Skip to content
Skip to content
Rural ResidenceResidential
$320,664$136 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 90How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Aug 30, 2026
Last sold for $270,000 on Oct 8, 2020

565 RIVER RD

FORT PLAIN, NY 13339
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,359 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
32.4 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1880
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
3
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$321K
$288K low$353K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$270,000 · Oct 8, 2020

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$2,660 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$181,500 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$42,900
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$138,600
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$181,500
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$266,912

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Rural Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Traditional/Old
CountyMontgomery
Effective Year BuiltAn adjusted build year that accounts for condition and major remodels. A big renovation can make a home count as newer than it is.1960
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.32.40
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Hot Water
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Attached
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Porch · 130 ft²

Transaction History(2)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Central School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 13339These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.117
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.82
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.61

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.88%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.11%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.11%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.4%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.7,366
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.70 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$62,683
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$75,469
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.46°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.42 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.51%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

565 River Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 88% of homes in Fort Plain 13339
  • Costs more per square foot than 74% of homes in Fort Plain 13339
  • Bigger than 82% of homes in Montgomery County
  • Has a bigger lot than 94% of homes in Montgomery County
  • Older than 84% of homes in Montgomery County

What homes are worth in Fort Plain 13339

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$44K$596K

This home is worth more than 88% of homes in Fort Plain 13339.

How it measures up in Fort Plain 13339

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Fort Plain 13339.

Estimated value$320,664
CheaperTypical $153,222Pricier

Pricier than 88% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$136
CheaperTypical $98Pricier

Pricier than 74% of homes nearby

Living area2,359 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,568 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 81% of homes nearby

Lot size32.4 ac
SmallerTypical 1.5 acBigger

Bigger than 88% of homes nearby

Year built1880
OlderTypical 1952Newer

Newer than 22% of homes nearby

How 565 River Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeFort Plain 13339Montgomery County
Estimated valuepricier than$320,66488% of homes85% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$13674% of homes50% of homes
Living areabigger than2,359 ft²81% of homes82% of homes
Lot sizebigger than32.4 ac88% of homes94% of homes
Year builtnewer than188022% of homes16% of homes

About 565 River Rd

How much is 565 River Rd, Fort Plain, NY worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 565 River Rd, Fort Plain, NY is $320,664 as of Aug 30, 2026. The likely range is $288,370 to $352,958. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 565 River Rd, Fort Plain, NY last sell?

565 River Rd, Fort Plain, NY last sold on Oct 8, 2020 for $270,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 565 River Rd, Fort Plain, NY?

565 River Rd, Fort Plain, NY has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,359 square feet of living space and a 32.40-acre lot.

When was 565 River Rd, Fort Plain, NY built?

565 River Rd, Fort Plain, NY was built in 1880, making it 146 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 2 stories.

What schools serve 565 River Rd, Fort Plain, NY?

565 River Rd, Fort Plain, NY is assigned to Oppenheim-Ephratah-St Johnsville Junior/Senior High School (middle), rated B; Oppenheim-Ephratah-St Johnsville Elementary School (elementary), rated B. All sit in Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 565 River Rd, Fort Plain, NY compare to other homes in Fort Plain 13339?

Among the 2,504 homes in Fort Plain 13339, it is worth more than 88% of them ($320,664 against a typical $153,222), its price per square foot is higher than 74% of them ($136 against a typical $98), it is bigger than 81% of them (2,359 ft² against a typical 1,568 ft²), its lot is bigger than 88% of them (32.4 ac against a typical 1.5 ac) and it is newer than 22% of them (1880 against a typical 1952). Measured against all of Montgomery County, it is worth more than 85% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 565 River Rd, Fort Plain, NY?

The 2025 property tax bill for 565 River Rd, Fort Plain, NY was $2,660. The county assessed it at $181,500.

More homes on River Rd

Closest homes

More homes in Fort Plain 13339

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 565 River Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map