671 RENSSELAER AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(5)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(2)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: New York City Geographic School District 31
Neighborhood · ZIP 10312These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
671 Rensselaer Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 78% of homes in Huguenot
- Costs less per square foot than 96% of homes in Huguenot
- Bigger than 86% of homes in Richmond County
- Older than 78% of homes in Huguenot
What homes are worth in Staten Island 10312
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 75% of homes in Staten Island 10312.
How it measures up in Staten Island 10312
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Staten Island 10312.
Pricier than 75% of homes nearby
Pricier than 4% of homes nearby
Bigger than 84% of homes nearby
Bigger than 49% of homes nearby
Newer than 31% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Huguenot | Staten Island 10312 | Richmond County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $846,747 | 78% of homes | 75% of homes | 78% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $347 | 4% of homes | 4% of homes | 7% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,442 ft² | 79% of homes | 84% of homes | 86% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 4,000 ft² | 38% of homes | 49% of homes | 49% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1970 | 22% of homes | 31% of homes | 47% of homes |
About 671 Rensselaer Ave
How much is 671 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 671 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island, NY is $846,747 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $779,351 to $914,143. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 671 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island, NY last sell?
671 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island, NY last sold on Oct 5, 2026 for $910,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 671 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island, NY?
671 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island, NY has 2 bathrooms, 2,442 square feet of living space and a 0.09-acre lot.
When was 671 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island, NY built?
671 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island, NY was built in 1970, making it 56 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 671 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island, NY?
671 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island, NY is assigned to I.S. 75 Frank D. Paulo School (middle), rated A-; P.S. 36 J.C. Drumgoole School (elementary), rated B+; Tottenville High School (high), rated B+. All sit in New York City Geographic School District 31. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 671 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island, NY compare to other homes in Staten Island 10312?
Among the 18,329 homes in Staten Island 10312, it is worth more than 75% of them ($846,747 against a typical $743,200), its price per square foot is higher than 4% of them ($347 against a typical $478), it is bigger than 84% of them (2,442 ft² against a typical 1,664 ft²), its lot is bigger than 49% of them (4,000 ft² against a typical 4,008 ft²) and it is newer than 31% of them (1970 against a typical 1980). Measured against all of Richmond County, it is worth more than 78% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 671 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island, NY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 671 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island, NY was $7,597. The county assessed it at $50,760.
More homes on Rensselaer Ave
- 609 Rensselaer Ave$890K2 ba · 1,016 ft² · Sold $890K · Sep 2026
- 833 Rensselaer Ave$752K2 ba · 1,480 ft² · Sold $752K · Sep 2026
- 1050 Rensselaer Ave2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $700K · Jul 2026
- 841 Rensselaer Ave$698K2 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $695K · Jul 2026
- 448 Rensselaer Ave2 ba · 1,950 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Jul 2026
- 985 Rensselaer Ave$733K2 ba · 1,496 ft² · Sold $730K · Jul 2026
- 679 Rensselaer Ave$907K2 ba · 2,242 ft² · Sold $899K · May 2026
- 980 Rensselaer Ave$733K2 ba · 1,496 ft² · Sold $725K · Apr 2026
- 191 Rensselaer Ave # 1982,400 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Mar 2026
- 850 Rensselaer Ave$644K2 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $635K · Mar 2026
- 1024 Rensselaer Ave$779K2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $765K · Jan 2026
- 1046 Rensselaer Ave2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $758K · Jan 2026
Closest homes
- 675 Rensselaer Ave$764K41 ft · 2,242 ft²
- 667 Rensselaer Ave$773K41 ft · 2 ba · 2,242 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 679 Rensselaer Ave$907K81 ft · 2 ba · 2,242 ft² · Sold $899K · May 2026
- 648 Sheldon Ave$782K100 ft · 2,242 ft² · Sold $20K · Jun 2024
- 663 Rensselaer Ave84 ft · 2,442 ft²
- 644 Sheldon Ave$782K108 ft · 2,242 ft²
- 652 Sheldon Ave$784K108 ft · 2 ba · 2,242 ft² · Sold $355K · Apr 2002
- 640 Sheldon Ave$915K132 ft · 2,242 ft² · Sold $860K · Feb 2024
More homes in Staten Island 10312
- 20 Kyle Ct$720K2 ba · 1,624 ft² · Sold $720K · Oct 2026
- 4209 Richmond Ave$678K2 ba · 1,080 ft² · Sold $673K · Oct 2026
- 335 Robinson Ave$665K2 ba · 813 ft² · Sold $637K · Oct 2026
- 161 Beach Rd$600K2 ba · 722 ft² · Sold $650K · Oct 2026
- 390 Getz Ave2 ba · 2,632 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Oct 2026
- 22 Carlyle Grn$600K2 ba · 1,064 ft² · Sold $580K · Sep 2026
- 1158 Arthur Kill Rd$899K2 ba · 1,612 ft² · Sold $500K · Sep 2026
- 64 Tynan St2 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $995K · Sep 2026
- 355 Aspen Knolls Way$520K2 ba · 1,510 ft² · Sold $520K · Sep 2026
- 127 Stack Dr$430K2 ba · 1,000 ft² · Sold $406K · Sep 2026
- 767 Lamont Ave$950K2 ba · 2,087 ft² · Sold $950K · Sep 2026
- 189 Dover Grn$620K2 ba · 1,480 ft² · Sold $620K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 671 Rensselaer Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map