701 BENNETT ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Wyoming Valley West School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18709These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
701 Bennett St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Has a bigger lot than 83% of homes in Luzerne 18709
- Older than 86% of homes in Luzerne County
How it measures up in Luzerne 18709
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Luzerne 18709.
Bigger than 61% of homes nearby
Bigger than 83% of homes nearby
Newer than 19% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Luzerne 18709 | Luzerne County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 1,645 ft² | 61% of homes | 54% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.18 ac | 83% of homes | 50% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1900 | 19% of homes | 14% of homes |
About 701 Bennett St
When did 701 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA last sell?
701 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA last sold on Dec 22, 2011 for $165,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 701 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA?
701 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA has 1,645 square feet of living space and a 0.18-acre lot.
When was 701 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA built?
701 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. It is a duplex single home.
What schools serve 701 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA?
701 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA is assigned to Dana el Center (elementary), rated C; Wyoming Valley West Middle School (middle), rated D; Wyoming Valley West Sr High School (high), rated D+. All sit in Wyoming Valley West School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 701 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA compare to other homes in Luzerne 18709?
Among the 1,024 homes in Luzerne 18709, it is bigger than 61% of them (1,645 ft² against a typical 1,501 ft²), its lot is bigger than 83% of them (0.18 ac against a typical 0.14 ac) and it is newer than 19% of them (1900 against a typical 1920). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 701 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 701 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA was $2,726. The county assessed it at $93,800.
More homes on Bennett St
- 941 Bennett St$265K1,396 ft² · Sold $225K · Aug 2026
- 735 Bennett St$200K1,340 ft² · Sold $220K · Aug 2026
- 417 Bennett St$175K2,323 ft² · Sold $175K · Jul 2026
- 775 Bennett St2,448 ft² · Sold $265K · Nov 2025
- 356 Bennett St1,400 ft² · Sold $215K · Jul 2025
- 738 Bennett St$247K797 ft² · Sold $230K · Jul 2025
- 262 Bennett St$210K1,746 ft² · Sold $196K · Jul 2025
- 348 Bennett St4,242 ft² · Sold $120K · Apr 2025
- 756 Bennett St$259K2,126 ft² · Sold $110K · Feb 2025
- 846 Bennett St$231K2,034 ft² · Sold $208K · Jan 2025
- 264 Bennett St$165K2,001 ft² · Sold $147K · Nov 2024
- 401 Bennett St2,391 ft² · Sold $180K · Sep 2024
Closest homes
- 701 Bennett St59 ft · 3,836 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 721 Bennett St73 ft · 1,026 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 721 Bennett St76 ft · 1,783 ft² · Sold $25K · Apr 2009
- 188 Kelly St121 ft · 4,271 ft² · Sold $139K · Apr 2006
- 727 Bennett St$139K125 ft · 1,607 ft² · Sold $58K · May 2002
- 730 Charles St$144K173 ft · 1,092 ft² · Sold $1K · Mar 1998
- 720 Charles St173 ft · 0.17 ac · Sold $5K · Oct 2013
- 710 Charles St$90K156 ft · 1,040 ft² · Sold $23K · Apr 2003
More homes in Luzerne 18709
- 837 Miller St$140K1,136 ft² · Sold $148K · Aug 2026
- 380 Walnut St1,827 ft² · Sold $240K · Aug 2026
- 189 Sly St$175K1,136 ft² · Sold $165K · Jul 2026
- 311 Miller St$225K1,350 ft² · Sold $225K · Jul 2026
- 375 Vaughn St0.21 ac · Sold $32K · Jul 2026
- 391 Walnut St$157K1,326 ft² · Sold $85K · Jul 2026
- 805 Willard St2,488 ft² · Sold $200K · Jun 2026
- 385 Vaughn St$121K1,368 ft² · Sold $120K · Jun 2026
- 323 Vaughn St2,478 ft² · Sold $229K · Jun 2026
- 251 Union St$141K1,346 ft² · Sold $140K · Jun 2026
- 750 Miller St$178K1,266 ft² · Sold $176K · May 2026
- 300 Walnut St1,830 ft² · Sold $156K · May 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 701 Bennett St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map