Skip to content
Skip to content
Rural ResidenceResidential
$188,905$197 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 92How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026

6401 FM 357

APPLE SPRINGS, TX 75926
0
Baths
960 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
3.11 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
2001
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$189K
$174K low$204K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$4 (2022)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$166,988 (2025)
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$156,150
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$200,492

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.50
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
63
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
94
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
63
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
31
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Rural Residence
CountyTrinity
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.3.11
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.None

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Apple Springs Independent School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 75926These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.76
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.86
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.25

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.80%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.14%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.12%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.3%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.1,266
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.13 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$71,307
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$93,421
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.66°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.49 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.58%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

6401 Fm 357 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Costs more per square foot than 90% of homes in Trinity County
  • Smaller than 84% of homes in Apple Springs 75926
  • Has a bigger lot than 83% of homes in Trinity County
  • Newer than 75% of homes in Trinity County

What homes are worth in Apple Springs 75926

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$84K$705K

This home is worth more than 44% of homes in Apple Springs 75926.

How it measures up in Apple Springs 75926

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Apple Springs 75926.

Estimated value$188,905
CheaperTypical $206,237Pricier

Pricier than 44% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$197
CheaperTypical $142Pricier

Pricier than 75% of homes nearby

Living area960 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,455 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 16% of homes nearby

Lot size3.11 ac
SmallerTypical 3.1 acBigger

Bigger than 50% of homes nearby

Year built2001
OlderTypical 1994Newer

Newer than 68% of homes nearby

How 6401 Fm 357 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeApple Springs 75926Trinity County
Estimated valuepricier than$188,90544% of homes59% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$19775% of homes90% of homes
Living areabigger than960 ft²16% of homes24% of homes
Lot sizebigger than3.11 ac50% of homes83% of homes
Year builtnewer than200168% of homes75% of homes

About 6401 Fm 357

How much is 6401 Fm 357, Apple Springs, TX worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 6401 Fm 357, Apple Springs, TX is $188,905 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $173,674 to $204,136. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

How big is 6401 Fm 357, Apple Springs, TX?

6401 Fm 357, Apple Springs, TX has 960 square feet of living space and a 3.11-acre lot.

When was 6401 Fm 357, Apple Springs, TX built?

6401 Fm 357, Apple Springs, TX was built in 2001, making it 25 years old.

What schools serve 6401 Fm 357, Apple Springs, TX?

6401 Fm 357, Apple Springs, TX is assigned to Apple Springs Elementary School (elementary), rated B-; Apple Springs High School (middle), rated B. All sit in Apple Springs Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 6401 Fm 357, Apple Springs, TX compare to other homes in Apple Springs 75926?

Among the 524 homes in Apple Springs 75926, it is worth more than 44% of them ($188,905 against a typical $206,237), its price per square foot is higher than 75% of them ($197 against a typical $142), it is bigger than 16% of them (960 ft² against a typical 1,455 ft²), its lot is bigger than 50% of them (3.11 ac against a typical 3.1 ac) and it is newer than 68% of them (2001 against a typical 1994). Measured against all of Trinity County, it is worth more than 59% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 6401 Fm 357, Apple Springs, TX?

The 2022 property tax bill for 6401 Fm 357, Apple Springs, TX was $4. The county assessed it at $166,988.

More homes on Fm 357

Closest homes

More homes in Apple Springs 75926

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 6401 Fm 357 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map