71 HIGH ROCK TER
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Newton School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 02467These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
71 High Rock Ter measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 91% of homes in Oak Hill
- Among the highest price per square foot in Middlesex County
- Smaller than 97% of homes in Oak Hill
- Has a smaller lot than 95% of homes in Oak Hill
What homes are worth in Chestnut Hill 02467
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 42% of homes in Chestnut Hill 02467.
How it measures up in Chestnut Hill 02467
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Chestnut Hill 02467.
Pricier than 42% of homes nearby
Pricier than 94% of homes nearby
Bigger than 22% of homes nearby
Bigger than 32% of homes nearby
Newer than 55% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Oak Hill | Chestnut Hill 02467 | Middlesex County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,323,783 | 9% of homes | 42% of homes | 84% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $1082 | 93% of homes | 94% of homes | almost all homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,223 ft² | 3% of homes | 22% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.18 ac | 5% of homes | 32% of homes | 32% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1958 | 52% of homes | 55% of homes | 51% of homes |
About 71 High Rock Ter
How much is 71 High Rock Ter, Chestnut Hill, MA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 71 High Rock Ter, Chestnut Hill, MA is $1,323,783 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $1,248,328 to $1,399,238. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 71 High Rock Ter, Chestnut Hill, MA last sell?
71 High Rock Ter, Chestnut Hill, MA last sold on May 18, 2012 for $585,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 71 High Rock Ter, Chestnut Hill, MA?
71 High Rock Ter, Chestnut Hill, MA has 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 1,223 square feet of living space and a 0.18-acre lot.
When was 71 High Rock Ter, Chestnut Hill, MA built?
71 High Rock Ter, Chestnut Hill, MA was built in 1958, making it 68 years old. It is a split level home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 71 High Rock Ter, Chestnut Hill, MA?
71 High Rock Ter, Chestnut Hill, MA is assigned to Memorial Spaulding Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Newton South High School (high), rated A+; Oak Hill Middle School (middle), rated A-. All sit in Newton School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 71 High Rock Ter, Chestnut Hill, MA compare to other homes in Chestnut Hill 02467?
Among the 5,309 homes in Chestnut Hill 02467, it is worth more than 42% of them ($1,323,783 against a typical $1,512,360), its price per square foot is higher than 94% of them ($1082 against a typical $748), it is bigger than 22% of them (1,223 ft² against a typical 1,960 ft²), its lot is bigger than 32% of them (0.18 ac against a typical 0.28 ac) and it is newer than 55% of them (1958 against a typical 1955). Measured against all of Middlesex County, it is worth more than 84% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 71 High Rock Ter, Chestnut Hill, MA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 71 High Rock Ter, Chestnut Hill, MA was $9,843. The county assessed it at $1,004,400.
More homes on High Rock Ter
- 16 High Rock Ter$1.5M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,424 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Apr 2026
- 36 High Rock Ter$2.1M3 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,150 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Aug 2019
- 86 High Rock Ter$2.3M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,358 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2016
- 87 High Rock Ter$1.5M2 bd · 2 ba · 1,150 ft² · Sold Jun 2016
- 80 High Rock Ter$3.5M4 bd · 6.5 ba · 3,770 ft² · Sold $2.1M · Jul 2014
- 74 High Rock Ter$1.4M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,692 ft² · Sold $643K · Nov 2012
- 63 High Rock Ter$1.6M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,290 ft² · Sold $675K · Jun 2012
- 45 High Rock Ter$2.1M4 bd · 4.5 ba · 2,721 ft² · Sold $615K · Aug 2007
- 11 High Rock Ter$1.4M5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,240 ft² · Sold $582K · Sep 2006
- 64 High Rock Ter$1.7M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,141 ft² · Sold $619K · Aug 2006
- 4 High Rock Ter$2.4M4 bd · 4 ba · 3,652 ft² · Sold $1M · Apr 2003
- 81 High Rock Ter$1.4M3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,326 ft² · Sold $445K · Feb 2002
Closest homes
- 81 High Rock Ter$1.4M67 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,326 ft² · Sold $445K · Feb 2002
- 63 High Rock Ter$1.6M67 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,290 ft² · Sold $675K · Jun 2012
- 45 High Rock Ter$2.1M148 ft · 4 bd · 4.5 ba · 2,721 ft² · Sold $615K · Aug 2007
- 33 High Rock Ter$1.6M138 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,950 ft² · Sold $469K · Mar 1999
- 87 High Rock Ter$1.5M182 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,150 ft² · Sold Jun 2016
- 19 Rolling Ln$1.8M150 ft · 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,424 ft² · Sold $860K · Jan 2012
- 64 High Rock Ter$1.7M183 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,141 ft² · Sold $619K · Aug 2006
- 70 High Rock Ter$1.6M165 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,235 ft² · Sold $345K · Jun 1993
More homes in Chestnut Hill 02467
- 630 Hammond St$999K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $975K · Sep 2026
- 142 Beverly Rd$2.3M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,636 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Sep 2026
- 59 Denny Rd$3.2M5 bd · 4 ba · 3,596 ft² · Sold $2M · Sep 2026
- 520 Clinton Rd$2.4M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,860 ft² · Sold $2.4M · Aug 2026
- 62 Beacon St$2.7M6 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,415 ft² · Sold $875K · Aug 2026
- 119 Harwich Rd$3.3M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,466 ft² · Sold $3.3M · Aug 2026
- 11 Country Rd$1.2M3 bd · 1 ba · 1,350 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2026
- 124 Chestnut Hill Rd$5.8M5 bd · 7.5 ba · 6,359 ft² · Sold $5.8M · Aug 2026
- 37 Chestnut Hill Ter$1.9M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,724 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Aug 2026
- 250 Hammond Pond Pkwy$464K1 bd · 1.5 ba · 854 ft² · Sold $465K · Aug 2026
- 291 Russett Rd$1.4M3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,694 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Aug 2026
- 144 Middlesex Rd$893K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $896K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 71 High Rock Ter on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map