700 S PENN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(3)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: West Chester Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 19382These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
700 S Penn St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 87% of homes in West Chester 19382
- Costs more per square foot than 86% of homes in Chester County
- Smaller than 93% of homes in Chester County
- Has a smaller lot than 91% of homes in Chester County
- Older than 82% of homes in West Chester 19382
What homes are worth in West Chester 19382
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 13% of homes in West Chester 19382.
How it measures up in West Chester 19382
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in West Chester 19382.
Pricier than 13% of homes nearby
Pricier than 83% of homes nearby
Bigger than 10% of homes nearby
Bigger than 16% of homes nearby
Newer than 18% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | West Chester 19382 | Chester County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $381,482 | 13% of homes | 17% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $335 | 83% of homes | 86% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,140 ft² | 10% of homes | 7% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1,540 ft² | 16% of homes | 9% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1955 | 18% of homes | 19% of homes |
About 700 S Penn St
How much is 700 S Penn St, West Chester, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 700 S Penn St, West Chester, PA is $381,482 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $352,529 to $410,435. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 700 S Penn St, West Chester, PA last sell?
700 S Penn St, West Chester, PA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 700 S Penn St, West Chester, PA?
700 S Penn St, West Chester, PA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,140 square feet of living space and a 0.04-acre lot.
When was 700 S Penn St, West Chester, PA built?
700 S Penn St, West Chester, PA was built in 1955, making it 71 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 700 S Penn St, West Chester, PA?
700 S Penn St, West Chester, PA is assigned to G. A. Stetson Middle School (middle), rated B; Bayard Rustin High School (high), rated A-; Westtown - Thornbury Elementary School (elementary), rated A. All sit in West Chester Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 700 S Penn St, West Chester, PA compare to other homes in West Chester 19382?
Among the 16,622 homes in West Chester 19382, it is worth more than 13% of them ($381,482 against a typical $667,773), its price per square foot is higher than 83% of them ($335 against a typical $282), it is bigger than 10% of them (1,140 ft² against a typical 2,264 ft²), its lot is bigger than 16% of them (1,540 ft² against a typical 0.42 ac) and it is newer than 18% of them (1955 against a typical 1981). Measured against all of Chester County, it is worth more than 17% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 700 S Penn St, West Chester, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 700 S Penn St, West Chester, PA was $305. The county assessed it at $83,320.
More homes on S Penn St
- 718 S Penn St$162K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $150K · May 2025
- 705 S Penn St$369K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $340K · Mar 2025
- 707 S Penn St$371K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $341K · Feb 2025
- 711 S Penn St$368K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $328K · Apr 2024
- 725 S Penn St$353K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $305K · Aug 2023
- 702 S Penn St$359K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $275K · Dec 2021
- 710 S Penn St$397K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,590 ft² · Sold $250K · May 2021
- 724 S Penn St$351K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $273K · Feb 2021
- 704 S Penn St$357K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,080 ft² · Sold $276K · Oct 2020
- 709 S Penn St$353K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $260K · Jul 2019
- 701 S Penn St$350K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $259K · May 2019
- 719 S Penn St$365K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $269K · Oct 2018
Closest homes
- 702 S Penn St$359K23 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $275K · Dec 2021
- 704 S Penn St$357K42 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,080 ft² · Sold $276K · Oct 2020
- 706 S Penn St$359K60 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,080 ft² · Sold $195K · Jun 2009
- 708 S Penn St$360K78 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $720K · Dec 2004
- 710 S Penn St$397K96 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,590 ft² · Sold $250K · May 2021
- 703 S Adams St$375K100 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 701 S Adams St$381K96 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $74K · Jan 1994
- 705 S Adams St$343K106 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $75K · Jun 1998
More homes in West Chester 19382
- 923 S Concord Rd$805K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,713 ft² · Sold $317K · Oct 2026
- 114 E Barnard St4 bd · 1 ba · 1,642 ft² · Sold $650K · Oct 2026
- 401 W Barnard St$838K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,526 ft² · Sold $900K · Oct 2026
- 139 W Union St$525K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,284 ft² · Sold $515K · Oct 2026
- 1057 Farmview Dr$1.1M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 4,597 ft² · Sold $720K · Oct 2026
- 980 Wind Song Rd$800K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,025 ft² · Sold $806K · Oct 2026
- 604 Gages Ln$866K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,266 ft² · Sold $865K · Oct 2026
- 1313 Bridge Rd$699K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,356 ft² · Sold $699K · Oct 2026
- 1429 Cider Knoll Way$730K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,576 ft² · Sold $535K · Oct 2026
- 834 Easter Dr$709K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,244 ft² · Sold $709K · Oct 2026
- 100 Poplar St2 bd · 1 ba · 804 ft² · Sold $243K · Oct 2026
- 1120 Dodgson Rd$910K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,246 ft² · Sold $910K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 700 S Penn St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map