643 MCLAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(8)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Escondido Union High School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 92027These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
643 Mclain St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 90% of homes in Midway
- Costs more per square foot than 96% of homes in Escondido 92027
- Has a smaller lot than 78% of homes in Escondido 92027
- Older than 68% of homes in San Diego County
What homes are worth in Escondido 92027
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 71% of homes in Escondido 92027.
How it measures up in Escondido 92027
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Escondido 92027.
Pricier than 71% of homes nearby
Pricier than 96% of homes nearby
Bigger than 43% of homes nearby
Bigger than 22% of homes nearby
Newer than 47% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Midway | Escondido 92027 | San Diego County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $839,635 | 90% of homes | 71% of homes | 45% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $598 | 95% of homes | 96% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,404 ft² | 59% of homes | 43% of homes | 45% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.15 ac | 29% of homes | 22% of homes | 27% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1974 | 66% of homes | 47% of homes | 32% of homes |
About 643 Mclain St
How much is 643 Mclain St, Escondido, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 643 Mclain St, Escondido, CA is $839,635 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $751,567 to $927,703. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 643 Mclain St, Escondido, CA last sell?
643 Mclain St, Escondido, CA last sold on Sep 24, 2025 for $825,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 5 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 643 Mclain St, Escondido, CA?
643 Mclain St, Escondido, CA has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,404 square feet of living space and a 0.15-acre lot.
When was 643 Mclain St, Escondido, CA built?
643 Mclain St, Escondido, CA was built in 1974, making it 52 years old.
What schools serve 643 Mclain St, Escondido, CA?
643 Mclain St, Escondido, CA is assigned to Oak Hill Elementary School (elementary), rated D; Orange Glen High School (high), rated C-; Hidden Valley Middle School (middle), rated D+. All sit in Escondido Union High School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 643 Mclain St, Escondido, CA compare to other homes in Escondido 92027?
Among the 13,943 homes in Escondido 92027, it is worth more than 71% of them ($839,635 against a typical $707,282), its price per square foot is higher than 96% of them ($598 against a typical $443), it is bigger than 43% of them (1,404 ft² against a typical 1,474 ft²), its lot is bigger than 22% of them (0.15 ac against a typical 0.25 ac) and it is newer than 47% of them (1974 against a typical 1977). Measured against all of San Diego County, it is worth more than 45% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 643 Mclain St, Escondido, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 643 Mclain St, Escondido, CA was $7,081. The county assessed it at $825,000.
More homes on Mclain St
- 720 Mclain St$678K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,330 ft² · Sold $698K · Aug 2026
- 727 Mclain St$746K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,332 ft² · Sold $743K · Jun 2026
- 640 Mclain St$878K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,564 ft² · Sold $860K · Jul 2025
- 931 Mclain St$791K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,330 ft² · Sold $775K · Feb 2024
- 827 Mclain St$758K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $750K · Mar 2022
- 525 Mclain St$729K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,332 ft² · Sold $600K · Mar 2022
- 820 Mclain St$747K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,332 ft² · Sold $678K · Dec 2021
- 620 Mclain St$685K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,330 ft² · Sold $450K · Sep 2019
- 650 Mclain St$694K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $500K · Jun 2019
- 651 Mclain St$713K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $490K · Feb 2019
- 911 Mclain St$747K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $550K · Dec 2018
- 509 Mclain St$782K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,064 ft² · Sold $470K · Apr 2018
Closest homes
- 635 Mclain St$664K71 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,332 ft² · Sold $245K · Dec 2008
- 651 Mclain St$713K75 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $490K · Feb 2019
- 1451 Queenston Dr$745K109 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1450 Kenora St$850K133 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,911 ft² · Sold $194K · Nov 1998
- 627 Mclain St$673K142 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,330 ft² · Sold $280K · Jun 2008
- 711 Mclain St$821K147 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,636 ft² · Sold $419K · Feb 2008
- 650 Mclain St$694K148 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $500K · Jun 2019
- 1460 Queenston Dr$768K143 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold $399K · Sep 2013
More homes in Escondido 92027
- 2094 E Grand Ave$345K2 bd · 1 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $316K · Oct 2026
- 1843 Donalor Dr$779K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $760K · Oct 2026
- 2105 E Lincoln Ave$640K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,246 ft² · Sold $490K · Oct 2026
- 3146 Willow Tree Ln$825K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,780 ft² · Sold $818K · Oct 2026
- 2333 E Mission Ave$820K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,724 ft² · Sold $885K · Oct 2026
- 1681 Daybreak Pl$1M3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,960 ft² · Sold $2.3M · Oct 2026
- 1320 Wilson Pl$628K5 bd · 2 ba · 1,384 ft² · Sold $700K · Oct 2026
- 3219 Hidden Estate Ln$1.2M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,486 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2026
- 1324 Greenway Rise$869K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,780 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 751 Red Alder Pl$717K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,419 ft² · Sold $710K · Sep 2026
- 475 N Midway Dr$319K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,032 ft² · Sold $327K · Sep 2026
- 495 San Pasqual Valley Rd$285K1 bd · 1 ba · 644 ft² · Sold $285K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 643 Mclain St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map