637 TALBERT AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(5)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Simi Valley Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 93065These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
637 Talbert Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 68% of homes in Simi Valley 93065
- Costs more per square foot than 75% of homes in Simi Valley 93065
- Older than 73% of homes in Ventura County
What homes are worth in Simi Valley 93065
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 68% of homes in Simi Valley 93065.
How it measures up in Simi Valley 93065
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Simi Valley 93065.
Pricier than 68% of homes nearby
Pricier than 75% of homes nearby
Bigger than 51% of homes nearby
Bigger than 49% of homes nearby
Newer than 30% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Simi Valley 93065 | Ventura County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $906,180 | 68% of homes | 59% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $515 | 75% of homes | 57% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,760 ft² | 51% of homes | 54% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.17 ac | 49% of homes | 57% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1964 | 30% of homes | 27% of homes |
About 637 Talbert Ave
How much is 637 Talbert Ave, Simi Valley, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 637 Talbert Ave, Simi Valley, CA is $906,180 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $854,753 to $957,607. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 637 Talbert Ave, Simi Valley, CA last sell?
637 Talbert Ave, Simi Valley, CA last sold on Apr 25, 2023 for $840,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 4 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 637 Talbert Ave, Simi Valley, CA?
637 Talbert Ave, Simi Valley, CA has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,760 square feet of living space and a 0.17-acre lot.
When was 637 Talbert Ave, Simi Valley, CA built?
637 Talbert Ave, Simi Valley, CA was built in 1964, making it 62 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 637 Talbert Ave, Simi Valley, CA?
637 Talbert Ave, Simi Valley, CA is assigned to Mountain View Elementary School (elementary), rated C+; Hillside Middle School (middle), rated C+; Royal High School (high), rated A-. All sit in Simi Valley Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 637 Talbert Ave, Simi Valley, CA compare to other homes in Simi Valley 93065?
Among the 21,571 homes in Simi Valley 93065, it is worth more than 68% of them ($906,180 against a typical $790,740), its price per square foot is higher than 75% of them ($515 against a typical $461), it is bigger than 51% of them (1,760 ft² against a typical 1,743 ft²), its lot is bigger than 49% of them (0.17 ac against a typical 0.17 ac) and it is newer than 30% of them (1964 against a typical 1979). Measured against all of Ventura County, it is worth more than 59% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 637 Talbert Ave, Simi Valley, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 637 Talbert Ave, Simi Valley, CA was $10,351. The county assessed it at $891,414.
More homes on Talbert Ave
- 926 Talbert Ave$884K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,958 ft² · Sold $875K · May 2026
- 593 Talbert Ave$870K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,958 ft² · Sold $855K · Feb 2026
- 221 Talbert Ave$1.5M4 bd · 3 ba · 3,168 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Jun 2025
- 978 Talbert Ave$895K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,954 ft² · Sold $848K · Jul 2024
- 311 Talbert Ave$1.3M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,535 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Jun 2024
- 729 Talbert Ave$857K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,323 ft² · Sold $810K · Jun 2024
- 915 Talbert Ave$943K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,958 ft² · Sold $925K · May 2024
- 744 Talbert Ave$978K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,958 ft² · Sold $920K · May 2024
- 954 Talbert Ave$869K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,760 ft² · Sold $812K · Dec 2023
- 435 Talbert Ave$958K5 bd · 2 ba · 1,827 ft² · Sold $885K · Jun 2023
- 419 Talbert Ave$810K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,954 ft² · Sold $900K · Dec 2022
- 718 Talbert Ave$869K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,958 ft² · Sold $918K · Jun 2022
Closest homes
- 645 Talbert Ave$734K68 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,760 ft² · Sold $560K · Mar 2019
- 629 Talbert Ave$893K70 ft · 5 bd · 3 ba · 1,638 ft² · Sold $640K · Sep 2020
- 2927 Rosette St$787K107 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,954 ft² · Sold $95K · Aug 2002
- 2935 Rosette St$686K114 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,323 ft² · Sold $390K · Mar 2008
- 2919 Rosette St$804K132 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,954 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 653 Talbert Ave$770K133 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,244 ft² · Sold $690K · Sep 2021
- 625 Talbert Ave$828K138 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,954 ft² · Sold $533K · Aug 2007
- 660 Talbert Ave$693K171 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,760 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Simi Valley 93065
- 191 Misty Lake Ct$789K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,657 ft² · Sold $825K · Sep 2026
- 1689 Sunnydale Ave$910K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,030 ft² · Sold $850K · Sep 2026
- 757 Congressional Rd$750K2 bd · 3 ba · 1,535 ft² · Sold $715K · Sep 2026
- 90 La Paz Ct$1.4M5 bd · 5.5 ba · 4,033 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2026
- 1861 Denham Ct$684K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,462 ft² · Sold $573K · Sep 2026
- 275 Ridgeton Ln$688K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $565K · Sep 2026
- 1404 4th St$690K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $730K · Sep 2026
- 2048 Shelby Ln$940K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,037 ft² · Sold $924K · Sep 2026
- 3062 Barnes St$825K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,787 ft² · Sold $815K · Sep 2026
- 1020 Catlin St$799K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,093 ft² · Sold $760K · Sep 2026
- 1834 Hillary Ct$825K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft² · Sold $810K · Sep 2026
- 1692 Alviso St$717K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,547 ft² · Sold $720K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 637 Talbert Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map