 92% of homes | almost all homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 5.99 ac | 97% of homes | almost all homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1906 | 7% of homes | 4% of homes |
About 56 W Main St
How much is 56 W Main St, Mendham, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 56 W Main St, Mendham, NJ is $1,541,923 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $1,410,841 to $1,673,005. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 56 W Main St, Mendham, NJ last sell?
56 W Main St, Mendham, NJ last sold on Jul 12, 2011 for $1,901,298, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
When was 56 W Main St, Mendham, NJ built?
56 W Main St, Mendham, NJ was built in 1906, making it 120 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 56 W Main St, Mendham, NJ?
56 W Main St, Mendham, NJ is assigned to Hilltop School (elementary), rated B+; Mountain View School (middle), rated A; West Morris Mendham High School (high), rated A+. All sit in Mendham Borough School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 56 W Main St, Mendham, NJ compare to other homes in Mendham 07945?
Among the 3,209 homes in Mendham 07945, it is worth more than 80% of them ($1,541,923 against a typical $1,111,921), its price per square foot is higher than 4% of them ($283 against a typical $392), it is bigger than 92% of them (5,444 ft² against a typical 2,790 ft²), its lot is bigger than 97% of them (5.99 ac against a typical 1.03 ac) and it is newer than 7% of them (1906 against a typical 1973). Measured against all of Morris County, it is worth more than 95% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 56 W Main St, Mendham, NJ?
The 2024 property tax bill for 56 W Main St, Mendham, NJ was $24,671. The county assessed it at $1,002,900.
More homes on W Main St
- 38 W Main St$928K2,677 ft² · Sold $925K · Aug 2026
- 26a W Main St$887K2,428 ft² · Sold $880K · Jul 2026
- 38 W Main St$914K2,323 ft² · Sold $900K · May 2026
- 6 W Main St2,530 ft² · Sold $620K · Mar 2026
- 52 W Main St$1.5M4,023 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Aug 2025
- 49 W Main St$737K1,256 ft² · Sold $699K · Aug 2025
- 47 W Main St$914K1,716 ft² · Sold $859K · Jun 2025
- 41 W Main St$987K1,417 ft² · Sold $550K · Dec 2024
- 37 W Main St$1.2M3,868 ft² · Sold $665K · Oct 2024
- 16 W Main St$766K1,585 ft² · Sold $689K · Sep 2024
- 77 W Main St$770K1,788 ft² · Sold $600K · Jun 2023
- 90 W Main St$1.1M2,660 ft² · Sold $733K · Jun 2023
Closest homes
- 6 Linden Ln$1.1M294 ft · 2,240 ft² · Sold $551K · Dec 2013
- 4 Linden Ln$986K290 ft · 2,008 ft² · Sold $777K · Jun 2023
- 54 W Main St$1.5M303 ft · 4,216 ft² · Sold $1M · Feb 2021
- 52 W Main St$1.5M375 ft · 4,023 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Aug 2025
- 8 Linden Ln$1M416 ft · 2,332 ft² · Sold $600K · Oct 2006
- 2 Linden Ln$815K395 ft · 1,703 ft² · Sold $709K · May 2024
- 67 W Main St$1.2M0.1 mi · 4,615 ft² · Sold $950K · May 2023
- 69 W Main St$1.1M0.1 mi · 2,802 ft² · Sold $715K · Dec 2019
More homes in Mendham 07945
- 211 Mountainside Rd$1.5M4,742 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Sep 2026
- 48 Mountain Ave$619K1,020 ft² · Sold $610K · Sep 2026
- 7 Prospect St$445K840 ft² · Sold $450K · Sep 2026
- 89 Mountain Ave$667K2,140 ft² · Sold $665K · Sep 2026
- 4 Babbitt Rd$1.2M2,294 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2026
- 174 Bliss Rd$1.3M2,872 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Sep 2026
- 9 Pitney Dr$1.6M5,647 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Sep 2026
- 11 Summit Rd$1.5M2,984 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Sep 2026
- 8 Devonshire Ln$1.2M3,623 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2026
- 4 Hillcrest Ave$910K1,516 ft² · Sold $910K · Sep 2026
- 7 Cosma Pl$1.2M2,318 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2026
- 30 Gunther St$753K2,351 ft² · Sold $750K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 56 W Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map