Skip to content
Skip to content
Apartments (Generic)Residential

703 TEXAS ST

BONAPARTE, IA 52620
0
Baths
3,136 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
0.5 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1988
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,954 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$139,620 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$24,130
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$115,490
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$120,950
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$139,620

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Apartments (Generic)
CountyVAN BUREN
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.50
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Van Buren County Community School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 52620These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.130
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.89
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.21

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.85%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.19%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.9.7%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.9%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.1,092
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.19 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$58,003
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$71,835
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.52°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.37 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.59%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

703 Texas St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Bigger than 95% of homes in Bonaparte 52620
  • Newer than 70% of homes in Van Buren County

How it measures up in Bonaparte 52620

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Bonaparte 52620.

Living area3,136 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,330 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 95% of homes nearby

Lot size0.5 ac
SmallerTypical 1.6 acBigger

Bigger than 38% of homes nearby

Year built1988
OlderTypical 1955Newer

Newer than 67% of homes nearby

How 703 Texas St ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeBonaparte 52620Van Buren County
Living areabigger than3,136 ft²95% of homes95% of homes
Lot sizebigger than0.5 ac38% of homes40% of homes
Year builtnewer than198867% of homes70% of homes

About 703 Texas St

When did 703 Texas St, Bonaparte, IA last sell?

703 Texas St, Bonaparte, IA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 703 Texas St, Bonaparte, IA?

703 Texas St, Bonaparte, IA has 3,136 square feet of living space and a 0.50-acre lot.

When was 703 Texas St, Bonaparte, IA built?

703 Texas St, Bonaparte, IA was built in 1988, making it 38 years old.

What schools serve 703 Texas St, Bonaparte, IA?

703 Texas St, Bonaparte, IA is assigned to Harmony Center Elementary School (elementary), rated D; Van Buren County Middle/High School (middle), rated C+. All sit in Van Buren County Community School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 703 Texas St, Bonaparte, IA compare to other homes in Bonaparte 52620?

Among the 431 homes in Bonaparte 52620, it is bigger than 95% of them (3,136 ft² against a typical 1,330 ft²), its lot is bigger than 38% of them (0.5 ac against a typical 1.6 ac) and it is newer than 67% of them (1988 against a typical 1955). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 703 Texas St, Bonaparte, IA?

The 2025 property tax bill for 703 Texas St, Bonaparte, IA was $1,954. The county assessed it at $139,620.

More homes on Texas St

Closest homes

More homes in Bonaparte 52620

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 703 Texas St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map