706 1ST AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Logan County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 25601These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
706 1st Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 77% of homes in Logan 25601
- Bigger than 73% of homes in Logan 25601
- Has a smaller lot than 77% of homes in Logan County
- Newer than 75% of homes in Logan 25601
What homes are worth in Logan 25601
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 77% of homes in Logan 25601.
How it measures up in Logan 25601
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Logan 25601.
Pricier than 77% of homes nearby
Pricier than 58% of homes nearby
Bigger than 73% of homes nearby
Bigger than 40% of homes nearby
Newer than 75% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Logan 25601 | Logan County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $144,097 | 77% of homes | 65% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $83 | 58% of homes | 48% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,736 ft² | 73% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.11 ac | 40% of homes | 23% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1961 | 75% of homes | 54% of homes |
About 706 1st Ave
How much is 706 1st Ave, Logan, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 706 1st Ave, Logan, WV is $144,097 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $127,789 to $160,405. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 706 1st Ave, Logan, WV last sell?
706 1st Ave, Logan, WV last sold on Jul 30, 2025 for $12,500, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 706 1st Ave, Logan, WV?
706 1st Ave, Logan, WV has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,736 square feet of living space and a 0.10-acre lot.
When was 706 1st Ave, Logan, WV built?
706 1st Ave, Logan, WV was built in 1961, making it 65 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 706 1st Ave, Logan, WV?
706 1st Ave, Logan, WV is assigned to Logan Elementary School (elementary), rated C+; Logan High School (high), rated A-; Logan Middle School (middle), rated C-. All sit in Logan County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 706 1st Ave, Logan, WV compare to other homes in Logan 25601?
Among the 3,443 homes in Logan 25601, it is worth more than 77% of them ($144,097 against a typical $100,998), its price per square foot is higher than 58% of them ($83 against a typical $78), it is bigger than 73% of them (1,736 ft² against a typical 1,280 ft²), its lot is bigger than 40% of them (0.11 ac against a typical 0.12 ac) and it is newer than 75% of them (1961 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Logan County, it is worth more than 65% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 706 1st Ave, Logan, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for 706 1st Ave, Logan, WV was $418. The county assessed it at $49,740.
More homes on 1st Ave
- 513 1st Ave$118K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,830 ft² · Sold $120K · May 2026
- 406 1st Ave$54K2 bd · 1 ba · 896 ft² · Sold $55K · Jan 2025
- 406 1st Ave$89K0.69 ac · Sold $5K · Jan 2025
- 1st Ave0.8 ac · Sold $99K · Jul 2023
- 404 1st Ave$32K2 bd · 1 ba · 952 ft² · Sold May 2023
- 512 1st Ave$98K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,204 ft² · Sold Mar 2023
- 502 1st Ave1,481 ft² · Sold Sep 2022
- 224 1st Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 1,298 ft² · Sold $75K · Jun 2022
- 208 1st Ave3,311 ft² · Sold $65K · Sep 2021
- 403 1st Ave$78K2 bd · 1 ba · 853 ft² · Sold $45K · Jun 2021
- 507 1st Ave$124K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,020 ft² · Sold $30K · May 2021
- 1014 1st Ave$94K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,243 ft² · Sold $65K · Feb 2021
Closest homes
- 708 1st Ave$241K41 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,944 ft² · Sold $148K · Sep 2009
- 704 1st Ave$216K50 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,646 ft²
- 710 1st Ave$135K92 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,642 ft² · Sold $59K · Apr 2014
- 616 1st Ave$119K121 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,360 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 614 W Logan 1st Ave$101K153 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,036 ft² · Sold $100K · Feb 2021
- 802 1st Ave$172K181 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 2,016 ft²
- 612 1st Ave$110K193 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,485 ft² · Sold $40K · Feb 2021
- 611 2nd Ave$108K205 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,593 ft²
More homes in Logan 25601
- 1715 Jerry West Hwy$187K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,552 ft² · Sold $88K · Oct 2026
- 38 Vantage Point Rd$58K2 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold $5K · Sep 2026
- 114 Mitchell St$194K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,700 ft² · Sold $20K · Sep 2026
- 181 Mountain Peak Rd$124K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,076 ft² · Sold $48K · Sep 2026
- 194 Tom Steele Hollow Rd$56K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,096 ft² · Sold $27K · Sep 2026
- Micco0.17 ac · Sold $9K · Sep 2026
- 22 Bogus Aly0.13 ac · Sold $9K · Sep 2026
- 22 Lark Ln0.1 ac · Sold $26K · Sep 2026
- 39 Mohawk Dr2,265 ft² · Sold $15K · Sep 2026
- 1013 Crystal Block Rd0.15 ac · Sold $3K · Sep 2026
- 370 University Ave$80K2 bd · 1 ba · 784 ft² · Sold $30K · Aug 2026
- 198 Nighbert Ave3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $204K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 706 1st Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map