678 N 3RD RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Fieldcrest Community Unit School District 6
Neighborhood · ZIP 61358These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
678 N 3rd Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 70% of homes in LaSalle County
- Costs more per square foot than 70% of homes in Rutland 61358
- Smaller than 65% of homes in LaSalle County
- Has a bigger lot than 84% of homes in LaSalle County
What homes are worth in Rutland 61358
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 63% of homes in Rutland 61358.
How it measures up in Rutland 61358
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rutland 61358.
Pricier than 63% of homes nearby
Pricier than 70% of homes nearby
Bigger than 39% of homes nearby
Bigger than 63% of homes nearby
Newer than 57% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rutland 61358 | LaSalle County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $124,902 | 63% of homes | 30% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $104 | 70% of homes | 33% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,200 ft² | 39% of homes | 35% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.77 ac | 63% of homes | 84% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1935 | 57% of homes | 38% of homes |
About 678 N 3rd Rd
How much is 678 N 3rd Rd, Rutland, IL worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 678 N 3rd Rd, Rutland, IL is $124,902 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $109,929 to $139,875. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 678 N 3rd Rd, Rutland, IL last sell?
678 N 3rd Rd, Rutland, IL last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 678 N 3rd Rd, Rutland, IL?
678 N 3rd Rd, Rutland, IL has 1 bathrooms, 1,200 square feet of living space and a 0.77-acre lot.
When was 678 N 3rd Rd, Rutland, IL built?
678 N 3rd Rd, Rutland, IL was built in 1935, making it 91 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 678 N 3rd Rd, Rutland, IL?
678 N 3rd Rd, Rutland, IL is assigned to Fieldcrest Primary School (elementary); Fieldcrest High School (high), rated A; Fieldcrest Middle School (middle), rated B-. All sit in Fieldcrest Community Unit School District 6. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 678 N 3rd Rd, Rutland, IL compare to other homes in Rutland 61358?
Among the 198 homes in Rutland 61358, it is worth more than 63% of them ($124,902 against a typical $107,508), its price per square foot is higher than 70% of them ($104 against a typical $83), it is bigger than 39% of them (1,200 ft² against a typical 1,350 ft²), its lot is bigger than 63% of them (0.77 ac against a typical 0.59 ac) and it is newer than 57% of them (1935 against a typical 1920). Measured against all of LaSalle County, it is worth more than 30% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 678 N 3rd Rd, Rutland, IL?
The 2025 property tax bill for 678 N 3rd Rd, Rutland, IL was $2,262. The county assessed it at $32,976.
Closest homes
- 284 E 7th Rd$210K0.3 mi · 4.28 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 105 E Vine St0.8 mi · 2 ac · Sold $132K · Apr 2021
- 105 E Vine St0.8 mi · 2.94 ac · Sold $132K · Apr 2021
- 410 S State St$160K0.8 mi · 2,324 ft² · Sold $5K · Oct 2006
- Vine St0.8 mi · 0.3 ac · Sold $5K · Oct 2006
- 105 E Arch St$51K0.9 mi · 0.3 ac · Sold $20K · Jan 2022
- E Vine Sts Frnt St0.9 mi · 0.6 ac · Sold $6K · Jul 2022
- 103 E Arch St$146K0.9 mi · 1.5 ba · 1,620 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Rutland 61358
- 656 N 6th Rd$69K1 ba · 2,326 ft² · Sold $68K · Jun 2026
- 104 W Broad St$81K1 ba · 924 ft² · Sold $82K · Mar 2026
- E Front St$107K0.2 ac · Sold Mar 2026
- E Front St0.4 ac · Sold Mar 2026
- E Race Frnt St0.99 ac · Sold Mar 2026
- Race St0.26 ac · Sold Mar 2026
- Race St0.1 ac · Sold Mar 2026
- 2,546 ft² · Sold Mar 2026
- E Arch St At Se Front St1.49 ac · Sold Dec 2025
- 210 S Pleasant St$150K1 ba · 2,560 ft² · Sold $55K · Dec 2025
- 105 S State St0.42 ac · Sold Dec 2025
- 212 Nw Front St0.2 ac · Sold $2K · Nov 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 678 N 3rd Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map