Skip to content
Skip to content
CondominiumResidential

602 LOCKHART ST

PITTSBURGH, PA 15212
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,212 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1900
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
5
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Tax & Assessment

Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$97,000 (2026)
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$97,000
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$97,000
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$115,000

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Condominium
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Condo/Apartment
CountyALLEGHENY
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Central
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Central
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Neighborhood · ZIP 15212These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.151
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.94
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.23

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.85%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.23%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.16%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.1%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.26,764
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.4,111 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$65,128
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$87,856
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.52°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.38 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.45%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

602 Lockhart St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Smaller than 87% of homes in East Allegheny
  • Older than 90% of homes in Allegheny County

How it measures up in Pittsburgh 15212

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Pittsburgh 15212.

Living area1,212 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,550 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 25% of homes nearby

Year built1900
OlderTypical 1911Newer

Newer than 36% of homes nearby

How 602 Lockhart St ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeEast AlleghenyPittsburgh 15212Allegheny County
Living areabigger than1,212 ft²13% of homes25% of homes28% of homes
Year builtnewer than190081% of homes36% of homes10% of homes

About 602 Lockhart St

When did 602 Lockhart St, Pittsburgh, PA last sell?

602 Lockhart St, Pittsburgh, PA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 602 Lockhart St, Pittsburgh, PA?

602 Lockhart St, Pittsburgh, PA has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms and 1,212 square feet of living space.

When was 602 Lockhart St, Pittsburgh, PA built?

602 Lockhart St, Pittsburgh, PA was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. It is a condo/apartment home. The building has 1 story.

How does 602 Lockhart St, Pittsburgh, PA compare to other homes in Pittsburgh 15212?

Among the 10,421 homes in Pittsburgh 15212, it is bigger than 25% of them (1,212 ft² against a typical 1,550 ft²) and it is newer than 36% of them (1900 against a typical 1911). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

More homes on Lockhart St

Closest homes

More homes in Pittsburgh 15212

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 602 Lockhart St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map