678 SUNDIAL CIR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Wayne Township Metropolitan School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 46231These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
678 Sundial Cir measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 73% of homes in Indianapolis 46231
- Costs more per square foot than 81% of homes in Chapel Hill / Ben Davis
- Smaller than 75% of homes in Indianapolis 46231
- Newer than 73% of homes in Marion County
What homes are worth in Indianapolis 46231
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 27% of homes in Indianapolis 46231.
How it measures up in Indianapolis 46231
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Indianapolis 46231.
Pricier than 27% of homes nearby
Pricier than 74% of homes nearby
Bigger than 25% of homes nearby
Bigger than 63% of homes nearby
Newer than 38% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Chapel Hill / Ben Davis | Indianapolis 46231 | Marion County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $238,006 | 53% of homes | 27% of homes | 54% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $172 | 81% of homes | 74% of homes | 73% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,381 ft² | 35% of homes | 25% of homes | 42% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.24 ac | 47% of homes | 63% of homes | 61% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1990 | 65% of homes | 38% of homes | 73% of homes |
About 678 Sundial Cir
How much is 678 Sundial Cir, Indianapolis, IN worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 678 Sundial Cir, Indianapolis, IN is $238,006 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $196,911 to $279,101. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 678 Sundial Cir, Indianapolis, IN last sell?
678 Sundial Cir, Indianapolis, IN last sold on Aug 3, 2016 for $120,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 678 Sundial Cir, Indianapolis, IN?
678 Sundial Cir, Indianapolis, IN has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,381 square feet of living space and a 0.24-acre lot.
When was 678 Sundial Cir, Indianapolis, IN built?
678 Sundial Cir, Indianapolis, IN was built in 1990, making it 36 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 678 Sundial Cir, Indianapolis, IN?
678 Sundial Cir, Indianapolis, IN is assigned to Bridgeport Elementary School (elementary), rated D; Ben Davis High School (high); Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center (middle), rated D. All sit in Wayne Township Metropolitan School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 678 Sundial Cir, Indianapolis, IN compare to other homes in Indianapolis 46231?
Among the 3,726 homes in Indianapolis 46231, it is worth more than 27% of them ($238,006 against a typical $266,159), its price per square foot is higher than 74% of them ($172 against a typical $152), it is bigger than 25% of them (1,381 ft² against a typical 1,752 ft²), its lot is bigger than 63% of them (0.24 ac against a typical 0.2 ac) and it is newer than 38% of them (1990 against a typical 2001). Measured against all of Marion County, it is worth more than 54% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 678 Sundial Cir, Indianapolis, IN?
The 2024 property tax bill for 678 Sundial Cir, Indianapolis, IN was $2,324. The county assessed it at $199,300.
More homes on Sundial Cir
Closest homes
- 8958 Sundrop Rd$261K102 ft · 3 bd · 1,618 ft²
- 668 Sundial Cir$272K101 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,798 ft² · Sold $159K · Sep 2019
- 681 Sunbeam Cir$256K125 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,492 ft² · Sold Aug 2009
- 671 Sunbeam Cir$240K124 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,131 ft² · Sold Sep 2022
- 691 Sunbeam Cir$224K171 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,684 ft² · Sold $284K · Mar 2026
- 8927 Stonewall Dr$285K208 ft · 2 ba · 2,020 ft² · Sold $139K · Oct 2017
- 8921 Stonewall Dr$258K217 ft · 2 ba · 1,705 ft² · Sold Jun 2012
- 8933 Stonewall Dr$267K217 ft · 1 ba · 1,832 ft² · Sold $154K · Apr 2019
More homes in Indianapolis 46231
- 8843 Cardinal Flower Ln$260K1.5 ba · 2,035 ft² · Sold $250K · Oct 2026
- 1113 Blue Bird Dr$260K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,963 ft² · Sold $266K · Oct 2026
- 345 Leffler Dr$257K1 ba · 1,454 ft² · Sold $326K · Oct 2026
- 1041 New Harmony Dr$315K1.5 ba · 1,640 ft² · Sold $250K · Oct 2026
- 1149 Blue Bird Dr$250K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,588 ft² · Sold $245K · Oct 2026
- 9113 Tenor Way$372K1.5 ba · 2,564 ft² · Sold $337K · Oct 2026
- 1384 Countryside Ln$215K3 bd · 1,088 ft² · Sold $156K · Oct 2026
- 2,614 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 6827 S County Road 1050 E1.83 ac · Sold Oct 2026
- 1376 Broyles Ln$320K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,552 ft² · Sold $202K · Oct 2026
- 1523 Symphony Pl$333K1.5 ba · 2,576 ft² · Sold $120K · Oct 2026
- 2032 Southernwood Ln$255K1.5 ba · 2,026 ft² · Sold $323K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 678 Sundial Cir on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map