609 W MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Tri-Valley School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 17983These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
609 W Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 85% of homes in Valley View 17983
- Costs less per square foot than 93% of homes in Valley View 17983
- Bigger than 73% of homes in Schuylkill County
- Has a smaller lot than 80% of homes in Valley View 17983
- Older than 98% of homes in Schuylkill County
What homes are worth in Valley View 17983
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 15% of homes in Valley View 17983.
How it measures up in Valley View 17983
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Valley View 17983.
Pricier than 15% of homes nearby
Pricier than 7% of homes nearby
Bigger than 71% of homes nearby
Bigger than 20% of homes nearby
Newer than 3% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Valley View 17983 | Schuylkill County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $153,726 | 15% of homes | 52% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $83 | 7% of homes | 42% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,855 ft² | 71% of homes | 73% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.18 ac | 20% of homes | 53% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1850 | 3% of homes | 2% of homes |
About 609 W Main St
How much is 609 W Main St, Valley View, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 609 W Main St, Valley View, PA is $153,726 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $135,838 to $171,614. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 609 W Main St, Valley View, PA last sell?
609 W Main St, Valley View, PA last sold on Sep 18, 2009 for $59,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 609 W Main St, Valley View, PA?
609 W Main St, Valley View, PA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,855 square feet of living space and a 0.18-acre lot.
When was 609 W Main St, Valley View, PA built?
609 W Main St, Valley View, PA was built in 1850, making it 176 years old. The building has 3 stories.
What schools serve 609 W Main St, Valley View, PA?
609 W Main St, Valley View, PA is assigned to Tri-Valley Jr/Sr High School (middle), rated C; Hegins-Hubley Elementary School (elementary), rated C-. All sit in Tri-Valley School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 609 W Main St, Valley View, PA compare to other homes in Valley View 17983?
Among the 589 homes in Valley View 17983, it is worth more than 15% of them ($153,726 against a typical $213,703), its price per square foot is higher than 7% of them ($83 against a typical $129), it is bigger than 71% of them (1,855 ft² against a typical 1,540 ft²), its lot is bigger than 20% of them (0.18 ac against a typical 0.34 ac) and it is newer than 3% of them (1850 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Schuylkill County, it is worth more than 52% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 609 W Main St, Valley View, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 609 W Main St, Valley View, PA was $8,249. The county assessed it at $163,900.
More homes on W Main St
- 1244 W Main St$166K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,288 ft² · Sold $165K · Aug 2026
- 1019 W Main St$136K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 3,056 ft² · Sold $135K · Aug 2026
- 1137 W Main St # W-11394 bd · 2 ba · 2,356 ft² · Sold $145K · Jul 2026
- 1615 W Main St$164K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,894 ft² · Sold $160K · May 2026
- 818 W Main St5 bd · 2 ba · 2,436 ft² · Sold $169K · Mar 2026
- 1242 W Main St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,380 ft² · Sold $87K · Mar 2026
- 318 W Main St$251K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,730 ft² · Sold $238K · Dec 2025
- 1743 W Main St3 bd · 1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $160K · Sep 2025
- 1056 W Main St$164K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,632 ft² · Sold Sep 2025
- 927 W Main St5 bd · 1 ba · 1,896 ft² · Sold $40K · Sep 2025
- 507 W Main St$285K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,818 ft² · Sold $265K · Sep 2025
- 1166 W Main St$244K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,862 ft² · Sold $225K · Aug 2025
Closest homes
- 607 W Main St39 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,200 ft² · Sold $38K · Apr 2018
- 611 W Main St$145K55 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,528 ft² · Sold $60K · Apr 2001
- 605 W Main St79 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 940 ft² · Sold $27K · Dec 2009
- 613 W Main St$112K112 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold $70K · Jul 2008
- 601 W Main St$231K135 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,528 ft² · Sold Aug 2003
- 612 W Maple St$249K215 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,926 ft²
- 610 W Maple St$224K218 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,713 ft² · Sold $105K · Apr 2020
- 606 W Main St$255K231 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 2,058 ft² · Sold May 1997
More homes in Valley View 17983
- 223 Broad St$218K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 305 Gap St$186K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,496 ft² · Sold $151K · Jul 2026
- 214 W Maple St$234K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $230K · Jun 2026
- 616 W Maple St$226K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $218K · Mar 2026
- 302 Park Rd$278K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,501 ft² · Sold $267K · Feb 2026
- 2130 E Main St$248K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,420 ft² · Sold $238K · Feb 2026
- 509 Pine Dr3 bd · 1 ba · 1,680 ft² · Sold $55K · Jan 2026
- 301 W Walnut St$299K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,552 ft² · Sold $283K · Dec 2025
- Maple St1.11 ac · Sold Nov 2025
- 8 N Greenhouse Ln$189K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,968 ft² · Sold $15K · Nov 2025
- 20 Sunshine Ln$252K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,976 ft² · Sold $307K · Oct 2025
- 207 W Maple St$225K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 609 W Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map