641 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Forest City Regional School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18421These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
641 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 96% of homes in Lackawanna County
- Costs less per square foot than 95% of homes in Lackawanna County
- Smaller than 66% of homes in Lackawanna County
- Has a smaller lot than 87% of homes in Forest City 18421
- Older than 83% of homes in Lackawanna County
What homes are worth in Forest City 18421
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 13% of homes in Forest City 18421.
How it measures up in Forest City 18421
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Forest City 18421.
Pricier than 13% of homes nearby
Pricier than 6% of homes nearby
Bigger than 42% of homes nearby
Bigger than 13% of homes nearby
Newer than 24% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Forest City 18421 | Lackawanna County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $96,244 | 13% of homes | 4% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $70 | 6% of homes | 5% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,380 ft² | 42% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.13 ac | 13% of homes | 27% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1920 | 24% of homes | 17% of homes |
About 641 Main St
How much is 641 Main St, Vandling, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 641 Main St, Vandling, PA is $96,244 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $84,088 to $108,400. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 641 Main St, Vandling, PA last sell?
641 Main St, Vandling, PA last sold on Aug 22, 1994 for $37,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
When was 641 Main St, Vandling, PA built?
641 Main St, Vandling, PA was built in 1920, making it 106 years old.
What schools serve 641 Main St, Vandling, PA?
641 Main St, Vandling, PA is assigned to Forest City Regional High School (middle), rated B; Forest City Regional Elementary School (elementary), rated C+. All sit in Forest City Regional School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 641 Main St, Vandling, PA compare to other homes in Forest City 18421?
Among the 1,891 homes in Forest City 18421, it is worth more than 13% of them ($96,244 against a typical $169,792), its price per square foot is higher than 6% of them ($70 against a typical $139), it is bigger than 42% of them (1,380 ft² against a typical 1,500 ft²), its lot is bigger than 13% of them (0.13 ac against a typical 0.34 ac) and it is newer than 24% of them (1920 against a typical 1966). Measured against all of Lackawanna County, it is worth more than 4% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 641 Main St, Vandling, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 641 Main St, Vandling, PA was $15,032. The county assessed it at $117,480.
More homes on Main St
- 728 Main St$153K1,736 ft² · Sold $65K · May 2026
- 444 Main St$127K668 ft² · Sold $135K · May 2026
- 682 Main St3,526 ft² · Sold $44K · Dec 2025
- 803 Main St$135K1,242 ft² · Sold $138K · Sep 2025
- 150 Main St$259K1,452 ft² · Sold $250K · Sep 2025
- 621 Main St # 6233,696 ft² · Sold $110K · Sep 2025
- 668 Main St$86K1,539 ft² · Sold $82K · Aug 2025
- 663 Main St$73K1,472 ft² · Sold $69K · May 2025
- 402 Main St$200K1,444 ft² · Sold $187K · Feb 2025
- 745 Main St1,447 ft² · Sold $115K · Nov 2024
- 210 Main St$158K1,900 ft² · Sold $137K · Nov 2024
- 647 Main St$107K1,386 ft² · Sold $105K · Oct 2024
Closest homes
- 647 Main St$107K36 ft · 1,386 ft² · Sold $105K · Oct 2024
- 635 637 Main St52 ft · 1,907 ft² · Sold $37K · Sep 2011
- 651 Main St$97K75 ft · 1,500 ft² · Sold $43K · Nov 2020
- 653 Main St$85K113 ft · 1,680 ft² · Sold $55K · Sep 2022
- 659 Main St$109K138 ft · 1,919 ft² · Sold $58K · Oct 2020
- 640 Main St$110K162 ft · 1,572 ft² · Sold Nov 1986
- 643 Hillside St$261K168 ft · 1,652 ft² · Sold $150K · Jul 2015
- 663 Main St$73K177 ft · 1,472 ft² · Sold $69K · May 2025
More homes in Vandling 18421
- 112 Front St$124K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,160 ft² · Sold $6K · Aug 2026
- 0.18 ac · Sold $6K · Aug 2026
- 526 Susquehanna St$199K0.34 ac · Sold $190K · Aug 2026
- 405 Hudson St0.17 ac · Sold $210K · Aug 2026
- 733 Railroad St$110K0.17 ac · Sold $102K · Aug 2026
- 316 Hudson St0.17 ac · Sold $240K · Aug 2026
- Vine St$103K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $150K · Jul 2026
- 320 Hillside St960 ft² · Sold $164K · Jul 2026
- 0.1 ac · Sold $5K · Jul 2026
- 706 Delaware St$175K0.2 ac · Sold $140K · Jul 2026
- 245 Ash Blvd$250K1,778 ft² · Sold $275K · Jul 2026
- 519 Clinton St$123K1,364 ft² · Sold $138K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 641 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map