706 POST ROW
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Pottsville Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 17970These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
706 Post Row measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 92% of homes in Saint Clair 17970
- Costs less per square foot than 82% of homes in Saint Clair 17970
- Smaller than 89% of homes in Saint Clair 17970
- Has a smaller lot than 89% of homes in Schuylkill County
- Older than 71% of homes in Schuylkill County
What homes are worth in Saint Clair 17970
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 8% of homes in Saint Clair 17970.
How it measures up in Saint Clair 17970
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Saint Clair 17970.
Pricier than 8% of homes nearby
Pricier than 18% of homes nearby
Bigger than 11% of homes nearby
Bigger than 15% of homes nearby
Newer than 36% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Saint Clair 17970 | Schuylkill County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $53,773 | 8% of homes | 11% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $52 | 18% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,044 ft² | 11% of homes | 12% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1,742 ft² | 15% of homes | 11% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1900 | 36% of homes | 29% of homes |
About 706 Post Row
How much is 706 Post Row, Saint Clair, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 706 Post Row, Saint Clair, PA is $53,773 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $45,528 to $62,018. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 706 Post Row, Saint Clair, PA last sell?
706 Post Row, Saint Clair, PA last sold on Dec 29, 2022 for $20,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 706 Post Row, Saint Clair, PA?
706 Post Row, Saint Clair, PA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,044 square feet of living space and a 0.04-acre lot.
When was 706 Post Row, Saint Clair, PA built?
706 Post Row, Saint Clair, PA was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 706 Post Row, Saint Clair, PA?
706 Post Row, Saint Clair, PA is assigned to Saint Clair Area Eementary / Middle School (elementary), rated C+; Pottsville Area High School (high), rated D+. All sit in Pottsville Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 706 Post Row, Saint Clair, PA compare to other homes in Saint Clair 17970?
Among the 1,353 homes in Saint Clair 17970, it is worth more than 8% of them ($53,773 against a typical $101,714), its price per square foot is higher than 18% of them ($52 against a typical $68), it is bigger than 11% of them (1,044 ft² against a typical 1,440 ft²), its lot is bigger than 15% of them (1,742 ft² against a typical 2,614 ft²) and it is newer than 36% of them (1900 against a typical 1914). Measured against all of Schuylkill County, it is worth more than 11% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 706 Post Row, Saint Clair, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 706 Post Row, Saint Clair, PA was $2,050. The county assessed it at $47,100.
More homes on Post Row
Closest homes
- 704 Post Row$72K17 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $8K · Dec 2022
- 702 Post Row$67K34 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,044 ft²
- 700 Post Row$49K52 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,044 ft² · Sold $5K · Apr 2017
- 708710 W Carroll Street$147K115 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,680 ft² · Sold $115K · Jun 2023
- 700 W Carroll St$94K122 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,184 ft² · Sold $35K · May 2016
- 800 W Carroll St$145K129 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,680 ft²
- 707 Fairview St$229K161 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,728 ft² · Sold Dec 1991
- 810 W Carroll St$87K170 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
More homes in Saint Clair 17970
- 212 N Nichols St$90K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,078 ft² · Sold $95K · Aug 2026
- 145 S Mill St6 bd · 3 ba · 3,628 ft² · Sold $120K · Aug 2026
- 117 Chestnut St$160K3 bd · 1 ba · 656 ft² · Sold $157K · Jul 2026
- 6 S Mill St$86K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $13K · Jul 2026
- 108 Cherry St$180K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $180K · Jul 2026
- 434 S Front St871 ft² · Sold $5K · Jul 2026
- 117 S Morris St$166K5 bd · 2 ba · 2,044 ft² · Sold $166K · Jul 2026
- 16 S Nichols St$67K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $25K · Jun 2026
- 1 N Morris St6 bd · 3 ba · 3,843 ft² · Sold $235K · Jun 2026
- 8 S Price St2,178 ft² · Sold $235K · Jun 2026
- 318 Broad St$17K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,848 ft² · Sold $100K · Jun 2026
- 585 Wade Rd$237K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,316 ft² · Sold $235K · Jun 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 706 Post Row on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map