Single Family ResidenceResidential
601 CENTRAL ST
WOOSUNG, IL 61091
0
Baths
Tax & Assessment
Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$3,182 (2024)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$41,395 (2024)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$6,395
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$35,000
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$41,395
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$124,185
Climate Risk
Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.36
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
10
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
69
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
70
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
31
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyOgle
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.None
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
EHM
Centennial Elementary SchoolB
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · 5.6 mi
Polo Community High SchoolB-
High · Grades 9–12 · 5.7 mi
Aplington Middle SchoolC+
Middle · Grades 6–8 · 5.8 mi
District: Polo Community Unit School District 222
Neighborhood · ZIP 61091These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.179
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.84
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.35
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.93%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.11%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.15%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.7%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.1
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.17 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$87,317
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$107,965
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.49°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.36 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.52%
Owner Tools
Do you own this home?
Claim this homeData by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
More homes on Central St
Closest homes
- 601 Central St38 ft · Single Family Residence · Sold Jan 1900
- 503 Central St$126K197 ft · 0.55 ac · Sold $120K · Jan 2024
- 605 Cunningham St$119K292 ft · 0.69 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 201 Market St$131K270 ft · 672 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 608 Central St$116K407 ft · 0.34 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 301 W Williams St$160K471 ft · 0.52 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 300 W Williams St$119K426 ft · 0.64 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 300 W Canton St$183K0.1 mi · 0.52 ac · Sold $130K · Dec 2007
More homes in Woosung 61091
- 401 Griswold St$126K0.23 ac · Sold Apr 2024
- 508 Mansfield St$162K2.56 ac · Sold $131K · Oct 2023
- 604 Griswold St1.14 ac · Sold May 2023
- 600 Griswold St1.09 ac · Sold $135K · Jul 2021
- 708 Griswold St$182K1.81 ac · Sold $140K · Nov 2020
- 500 W Holden St$124K0.76 ac · Sold $50K · Oct 2020
- 700 S Griswold St$117K0.17 ac · Sold $17K · Mar 2019
- 403 Griswold St0.44 ac · Sold $90K · Sep 2018
- 700 S Central St$159K0.69 ac · Sold $35K · Mar 2016
- 302 W Canton St$122K0.45 ac · Sold Nov 2014
- 202 Endicott St$313K1 ac · Sold $195K · May 2014
- 303 W Canton St$134K0.34 ac · Sold $75K · Jul 2012
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 601 Central St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map