686 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Forest City Regional School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18421These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
686 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Among the lowest price per square foot in Forest City 18421
- Among the largest homes in Forest City 18421
- Has a smaller lot than 74% of homes in Forest City 18421
- Older than 93% of homes in Lackawanna County
What homes are worth in Forest City 18421
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 56% of homes in Forest City 18421.
How it measures up in Forest City 18421
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Forest City 18421.
Pricier than 56% of homes nearby
Cheaper than almost all homes nearby
Bigger than almost all homes nearby
Bigger than 26% of homes nearby
Newer than 13% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Forest City 18421 | Lackawanna County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $191,033 | 56% of homes | 37% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $42 | almost no homes | almost no homes |
| Living areabigger than | 4,532 ft² | almost all homes | almost all homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.17 ac | 26% of homes | 40% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1910 | 13% of homes | 7% of homes |
About 686 Main St
How much is 686 Main St, Vandling, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 686 Main St, Vandling, PA is $191,033 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $102,663 to $279,403. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 686 Main St, Vandling, PA last sell?
686 Main St, Vandling, PA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 686 Main St, Vandling, PA?
686 Main St, Vandling, PA has 4,532 square feet of living space and a 0.17-acre lot.
When was 686 Main St, Vandling, PA built?
686 Main St, Vandling, PA was built in 1910, making it 116 years old.
What schools serve 686 Main St, Vandling, PA?
686 Main St, Vandling, PA is assigned to Forest City Regional High School (middle), rated B; Forest City Regional Elementary School (elementary), rated C+. All sit in Forest City Regional School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 686 Main St, Vandling, PA compare to other homes in Forest City 18421?
Among the 1,891 homes in Forest City 18421, it is worth more than 56% of them ($191,033 against a typical $168,390), its price per square foot is higher than almost none of them ($42 against a typical $139), it is bigger than almost all of them (4,532 ft² against a typical 1,500 ft²), its lot is bigger than 26% of them (0.17 ac against a typical 0.34 ac) and it is newer than 13% of them (1910 against a typical 1966). Measured against all of Lackawanna County, it is worth more than 37% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 686 Main St, Vandling, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 686 Main St, Vandling, PA was $14,353. The county assessed it at $112,180.
More homes on Main St
- 728 Main St$153K1,736 ft² · Sold $65K · May 2026
- 444 Main St$127K668 ft² · Sold $135K · May 2026
- 682 Main St3,526 ft² · Sold $44K · Dec 2025
- 803 Main St$135K1,242 ft² · Sold $138K · Sep 2025
- 150 Main St$259K1,452 ft² · Sold $250K · Sep 2025
- 621 Main St # 6233,696 ft² · Sold $110K · Sep 2025
- 668 Main St$86K1,539 ft² · Sold $82K · Aug 2025
- 663 Main St$73K1,472 ft² · Sold $69K · May 2025
- 402 Main St$200K1,444 ft² · Sold $187K · Feb 2025
- 745 Main St1,447 ft² · Sold $115K · Nov 2024
- 210 Main St$158K1,900 ft² · Sold $137K · Nov 2024
- 647 Main St$107K1,386 ft² · Sold $105K · Oct 2024
Closest homes
- 682 Main St50 ft · 3,526 ft² · Sold $44K · Dec 2025
- 676 Main St$140K99 ft · 1,818 ft² · Sold $99K · Mar 2022
- 710 Main St$140K163 ft · 1,884 ft²
- 650 Clinton St$266K191 ft · 2,160 ft² · Sold Dec 1989
- 679 Main St # 681194 ft · 2,346 ft² · Sold $45K · Mar 2021
- 707 Main St244 ft · 2,856 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 693 Main St$126K233 ft · 1,512 ft² · Sold $100K · Oct 2021
- 713 Main St$111K265 ft · 1,386 ft² · Sold $75K · Nov 2012
More homes in Vandling 18421
- 112 Front St$124K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,160 ft² · Sold $6K · Aug 2026
- 0.18 ac · Sold $6K · Aug 2026
- 526 Susquehanna St$199K0.34 ac · Sold $190K · Aug 2026
- 405 Hudson St0.17 ac · Sold $210K · Aug 2026
- 733 Railroad St$110K0.17 ac · Sold $102K · Aug 2026
- 316 Hudson St0.17 ac · Sold $240K · Aug 2026
- Vine St$103K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $150K · Jul 2026
- 320 Hillside St960 ft² · Sold $164K · Jul 2026
- 0.1 ac · Sold $5K · Jul 2026
- 706 Delaware St$175K0.2 ac · Sold $140K · Jul 2026
- 245 Ash Blvd$250K1,778 ft² · Sold $275K · Jul 2026
- 519 Clinton St$123K1,364 ft² · Sold $138K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 686 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map