709 MONTERREY TER
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Fox Lake Grade School District 114
Neighborhood · ZIP 60050These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
709 Monterrey Ter measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 90% of homes in McHenry 60050
- Costs more per square foot than 70% of homes in McHenry 60050
- Bigger than 79% of homes in McHenry 60050
- Has a smaller lot than 82% of homes in McHenry 60050
- Newer than 70% of homes in Lake County
What homes are worth in McHenry 60050
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 90% of homes in McHenry 60050.
How it measures up in McHenry 60050
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in McHenry 60050.
Pricier than 90% of homes nearby
Pricier than 70% of homes nearby
Bigger than 79% of homes nearby
Bigger than 18% of homes nearby
Newer than 68% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | McHenry 60050 | Lake County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $494,940 | 90% of homes | 63% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $231 | 70% of homes | 49% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,145 ft² | 79% of homes | 63% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.19 ac | 18% of homes | 39% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1993 | 68% of homes | 70% of homes |
About 709 Monterrey Ter
How much is 709 Monterrey Ter, Mchenry, IL worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 709 Monterrey Ter, Mchenry, IL is $494,940 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $482,800 to $507,080. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 709 Monterrey Ter, Mchenry, IL last sell?
709 Monterrey Ter, Mchenry, IL last sold on Sep 8, 2016 for $250,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 709 Monterrey Ter, Mchenry, IL?
709 Monterrey Ter, Mchenry, IL has 2 bathrooms, 2,145 square feet of living space and a 0.19-acre lot.
When was 709 Monterrey Ter, Mchenry, IL built?
709 Monterrey Ter, Mchenry, IL was built in 1993, making it 33 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 709 Monterrey Ter, Mchenry, IL?
709 Monterrey Ter, Mchenry, IL is assigned to Lotus School (elementary), rated C; Stanton School (middle), rated C; Grant Community High School (high), rated D+. All sit in Fox Lake Grade School District 114. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 709 Monterrey Ter, Mchenry, IL compare to other homes in McHenry 60050?
Among the 11,711 homes in McHenry 60050, it is worth more than 90% of them ($494,940 against a typical $301,111), its price per square foot is higher than 70% of them ($231 against a typical $203), it is bigger than 79% of them (2,145 ft² against a typical 1,456 ft²), its lot is bigger than 18% of them (0.19 ac against a typical 0.25 ac) and it is newer than 68% of them (1993 against a typical 1980). Measured against all of Lake County, it is worth more than 63% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 709 Monterrey Ter, Mchenry, IL?
The 2024 property tax bill for 709 Monterrey Ter, Mchenry, IL was $8,531. The county assessed it at $136,149.
More homes on Monterrey Ter
- 715 Monterrey Ter$517K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,320 ft² · Sold $510K · Jul 2026
- 625 Monterrey Ter$675K2.5 ba · 2,926 ft² · Sold $654K · Apr 2026
- 503 Monterrey Ter$380K1 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $339K · Mar 2025
- 623 Monterrey Ter0.19 ac · Sold $395K · Dec 2024
- 621 Monterrey Ter$638K3 ba · 2,574 ft² · Sold $395K · Dec 2024
- 711 Monterrey Ter$330K1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold Aug 2024
- 505 Monterrey Ter$516K2 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold $400K · Apr 2023
- 609 Monterrey Ter0.19 ac · Sold $50K · Mar 2023
- 523 Monterrey Ter$542K2 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold $343K · Mar 2021
- 521 Monterrey Ter0.19 ac · Sold $343K · Dec 2020
- 717 Monterrey Ter$590K3 ba · 3,840 ft² · Sold $240K · Nov 2020
- 501 Monterrey Ter$488K3 ba · 1,988 ft² · Sold $282K · Mar 2019
Closest homes
- 711 Monterrey Ter$330K60 ft · 1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold Aug 2024
- 665 Monterrey Ter$556K60 ft · 2 ba · 2,564 ft² · Sold $375K · May 2004
- 713 Monterrey Ter$480K120 ft · 2 ba · 2,096 ft² · Sold $235K · Nov 2014
- 625 Monterrey Ter$675K151 ft · 2.5 ba · 2,926 ft² · Sold $654K · Apr 2026
- 715 Monterrey Ter$517K180 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,320 ft² · Sold $510K · Jul 2026
- 139 ft · 1,742 ft² · Sold Oct 1993
- 717 Monterrey Ter$590K240 ft · 3 ba · 3,840 ft² · Sold $240K · Nov 2020
- 623 Monterrey Ter240 ft · 0.19 ac · Sold $395K · Dec 2024
More homes in Mchenry 60050
- 4220 Ponca St$365K2 ba · 816 ft² · Sold $365K · Sep 2026
- 3906 Grove Ave$236K2.5 ba · 816 ft² · Sold $236K · Sep 2026
- 415 N Shepherd Hill Ln$412K4.5 ba · 3,015 ft² · Sold $410K · Sep 2026
- 910 Madison Ave$370K2 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,566 ft² · Sold $370K · Sep 2026
- 5311 Parkview Dr$147K646 ft² · Sold $170K · Sep 2026
- 5006 W Oakwood Dr$314K2 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,906 ft² · Sold $344K · Sep 2026
- 5214 Parkview Dr$290K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $290K · Sep 2026
- 624 Kresswood Dr$279K3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,616 ft² · Sold $280K · Sep 2026
- 3604 Main St$188K3 ba · 1,602 ft² · Sold $225K · Sep 2026
- 1905 Concord Dr$242K2 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,484 ft² · Sold $190K · Sep 2026
- 1101 N Green St1,320 ft² · Sold $225K · Sep 2026
- 5302 Cobblers Xing$256K2 bd · 3 ba · 1,541 ft² · Sold $255K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 709 Monterrey Ter on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map