601 MONROE ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(9)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(3)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Kern Union High School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 93203These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
601 Monroe St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 80% of homes in Kern County
- Costs more per square foot than 81% of homes in Arvin 93203
- Smaller than 88% of homes in Kern County
- Has a bigger lot than 72% of homes in Arvin 93203
- Older than 76% of homes in Kern County
What homes are worth in Arvin 93203
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 42% of homes in Arvin 93203.
How it measures up in Arvin 93203
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Arvin 93203.
Pricier than 42% of homes nearby
Pricier than 81% of homes nearby
Bigger than 17% of homes nearby
Bigger than 72% of homes nearby
Newer than 28% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Arvin 93203 | Kern County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $237,353 | 42% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $231 | 81% of homes | 63% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,028 ft² | 17% of homes | 12% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.17 ac | 72% of homes | 41% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1960 | 28% of homes | 24% of homes |
About 601 Monroe St
How much is 601 Monroe St, Arvin, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 601 Monroe St, Arvin, CA is $237,353 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $217,614 to $257,092. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 601 Monroe St, Arvin, CA last sell?
601 Monroe St, Arvin, CA last sold on Sep 22, 2005 for $180,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 5 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 601 Monroe St, Arvin, CA?
601 Monroe St, Arvin, CA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,028 square feet of living space and a 0.17-acre lot.
When was 601 Monroe St, Arvin, CA built?
601 Monroe St, Arvin, CA was built in 1960, making it 66 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 601 Monroe St, Arvin, CA?
601 Monroe St, Arvin, CA is assigned to Bear Mountain Elementary School (elementary), rated C-; Haven Drive Middle School (middle), rated C+; Arvin High School (high), rated C. All sit in Kern Union High School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 601 Monroe St, Arvin, CA compare to other homes in Arvin 93203?
Among the 4,046 homes in Arvin 93203, it is worth more than 42% of them ($237,353 against a typical $262,846), its price per square foot is higher than 81% of them ($231 against a typical $192), it is bigger than 17% of them (1,028 ft² against a typical 1,288 ft²), its lot is bigger than 72% of them (0.17 ac against a typical 0.15 ac) and it is newer than 28% of them (1960 against a typical 1993). Measured against all of Kern County, it is worth more than 20% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 601 Monroe St, Arvin, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 601 Monroe St, Arvin, CA was $3,787. The county assessed it at $226,000.
More homes on Monroe St
- 249 Monroe St$200K2 bd · 1 ba · 517 ft² · Sold $195K · Feb 2026
- 533 Monroe St$134K2 bd · 1 ba · 2,679 ft² · Sold $130K · Jan 2026
- 209 Monroe St$310K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,228 ft² · Sold $285K · Aug 2024
- 233 Monroe St$199K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,036 ft² · Sold $60K · Oct 2021
- 730 Monroe St$162K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,026 ft² · Sold $50K · Aug 2020
- 713 Monroe St$172K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,026 ft² · Sold $120K · Oct 2019
- 707 Monroe St$182K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,026 ft² · Sold $125K · Jun 2019
- 706 Monroe St$294K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,236 ft² · Sold $150K · Jan 2019
- 535 Monroe St$187K3 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $110K · Sep 2018
- 549 Monroe St$111K2 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $158K · Jul 2018
- 724 Monroe St$154K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,026 ft² · Sold $70K · Jun 2018
- 607 Monroe St$166K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,018 ft² · Sold $137K · Apr 2018
Closest homes
- 607 Monroe St$166K56 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,018 ft² · Sold $137K · Apr 2018
- 613 Monroe St$178K108 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,308 ft² · Sold $70K · Apr 1998
- 593 Monroe St115 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,853 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Hood St$171K111 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,036 ft² · Sold $25K · Sep 2003
- 619 Monroe St$163K160 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,308 ft² · Sold $85K · Dec 2002
- 1033 Hood St135 ft · 5 bd · 1 ba · 1,954 ft² · Sold $64K · Apr 2011
- 585 Monroe St$61K165 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 579 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 588 Walnut Dr$290K181 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,123 ft² · Sold $250K · Sep 2023
More homes in Arvin 93203
- 2104 John Ct$220K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $180K · Oct 2026
- 1213 El Camino Real$390K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,789 ft² · Sold $395K · Oct 2026
- 1113 La Madrid St$290K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,202 ft² · Sold $290K · Sep 2026
- 1211 Packard Dr$218K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,202 ft² · Sold $218K · Sep 2026
- 109 Tucker St$191K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,128 ft² · Sold $190K · Aug 2026
- 2212 S A St$358K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,533 ft² · Sold $357K · Aug 2026
- 309 Orange Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 1,928 ft² · Sold $350K · Aug 2026
- 324 B St6 bd · 1 ba · 1,746 ft² · Sold $265K · Aug 2026
- 508 Mary St$303K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $302K · Aug 2026
- 624 Tucker St$306K3 bd · 1 ba · 945 ft² · Sold $305K · Aug 2026
- 2112 James Ct$356K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,595 ft² · Sold $355K · Aug 2026
- 549 Walnut Dr$225K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,249 ft² · Sold $170K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 601 Monroe St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map