Skip to content
Skip to content
CondominiumResidential
$960,698$272 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 89How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026

6 RITA AVE

MONSEY, NY 10952
7
Beds
4
Baths
3,535 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
2,178 ft²
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
2007
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
3
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.

Valuation

$961K
$852K low$1.1M high

Tax & Assessment

Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$41,500 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$15,000
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$26,500
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$41,500
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$550,398

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.2 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.6%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Condominium
CountyRockland
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.05
FoundationWhat the home is built on, such as a concrete slab, a crawl space, or a basement.Mat/Raft Foundation (Slab)
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Hot Water

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley)

Neighborhood · ZIP 10952These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.66
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.109
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.115

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.95%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.14%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.35%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.8%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.49,241
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.5,370 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$81,282
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$108,179
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.50°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.51 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.52%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

6 Rita Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 76% of homes in Rockland County
  • Costs less per square foot than 95% of homes in Monsey 10952
  • Bigger than 91% of homes in Rockland County
  • Has a smaller lot than 86% of homes in Rockland County
  • Newer than 92% of homes in Rockland County

What homes are worth in Monsey 10952

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$336K$2.4M

This home is worth more than 29% of homes in Monsey 10952.

How it measures up in Monsey 10952

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Monsey 10952.

Estimated value$960,698
CheaperTypical $1,106,811Pricier

Pricier than 29% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$272
CheaperTypical $430Pricier

Pricier than 5% of homes nearby

Living area3,535 ft²
SmallerTypical 2,624 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 71% of homes nearby

Lot size2,178 ft²
SmallerTypical 0.35 acBigger

Bigger than 33% of homes nearby

Year built2007
OlderTypical 1977Newer

Newer than 71% of homes nearby

How 6 Rita Ave ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMonsey 10952Rockland County
Estimated valuepricier than$960,69829% of homes76% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$2725% of homes7% of homes
Living areabigger than3,535 ft²71% of homes91% of homes
Lot sizebigger than2,178 ft²33% of homes14% of homes
Year builtnewer than200771% of homes92% of homes

About 6 Rita Ave

How much is 6 Rita Ave, Monsey, NY worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 6 Rita Ave, Monsey, NY is $960,698 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $851,737 to $1,069,659. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

How big is 6 Rita Ave, Monsey, NY?

6 Rita Ave, Monsey, NY has 7 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, 3,535 square feet of living space and a 0.05-acre lot.

When was 6 Rita Ave, Monsey, NY built?

6 Rita Ave, Monsey, NY was built in 2007, making it 19 years old. The building has 3 stories.

What schools serve 6 Rita Ave, Monsey, NY?

6 Rita Ave, Monsey, NY is assigned to Ramapo High School (high), rated C-; Grandview Elementary School (elementary), rated D-; Pomona Middle School (middle), rated D. All sit in East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley). Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 6 Rita Ave, Monsey, NY compare to other homes in Monsey 10952?

Among the 7,812 homes in Monsey 10952, it is worth more than 29% of them ($960,698 against a typical $1,106,811), its price per square foot is higher than 5% of them ($272 against a typical $430), it is bigger than 71% of them (3,535 ft² against a typical 2,624 ft²), its lot is bigger than 33% of them (2,178 ft² against a typical 0.35 ac) and it is newer than 71% of them (2007 against a typical 1977). Measured against all of Rockland County, it is worth more than 76% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

More homes on Rita Ave

Closest homes

More homes in Monsey 10952

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 6 Rita Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map