700 W TALLEYRAND AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Union County Public Schools
Neighborhood · ZIP 28112These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
700 W Talleyrand Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 98% of homes in Union County
- Costs less per square foot than 98% of homes in Union County
- Smaller than 81% of homes in Union County
- Has a smaller lot than 73% of homes in Monroe 28112
- Older than 95% of homes in Union County
What homes are worth in Monroe 28112
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 4% of homes in Monroe 28112.
How it measures up in Monroe 28112
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Monroe 28112.
Pricier than 4% of homes nearby
Pricier than 3% of homes nearby
Bigger than 30% of homes nearby
Bigger than 27% of homes nearby
Newer than 12% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Monroe 28112 | Union County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $157,488 | 4% of homes | 2% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $113 | 3% of homes | 2% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,392 ft² | 30% of homes | 19% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.31 ac | 27% of homes | 37% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1950 | 12% of homes | 5% of homes |
About 700 W Talleyrand Ave
How much is 700 W Talleyrand Ave, Monroe, NC worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 700 W Talleyrand Ave, Monroe, NC is $157,488 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $118,859 to $196,117. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 700 W Talleyrand Ave, Monroe, NC last sell?
700 W Talleyrand Ave, Monroe, NC last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 700 W Talleyrand Ave, Monroe, NC?
700 W Talleyrand Ave, Monroe, NC has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,392 square feet of living space and a 0.31-acre lot.
When was 700 W Talleyrand Ave, Monroe, NC built?
700 W Talleyrand Ave, Monroe, NC was built in 1950, making it 76 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 700 W Talleyrand Ave, Monroe, NC?
700 W Talleyrand Ave, Monroe, NC is assigned to Monroe Middle School (middle), rated D-; Walter Bickett Elementary School (elementary), rated F; Monroe High School (high), rated D-. All sit in Union County Public Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 700 W Talleyrand Ave, Monroe, NC compare to other homes in Monroe 28112?
Among the 11,567 homes in Monroe 28112, it is worth more than 4% of them ($157,488 against a typical $368,774), its price per square foot is higher than 3% of them ($113 against a typical $206), it is bigger than 30% of them (1,392 ft² against a typical 1,716 ft²), its lot is bigger than 27% of them (0.31 ac against a typical 0.95 ac) and it is newer than 12% of them (1950 against a typical 1989). Measured against all of Union County, it is worth more than 2% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 700 W Talleyrand Ave, Monroe, NC?
The 2026 property tax bill for 700 W Talleyrand Ave, Monroe, NC was $1,810. The county assessed it at $207,000.
More homes on W Talleyrand Ave
Closest homes
- 106 Sanford St$276K94 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,438 ft² · Sold $217K · Mar 2021
- 200 Sanford St$182K116 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $255K · Mar 2017
- 111 S Branch St$191K131 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 744 ft² · Sold $140K · Oct 2021
- 109 S Branch St$152K134 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 704 ft² · Sold $105K · Jan 2022
- 107 S Branch St$221K165 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 916 ft² · Sold $214K · Jul 2025
- 201 S Branch St177 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 206 Sanford St$194K208 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,936 ft² · Sold $136K · Aug 2018
- 615 W Talleyrand Ave$221K193 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold $215K · Dec 2023
More homes in Monroe 28112
- 305 S Washington St$392K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,768 ft² · Sold $388K · Apr 2026
- 6011 Austin Rd$287K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,568 ft² · Sold $280K · Apr 2026
- 1546 Secrest Commons Dr$399K5 bd · 3 ba · 2,390 ft² · Sold $394K · Apr 2026
- 1446 Honey Trl$467K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,106 ft² · Sold $441K · Apr 2026
- 1707 Rushing St$239K3 bd · 1 ba · 885 ft² · Sold $215K · Apr 2026
- 1555 Secrest Commons Dr$405K5 bd · 3 ba · 2,535 ft² · Sold $400K · Apr 2026
- 2643 Tillman St$465K5 bd · 4 ba · 2,887 ft² · Sold $488K · Apr 2026
- 1003 Oak Hill Dr$393K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,448 ft² · Sold $390K · Apr 2026
- 2720 Yellow Bell Way$590K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,778 ft² · Sold $575K · Apr 2026
- 727 Sinclair Dr$401K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,608 ft² · Sold $397K · Apr 2026
- 2203 Mangum Dairy Rd$301K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,640 ft² · Sold $300K · Apr 2026
- 1604 Russell Courtney Rd$330K0.52 ac · Sold $328K · Apr 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 700 W Talleyrand Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map