709 BEST ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(6)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Tipton County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 38019These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
709 Best St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 90% of homes in Tipton County
- Costs less per square foot than 93% of homes in Tipton County
- Smaller than 69% of homes in Tipton County
- Has a smaller lot than 94% of homes in Tipton County
- Older than 75% of homes in Tipton County
What homes are worth in Covington 38019
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 22% of homes in Covington 38019.
How it measures up in Covington 38019
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Covington 38019.
Pricier than 22% of homes nearby
Pricier than 18% of homes nearby
Bigger than 42% of homes nearby
Bigger than 11% of homes nearby
Newer than 44% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Covington 38019 | Tipton County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $118,002 | 22% of homes | 10% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $88 | 18% of homes | 7% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,348 ft² | 42% of homes | 31% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.2 ac | 11% of homes | 6% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1976 | 44% of homes | 25% of homes |
About 709 Best St
How much is 709 Best St, Covington, TN worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 709 Best St, Covington, TN is $118,002 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $97,079 to $138,925. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 709 Best St, Covington, TN last sell?
709 Best St, Covington, TN last sold on Aug 13, 2002 for $63,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 709 Best St, Covington, TN?
709 Best St, Covington, TN has 1 bathrooms, 1,348 square feet of living space and a 0.20-acre lot.
When was 709 Best St, Covington, TN built?
709 Best St, Covington, TN was built in 1976, making it 50 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 709 Best St, Covington, TN?
709 Best St, Covington, TN is assigned to Covington High School (high), rated C+; Crestview Middle School (middle), rated C-; Crestview Elementary School (elementary), rated D+. All sit in Tipton County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 709 Best St, Covington, TN compare to other homes in Covington 38019?
Among the 5,632 homes in Covington 38019, it is worth more than 22% of them ($118,002 against a typical $184,900), its price per square foot is higher than 18% of them ($88 against a typical $126), it is bigger than 42% of them (1,348 ft² against a typical 1,477 ft²), its lot is bigger than 11% of them (0.2 ac against a typical 0.6 ac) and it is newer than 44% of them (1976 against a typical 1980). Measured against all of Tipton County, it is worth more than 10% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
More homes on Best St
- 747 Best St$129K1 ba · 1,185 ft² · Sold $129K · Aug 2026
- 742 Best St$115K1 ba · 1,100 ft² · Sold $130K · Feb 2024
- 721 Best St$112K1 ba · 1,190 ft² · Sold $76K · Apr 2019
- 740 Best St$87K1 ba · 1,050 ft² · Sold Aug 2017
- 726 Best St$95K1 ba · 992 ft² · Sold $28K · Apr 2017
- 733 Best St$97K1 ba · 1,320 ft² · Sold Sep 2008
- 750 Best St$108K1 ba · 1,274 ft² · Sold $75K · Jan 2001
- 717 Best St$109K1 ba · 1,147 ft² · Sold $55K · Jan 2001
- 724 Best St$103K1 ba · 1,026 ft² · Sold $25K · Sep 1990
- 746 Best St$126K2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $35K · Jul 1990
- 711 Best St1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $40K · Aug 1988
- 744 Best St$110K2 ba · 1,227 ft² · Sold $36K · Jul 1987
Closest homes
- 711 Best St80 ft · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $40K · Aug 1988
- 620 Bull Cir$120K106 ft · 1 ba · 1,256 ft²
- 713 Best St$129K158 ft · 1 ba · 1,559 ft²
- 717 Best St$109K238 ft · 1 ba · 1,147 ft² · Sold $55K · Jan 2001
- 607 Bull Cir239 ft · 1 ba · 700 ft² · Sold $6K · Dec 2018
- 721 Best St$112K327 ft · 1 ba · 1,190 ft² · Sold $76K · Apr 2019
- 612 Jackson St302 ft · 0.3 ba · 480 ft² · Sold $6K · Sep 2020
- 539 Davis St$106K349 ft · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold Feb 2012
More homes in Covington 38019
- 1254 Burnett Ln$289K2.5 ba · 1,368 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 320 N High St$164K2 ba · 2,562 ft² · Sold $164K · Oct 2026
- 104 Miller Rd$350K2.5 ba · 2,561 ft² · Sold $350K · Oct 2026
- 448 Garland Ave2 ba · 1,686 ft² · Sold $142K · Sep 2026
- 726 S Main St$225K3 ba · 4,132 ft² · Sold $150K · Sep 2026
- 1180 Pine St$194K2 ba · 1,341 ft² · Sold $194K · Sep 2026
- 63 Nolan Rd$415K2 ba · 2,058 ft² · Sold $250K · Sep 2026
- 5442 Bride Rd$162K1 ba · 1,263 ft² · Sold $155K · Sep 2026
- 1482 Sandpiper Dr$175K2 ba · 1,160 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 136 Junior Dr2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $167K · Sep 2026
- 391 Leighs Chapel Ln$182K2 ba · 1,290 ft² · Sold $180K · Sep 2026
- 1870 Kimbrough Dr$180K2 ba · 1,926 ft² · Sold $180K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 709 Best St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map