696 CENTRAL ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Burrillville School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 02839These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
696 Central St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs more per square foot than 98% of homes in Mapleville 02839
- Smaller than 74% of homes in Providence County
- Has a smaller lot than 82% of homes in Mapleville 02839
- Older than 73% of homes in Mapleville 02839
What homes are worth in Mapleville 02839
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 37% of homes in Mapleville 02839.
How it measures up in Mapleville 02839
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mapleville 02839.
Pricier than 37% of homes nearby
Pricier than 98% of homes nearby
Bigger than 33% of homes nearby
Bigger than 18% of homes nearby
Newer than 27% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mapleville 02839 | Providence County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $460,828 | 37% of homes | 54% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $387 | 98% of homes | 79% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,191 ft² | 33% of homes | 26% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.39 ac | 18% of homes | 78% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1960 | 27% of homes | 58% of homes |
About 696 Central St
How much is 696 Central St, Mapleville, RI worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 696 Central St, Mapleville, RI is $460,828 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $429,279 to $492,377. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 696 Central St, Mapleville, RI last sell?
696 Central St, Mapleville, RI last sold on Jul 7, 2025 for $435,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 696 Central St, Mapleville, RI?
696 Central St, Mapleville, RI has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,191 square feet of living space and a 0.39-acre lot.
When was 696 Central St, Mapleville, RI built?
696 Central St, Mapleville, RI was built in 1960, making it 66 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 696 Central St, Mapleville, RI?
696 Central St, Mapleville, RI is assigned to Burrillville High School (high), rated B; Austin T. Levy School (elementary); Burrillville Middle School (middle), rated C+. All sit in Burrillville School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 696 Central St, Mapleville, RI compare to other homes in Mapleville 02839?
Among the 649 homes in Mapleville 02839, it is worth more than 37% of them ($460,828 against a typical $503,705), its price per square foot is higher than 98% of them ($387 against a typical $270), it is bigger than 33% of them (1,191 ft² against a typical 1,626 ft²), its lot is bigger than 18% of them (0.39 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 27% of them (1960 against a typical 1975). Measured against all of Providence County, it is worth more than 54% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 696 Central St, Mapleville, RI?
The 2025 property tax bill for 696 Central St, Mapleville, RI was $3,939. The county assessed it at $331,000.
More homes on Central St
- 545 Central St$706K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,872 ft² · Sold $670K · Aug 2025
- 505 Central St$464K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,632 ft² · Sold $440K · Aug 2025
- 715 Central St$383K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,110 ft² · Sold $330K · Apr 2024
- 590 Central St$604K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,263 ft² · Sold $529K · Jun 2023
- 693 Central St$416K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,647 ft² · Sold $350K · Jun 2023
- 602 Central St$558K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,098 ft² · Sold $480K · Aug 2022
- 651 Central St$417K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,494 ft² · Sold Jun 2022
- 625 Central St$425K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $311K · Jul 2020
- 763 Central St6 bd · 3 ba · 2,528 ft² · Sold $238K · Jul 2020
- 760 Central St$391K5 bd · 1 ba · 1,606 ft² · Sold $2K · Jul 2019
- 565 Central St$458K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,179 ft² · Sold $245K · Nov 2018
- 755 Central St$409K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $217K · Jan 2018
Closest homes
- 704 Central St$471K123 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,748 ft² · Sold $255K · Aug 2005
- 74 Ector St$553K235 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,049 ft² · Sold $225K · Jun 2007
- 710 Central St218 ft · 10 bd · 4 ba · 3,433 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 715 Central St$383K263 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,110 ft² · Sold $330K · Apr 2024
- 724 Central St$388K260 ft · 0.47 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 693 Central St$416K389 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,647 ft² · Sold $350K · Jun 2023
- 30 Townsmen Way$409K421 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,326 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 33 Ector St$400K345 ft · 5 bd · 1 ba · 1,734 ft² · Sold May 2010
More homes in Mapleville 02839
- 435 Maureen Cir$610K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,800 ft² · Sold $610K · Jul 2026
- 103 Black Star Rd$487K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,276 ft² · Sold $480K · Apr 2026
- 54 Mapleville Main St$260K1 bd · 1 ba · 690 ft² · Sold $254K · Feb 2026
- 405 Cooper Hill Rd$496K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,315 ft² · Sold $485K · Feb 2026
- 41 Gazza Rd6 bd · 2 ba · 2,464 ft² · Sold $435K · Feb 2026
- 825 Victory Hwy$400K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,950 ft² · Sold $395K · Feb 2026
- 29 Zennon St$379K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,139 ft² · Sold Nov 2025
- 445 Maureen Cir$649K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,336 ft² · Sold $622K · Oct 2025
- 224 Lynne Ln$587K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,632 ft² · Sold $560K · Sep 2025
- 545 Victory Hwy$460K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,728 ft² · Sold $439K · Sep 2025
- 26 Woodridge Dr3 bd · 2 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold $225K · Sep 2025
- 394 Maureen Cir$654K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,332 ft² · Sold $621K · Aug 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 696 Central St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map