622 1ST ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Lancaster School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 17603These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
622 1st St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 95% of homes in Lancaster County
- Costs less per square foot than 87% of homes in Lancaster County
- Smaller than 81% of homes in Lancaster County
- Has a smaller lot than 97% of homes in Lancaster County
- Older than 87% of homes in Lancaster County
What homes are worth in Lancaster 17603
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 15% of homes in Lancaster 17603.
How it measures up in Lancaster 17603
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Lancaster 17603.
Pricier than 15% of homes nearby
Pricier than 25% of homes nearby
Bigger than 27% of homes nearby
Bigger than 10% of homes nearby
Newer than 21% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Lancaster 17603 | Lancaster County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $198,838 | 15% of homes | 5% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $164 | 25% of homes | 13% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,212 ft² | 27% of homes | 19% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1,742 ft² | 10% of homes | 3% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1900 | 21% of homes | 13% of homes |
About 622 1st St
How much is 622 1st St, Lancaster, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 622 1st St, Lancaster, PA is $198,838 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $188,448 to $209,228. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 622 1st St, Lancaster, PA last sell?
622 1st St, Lancaster, PA last sold on Feb 23, 2011 for $69,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 622 1st St, Lancaster, PA?
622 1st St, Lancaster, PA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,212 square feet of living space and a 0.04-acre lot.
When was 622 1st St, Lancaster, PA built?
622 1st St, Lancaster, PA was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 622 1st St, Lancaster, PA?
622 1st St, Lancaster, PA is assigned to Reynolds Middle School (middle), rated D; Lafayette Elementary School (elementary), rated D; McCaskey High School (high), rated D. All sit in Lancaster School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 622 1st St, Lancaster, PA compare to other homes in Lancaster 17603?
Among the 19,997 homes in Lancaster 17603, it is worth more than 15% of them ($198,838 against a typical $311,187), its price per square foot is higher than 25% of them ($164 against a typical $201), it is bigger than 27% of them (1,212 ft² against a typical 1,512 ft²), its lot is bigger than 10% of them (1,742 ft² against a typical 0.11 ac) and it is newer than 21% of them (1900 against a typical 1953). Measured against all of Lancaster County, it is worth more than 5% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 622 1st St, Lancaster, PA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 622 1st St, Lancaster, PA was $2,799. The county assessed it at $70,000.
More homes on 1st St
- 720 1st St$267K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $266K · Aug 2026
- 635 1st St$198K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,208 ft² · Sold $196K · May 2026
- 726 1st St2,340 ft² · Sold $315K · May 2026
- 646 1st St$248K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,256 ft² · Sold $245K · May 2026
- 619 1st St$192K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,046 ft² · Sold $187K · Dec 2025
- 550 1st St$231K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,407 ft² · Sold $231K · Nov 2025
- 615 1st St$292K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,820 ft² · Sold $290K · Sep 2025
- 918 1st St$243K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,320 ft² · Sold $235K · Dec 2024
- 737 1st St$314K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,137 ft² · Sold $295K · Dec 2024
- 621 1st St$165K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,386 ft² · Sold $162K · Oct 2024
- 644 1st St$242K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,330 ft² · Sold $230K · Sep 2024
- 636 1st St$225K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,295 ft² · Sold $210K · Apr 2024
Closest homes
- 624 1st St$170K16 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,174 ft² · Sold $131K · Jan 2023
- 620 1st St$220K16 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,168 ft² · Sold $83K · Sep 2011
- 618 1st St$213K31 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,395 ft² · Sold $215K · Aug 2022
- 626 1st St$219K32 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,505 ft² · Sold $80K · Jul 2007
- 628 1st St$188K48 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,324 ft² · Sold $79K · Mar 2010
- 616 1st St49 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,155 ft² · Sold $57K · Mar 1999
- 630 1st St$190K64 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,126 ft² · Sold $97K · Oct 2017
- 614 1st St67 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,184 ft² · Sold $128K · Jan 2021
More homes in Lancaster 17603
- 35 N Mulberry St$310K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,420 ft² · Sold $310K · Oct 2026
- 20 Prospect St$200K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 986 ft² · Sold $200K · Oct 2026
- 832 3rd St3 bd · 1 ba · 1,240 ft² · Sold $292K · Oct 2026
- 1248 Rear Wabank Rd$413K3,600 ft² · Sold $193K · Oct 2026
- 835 Ocean Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 1,160 ft² · Sold $258K · Oct 2026
- 622 W Marion St$150K1 bd · 1 ba · 700 ft² · Sold $180K · Oct 2026
- 637 S West End Ave3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,428 ft² · Sold $182K · Oct 2026
- 546 Poplar St$235K6 bd · 3 ba · 2,746 ft² · Sold $225K · Oct 2026
- 825 Union St$236K2 bd · 1 ba · 784 ft² · Sold $215K · Oct 2026
- 513 Spruce St$290K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,064 ft² · Sold $286K · Oct 2026
- 230 Pearl St4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,765 ft² · Sold $309K · Oct 2026
- 630 Pearl St3 bd · 1 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold $250K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 622 1st St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map