696 PEACE ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Hazleton Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18201These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
696 Peace St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs more per square foot than 77% of homes in Hazleton 18201
- Smaller than 74% of homes in Hazleton 18201
- Has a smaller lot than 71% of homes in Luzerne County
- Newer than 81% of homes in Hazleton 18201
What homes are worth in Hazleton 18201
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 62% of homes in Hazleton 18201.
How it measures up in Hazleton 18201
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Hazleton 18201.
Pricier than 62% of homes nearby
Pricier than 77% of homes nearby
Bigger than 26% of homes nearby
Bigger than 59% of homes nearby
Newer than 81% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Hazleton 18201 | Luzerne County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $197,792 | 62% of homes | 47% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $155 | 77% of homes | 64% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,279 ft² | 26% of homes | 26% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.11 ac | 59% of homes | 29% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1960 | 81% of homes | 62% of homes |
About 696 Peace St
How much is 696 Peace St, Hazleton, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 696 Peace St, Hazleton, PA is $197,792 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $173,018 to $222,566. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 696 Peace St, Hazleton, PA last sell?
696 Peace St, Hazleton, PA last sold on Oct 7, 1999 for $75,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 696 Peace St, Hazleton, PA?
696 Peace St, Hazleton, PA has 1,279 square feet of living space and a 0.11-acre lot.
When was 696 Peace St, Hazleton, PA built?
696 Peace St, Hazleton, PA was built in 1960, making it 66 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 696 Peace St, Hazleton, PA?
696 Peace St, Hazleton, PA is assigned to Maple Manor Elementary/Middle School (middle), rated D-; Hazle Township Early Learning Center (elementary); Hazleton Area High School (high), rated D. All sit in Hazleton Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 696 Peace St, Hazleton, PA compare to other homes in Hazleton 18201?
Among the 8,600 homes in Hazleton 18201, it is worth more than 62% of them ($197,792 against a typical $171,662), its price per square foot is higher than 77% of them ($155 against a typical $114), it is bigger than 26% of them (1,279 ft² against a typical 1,568 ft²), its lot is bigger than 59% of them (0.11 ac against a typical 3,920 ft²) and it is newer than 81% of them (1960 against a typical 1930). Measured against all of Luzerne County, it is worth more than 47% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 696 Peace St, Hazleton, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 696 Peace St, Hazleton, PA was $2,905. The county assessed it at $91,700.
More homes on Peace St
- 691 Peace St$113K1,470 ft² · Sold $113K · Sep 2026
- 570 Peace St$176K1,071 ft² · Sold $225K · Jul 2026
- 738 Peace St$231K1,420 ft² · Sold $225K · May 2026
- 993 Peace St$222K1,778 ft² · Sold $240K · Feb 2026
- 1009 Peace St$233K1,520 ft² · Sold $220K · Jan 2026
- 805 Peace St$265K1,408 ft² · Sold $250K · Jan 2026
- 554 Peace St$244K1,845 ft² · Sold $231K · Dec 2025
- 619 Peace St$131K1,800 ft² · Sold $124K · Dec 2025
- 693 Peace St$53K2,270 ft² · Sold $49K · Nov 2025
- 900 Peace St$277K1,506 ft² · Sold $254K · Sep 2025
- 697 Peace St$224K1,620 ft² · Sold $205K · Sep 2025
- 821 Peace St$272K1,456 ft² · Sold $245K · Jul 2025
Closest homes
- 700 Peace St$268K46 ft · 1,456 ft² · Sold $165K · Jun 2021
- 688 Peace St75 ft · 2,324 ft² · Sold $64K · Oct 1996
- 714 W 10th St$204K69 ft · 962 ft² · Sold $75K · Feb 2006
- 682 Peace St$211K105 ft · 1,242 ft² · Sold $215K · Feb 2023
- 702 Peace St133 ft · 3,075 ft² · Sold $250K · Jul 2025
- 680 Peace St$149K150 ft · 1,064 ft² · Sold $37K · Jul 2017
- 718 W 10th St$224K129 ft · 1,245 ft² · Sold $90K · Apr 2015
- 706 Peace St$126K153 ft · 1,260 ft² · Sold $90K · Oct 2015
More homes in Hazleton 18201
- 528 Cleveland St$185K1,176 ft² · Sold $195K · Oct 2026
- 631 Harrison St1,703 ft² · Sold $319K · Oct 2026
- 535 Garibaldi Ct$205K1,240 ft² · Sold $205K · Oct 2026
- 665 Harrison St$265K1,721 ft² · Sold $248K · Oct 2026
- 412 Muir Ave$115K952 ft² · Sold $108K · Oct 2026
- 879 Alter St3,180 ft² · Sold $390K · Oct 2026
- 696 Lafayette Ct$124K1,040 ft² · Sold $185K · Oct 2026
- 412 Berner Ave1,473 ft² · Sold $55K · Oct 2026
- 416 Berner Ave$256K1,104 ft² · Sold $255K · Oct 2026
- 714 Alter St$240K2,433 ft² · Sold $80K · Oct 2026
- 675 N Locust St$205K1,458 ft² · Sold $192K · Sep 2026
- 929 Lincoln St0.29 ac · Sold $85K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 696 Peace St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map