Skip to content
Skip to content
Rural ResidenceResidential
$601,862$187 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 86How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Oct 21, 2026
Last sold for $314,000 on May 24, 2012

63650 280TH ST

MALVERN, IA 51551
4
Beds
3 / 1
Baths
3,226 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
19.9 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1979
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
8
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.
7
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$602K
$517K low$686K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$314,000 · May 24, 2012

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$9,446 (2024)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$769,229 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$36,075
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$733,154
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$722,173
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$769,229

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.7 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Rural Residence
CountyMills
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.19.90
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Brick
FoundationWhat the home is built on, such as a concrete slab, a crawl space, or a basement.Block (Unspecified)
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Asphalt
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Heat Pump
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Yes
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Attached
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Deck · 464 ft²Patio · 810 ft²Porch · 192 ft²

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: East Mills Community School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 51551These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.119
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.109
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.23

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.90%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.26%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.5.7%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.9%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.2,002
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.24 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$90,964
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$119,100
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.51°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.34 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.59%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

63650 280th St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 95% of homes in Malvern 51551
  • Bigger than 98% of homes in Malvern 51551
  • Has a bigger lot than 94% of homes in Malvern 51551
  • Newer than 67% of homes in Malvern 51551

What homes are worth in Malvern 51551

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$76K$678K

This home is worth more than 95% of homes in Malvern 51551.

How it measures up in Malvern 51551

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Malvern 51551.

Estimated value$601,862
CheaperTypical $234,131Pricier

Pricier than 95% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$187
CheaperTypical $169Pricier

Pricier than 58% of homes nearby

Living area3,226 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,464 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 98% of homes nearby

Lot size19.9 ac
SmallerTypical 0.39 acBigger

Bigger than 94% of homes nearby

Year built1979
OlderTypical 1946Newer

Newer than 67% of homes nearby

How 63650 280th St ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMalvern 51551Mills County
Estimated valuepricier than$601,86295% of homes92% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$18758% of homes38% of homes
Living areabigger than3,226 ft²98% of homes98% of homes
Lot sizebigger than19.9 ac94% of homes94% of homes
Year builtnewer than197967% of homes56% of homes

About 63650 280th St

How much is 63650 280th St, Malvern, IA worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 63650 280th St, Malvern, IA is $601,862 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $517,346 to $686,378. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 63650 280th St, Malvern, IA last sell?

63650 280th St, Malvern, IA last sold on May 24, 2012 for $314,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 63650 280th St, Malvern, IA?

63650 280th St, Malvern, IA has 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 3,226 square feet of living space and a 19.90-acre lot.

When was 63650 280th St, Malvern, IA built?

63650 280th St, Malvern, IA was built in 1979, making it 47 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 63650 280th St, Malvern, IA?

63650 280th St, Malvern, IA is assigned to East Mills Elementary School (elementary), rated D+; East Mills Jr/Sr High School (middle), rated B-. All sit in East Mills Community School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 63650 280th St, Malvern, IA compare to other homes in Malvern 51551?

Among the 840 homes in Malvern 51551, it is worth more than 95% of them ($601,862 against a typical $234,131), its price per square foot is higher than 58% of them ($187 against a typical $169), it is bigger than 98% of them (3,226 ft² against a typical 1,464 ft²), its lot is bigger than 94% of them (19.9 ac against a typical 0.39 ac) and it is newer than 67% of them (1979 against a typical 1946). Measured against all of Mills County, it is worth more than 92% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 63650 280th St, Malvern, IA?

The 2024 property tax bill for 63650 280th St, Malvern, IA was $9,446. The county assessed it at $769,229.

More homes on 280th St

Closest homes

More homes in Malvern 51551

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 63650 280th St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map