63 CEDAR ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Malden School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 02148These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
63 Cedar St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 87% of homes in Middlesex County
- Costs less per square foot than 76% of homes in Malden 02148
- Smaller than 80% of homes in Middlesex County
- Among the newest homes in Malden 02148
What homes are worth in Malden 02148
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 17% of homes in Malden 02148.
How it measures up in Malden 02148
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Malden 02148.
Pricier than 17% of homes nearby
Pricier than 24% of homes nearby
Bigger than 23% of homes nearby
Newer than almost all homes nearby
| Measure | This home | West End | Malden 02148 | Middlesex County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $481,651 | 31% of homes | 17% of homes | 13% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $401 | 25% of homes | 24% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,200 ft² | 23% of homes | 23% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2012 | 97% of homes | almost all homes | 95% of homes |
About 63 Cedar St
How much is 63 Cedar St, Malden, MA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 63 Cedar St, Malden, MA is $481,651 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $428,692 to $534,610. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
How big is 63 Cedar St, Malden, MA?
63 Cedar St, Malden, MA has 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and 1,200 square feet of living space.
When was 63 Cedar St, Malden, MA built?
63 Cedar St, Malden, MA was built in 2012, making it 14 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 63 Cedar St, Malden, MA?
63 Cedar St, Malden, MA is assigned to Beebe (elementary), rated B-; Malden High School (high), rated C. All sit in Malden School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 63 Cedar St, Malden, MA compare to other homes in Malden 02148?
Among the 12,237 homes in Malden 02148, it is worth more than 17% of them ($481,651 against a typical $653,634), its price per square foot is higher than 24% of them ($401 against a typical $459), it is bigger than 23% of them (1,200 ft² against a typical 1,731 ft²) and it is newer than almost all of them (2012 against a typical 1920). Measured against all of Middlesex County, it is worth more than 13% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 63 Cedar St, Malden, MA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 63 Cedar St, Malden, MA was $6,152. The county assessed it at $543,500.
More homes on Cedar St
- 87 Cedar St # 10$378K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 707 ft² · Sold $390K · Feb 2026
- 87 Cedar St # 3$239K1 bd · 2 ba · 419 ft² · Sold $248K · Jun 2024
- 87 Cedar St # 5$356K2 bd · 2 ba · 710 ft² · Sold $405K · Nov 2023
- 47 Cedar St4 bd · 4.5 ba · 1,869 ft² · Sold $900K · Jul 2023
- 87 Cedar St # 12$290K1 bd · 1.5 ba · 532 ft² · Sold $312K · Jul 2023
- 87 Cedar St # 1$366K2 bd · 2 ba · 710 ft² · Sold Mar 2023
- 44 Cedar St # 466 bd · 3 ba · 3,676 ft² · Sold Nov 2022
- 50 Cedar St # 526 bd · 4 ba · 3,232 ft² · Sold $790K · Nov 2022
- 77 Cedar St$726K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,661 ft² · Sold $270K · Sep 2022
- 100 Cedar St$705K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,173 ft² · Sold $743K · Jun 2022
- 15 Cedar St9 bd · 10.5 ba · 4,123 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Apr 2022
- 124 Cedar St # 5$607K3 bd · 4 ba · 1,460 ft² · Sold $545K · Jun 2021
Closest homes
- 65 Cedar St$482K0 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $335K · Nov 2012
- 59 Maple St$840K76 ft · 5 bd · 5 ba · 2,649 ft² · Sold $345K · Nov 2002
- 67 Cedar St60 ft · 8 bd · 4 ba · 3,465 ft² · Sold $830K · Dec 2020
- 53 Maple St$891K64 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,907 ft² · Sold $870K · Nov 2025
- 69 Cedar St # 7181 ft · 12 bd · 24 ba · 5,996 ft² · Sold $750K · May 2010
- 63 Maple St99 ft · 6 bd · 6 ba · 3,105 ft²
- 32 Chestnut St # 34109 ft · 5 bd · 5 ba · 2,410 ft² · Sold $126K · Jan 1995
- 36 Chestnut St # 38137 ft · 7 bd · 5 ba · 3,288 ft² · Sold $170K · Jul 1998
More homes in Malden 02148
- 130 Elwell St$785K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,939 ft² · Sold $768K · Sep 2026
- 57 High St4 bd · 3 ba · 2,485 ft² · Sold $580K · Sep 2026
- 81 Cross St4 bd · 4.5 ba · 2,196 ft² · Sold $925K · Sep 2026
- 37 Bent Ave$682K1 bd · 1.5 ba · 910 ft² · Sold $682K · Sep 2026
- 29 Wyoming Ave5 bd · 4.5 ba · 2,471 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2026
- 74 Seaview Ave$659K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $675K · Sep 2026
- 82 West St4 bd · 3 ba · 2,045 ft² · Sold $890K · Sep 2026
- 36 Wentworth St6 bd · 3 ba · 2,452 ft² · Sold $919K · Sep 2026
- 21 Medford St7 bd · 6.5 ba · 2,207 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Sep 2026
- 108 Maple St$315K1 bd · 1.5 ba · 609 ft² · Sold $315K · Sep 2026
- 36 Hancock St6 bd · 4.5 ba · 2,824 ft² · Sold $910K · Sep 2026
- 165 Central Ave$890K2 bd · 4 ba · 1,748 ft² · Sold $890K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 63 Cedar St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map