Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$195,598
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 69How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026

6140 OLD ROUTE 899

MARIENVILLE, PA 16239
0
Baths
1.98 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.

Valuation

$196K
$136K low$256K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,495 (2026)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$15,310 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$1,600
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$13,710
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$15,310
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$15,310

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.36
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
8
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
60
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
95
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
17
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyForest
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.1.98

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Forest Area School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 16239These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.57
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.89
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.26

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.30%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.7.3%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.6.6%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.6%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.3,941
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.22 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$46,773
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$57,262
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.46°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.46 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.45%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

6140 Old Route 899 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 87% of homes in Forest County
  • Has a bigger lot than 82% of homes in Forest County

What homes are worth in Marienville 16239

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$77K$341K

This home is worth more than 73% of homes in Marienville 16239.

How it measures up in Marienville 16239

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Marienville 16239.

Estimated value$195,598
CheaperTypical $131,487Pricier

Pricier than 73% of homes nearby

Lot size1.98 ac
SmallerTypical 0.81 acBigger

Bigger than 79% of homes nearby

How 6140 Old Route 899 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMarienville 16239Forest County
Estimated valuepricier than$195,59873% of homes87% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1.98 ac79% of homes82% of homes

About 6140 Old Route 899

How much is 6140 Old Route 899, Marienville, PA worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 6140 Old Route 899, Marienville, PA is $195,598 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $135,684 to $255,512. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

What schools serve 6140 Old Route 899, Marienville, PA?

6140 Old Route 899, Marienville, PA is assigned to East Forest Jr. / Sr. High School (middle), rated B; East Forest Elementary School (elementary), rated C+. All sit in Forest Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 6140 Old Route 899, Marienville, PA compare to other homes in Marienville 16239?

Among the 1,899 homes in Marienville 16239, it is worth more than 73% of them ($195,598 against a typical $131,487) and its lot is bigger than 79% of them (1.98 ac against a typical 0.81 ac). Measured against all of Forest County, it is worth more than 87% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 6140 Old Route 899, Marienville, PA?

The 2026 property tax bill for 6140 Old Route 899, Marienville, PA was $1,495. The county assessed it at $15,310.

More homes on Old Route 899

Closest homes

More homes in Marienville 16239

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 6140 Old Route 899 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map