609 W MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Wyoming Valley West School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18651These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
609 W Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 97% of homes in Plymouth
- Costs more per square foot than 85% of homes in Plymouth
- Bigger than 81% of homes in Luzerne County
- Has a bigger lot than 79% of homes in Plymouth
- Newer than 88% of homes in Plymouth
What homes are worth in Plymouth 18651
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 87% of homes in Plymouth 18651.
How it measures up in Plymouth 18651
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Plymouth 18651.
Pricier than 87% of homes nearby
Pricier than 69% of homes nearby
Bigger than 80% of homes nearby
Bigger than 63% of homes nearby
Newer than 77% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Plymouth | Plymouth 18651 | Luzerne County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $239,776 | 97% of homes | 87% of homes | 61% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $106 | 85% of homes | 69% of homes | 31% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,266 ft² | 78% of homes | 80% of homes | 81% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.16 ac | 79% of homes | 63% of homes | 44% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1940 | 88% of homes | 77% of homes | 51% of homes |
About 609 W Main St
How much is 609 W Main St, Plymouth, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 609 W Main St, Plymouth, PA is $239,776 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $209,804 to $269,748. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 609 W Main St, Plymouth, PA last sell?
609 W Main St, Plymouth, PA last sold on Apr 1, 1987 for $87,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 609 W Main St, Plymouth, PA?
609 W Main St, Plymouth, PA has 2,266 square feet of living space and a 0.16-acre lot.
When was 609 W Main St, Plymouth, PA built?
609 W Main St, Plymouth, PA was built in 1940, making it 86 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 609 W Main St, Plymouth, PA?
609 W Main St, Plymouth, PA is assigned to Wyoming Valley West Sr High School (high), rated D+; State el Center (elementary), rated D-; Wyoming Valley West Middle School (middle), rated D. All sit in Wyoming Valley West School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 609 W Main St, Plymouth, PA compare to other homes in Plymouth 18651?
Among the 3,529 homes in Plymouth 18651, it is worth more than 87% of them ($239,776 against a typical $126,764), its price per square foot is higher than 69% of them ($106 against a typical $86), it is bigger than 80% of them (2,266 ft² against a typical 1,520 ft²), its lot is bigger than 63% of them (0.16 ac against a typical 0.13 ac) and it is newer than 77% of them (1940 against a typical 1920). Measured against all of Luzerne County, it is worth more than 61% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 609 W Main St, Plymouth, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 609 W Main St, Plymouth, PA was $3,312. The county assessed it at $99,900.
More homes on W Main St
- 533 W Main St$99K1,240 ft² · Sold $88K · Sep 2026
- 900 W Main St$230K1,584 ft² · Sold $370K · Aug 2026
- 902 W Main St$155K1,584 ft² · Sold $370K · Aug 2026
- 531 W Main St$173K1,240 ft² · Sold $43K · Aug 2026
- 318 W Main St$289K2,142 ft² · Sold $287K · Aug 2026
- 1027 W Main St$56K1,152 ft² · Sold $55K · Jun 2026
- 1029 W Main St$59K740 ft² · Sold $10K · Jun 2026
- 381 W Main St3,257 ft² · Sold $152K · Jun 2026
- 626 W Main St$141K1,941 ft² · Sold $137K · Apr 2026
- 537 W Main St$127K1,240 ft² · Sold $2K · Mar 2026
- 926 W Main St$176K1,248 ft² · Sold $170K · Mar 2026
- 776 W Main St1,564 ft² · Sold $235K · Feb 2026
Closest homes
- 615 W Main St42 ft · 2,178 ft² · Sold $7K · Sep 2005
- 21 Franklin St$142K67 ft · 1,418 ft² · Sold $145K · Jul 2023
- 617 W Main St65 ft · 2,178 ft² · Sold $7K · Sep 2005
- 23 Franklin St$250K76 ft · 1,834 ft² · Sold $56K · Apr 2021
- 25 Franklin St$171K119 ft · 1,734 ft² · Sold $100K · Feb 2017
- W Main St132 ft · 0.13 ac · Sold $2K · Feb 1983
- 29 Franklin St$104K168 ft · 1,426 ft² · Sold $90K · Nov 2024
- 604 W Main St$110K150 ft · 1,600 ft² · Sold $25K · Jun 1978
More homes in Plymouth 18651
- 145 Vanloon St$107K1,410 ft² · Sold $200K · Sep 2026
- 143 Vanloon St1,410 ft² · Sold $200K · Sep 2026
- 152 Vanloon St$77K1,140 ft² · Sold $20K · Sep 2026
- 62 4th St$220K1,792 ft² · Sold $220K · Sep 2026
- 120 Jersey Rd$240K1,092 ft² · Sold $259K · Sep 2026
- 48 Morgan St$78K990 ft² · Sold $78K · Sep 2026
- 451 Moss St1,836 ft² · Sold $185K · Sep 2026
- 264 Temperance Hl$50K1,372 ft² · Sold $20K · Sep 2026
- 42 Cambria St$150K1,192 ft² · Sold $150K · Sep 2026
- 102 Turner St1,956 ft² · Sold $165K · Sep 2026
- 438 E Main St2,472 ft² · Sold $235K · Sep 2026
- 46 Turner St2,432 ft² · Sold $283K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 609 W Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map