711 4TH AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mendota Township High School District 280
Neighborhood · ZIP 61342These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
711 4th Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 79% of homes in LaSalle County
- Costs less per square foot than 96% of homes in LaSalle County
- Bigger than 79% of homes in LaSalle County
- Older than 94% of homes in LaSalle County
What homes are worth in Mendota 61342
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 22% of homes in Mendota 61342.
How it measures up in Mendota 61342
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mendota 61342.
Pricier than 22% of homes nearby
Pricier than 7% of homes nearby
Bigger than 77% of homes nearby
Bigger than 39% of homes nearby
Newer than 12% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mendota 61342 | LaSalle County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $110,353 | 22% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $57 | 7% of homes | 4% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,943 ft² | 77% of homes | 79% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.2 ac | 39% of homes | 44% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1885 | 12% of homes | 6% of homes |
About 711 4th Ave
How much is 711 4th Ave, Mendota, IL worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 711 4th Ave, Mendota, IL is $110,353 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $98,675 to $122,031. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 711 4th Ave, Mendota, IL last sell?
711 4th Ave, Mendota, IL last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 711 4th Ave, Mendota, IL?
711 4th Ave, Mendota, IL has 1 bathrooms, 1,943 square feet of living space and a 0.20-acre lot.
When was 711 4th Ave, Mendota, IL built?
711 4th Ave, Mendota, IL was built in 1885, making it 141 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 711 4th Ave, Mendota, IL?
711 4th Ave, Mendota, IL is assigned to Northbrook School (middle), rated C+; Blackstone Elementary School (elementary); Mendota Township High School (high), rated C. All sit in Mendota Township High School District 280. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 711 4th Ave, Mendota, IL compare to other homes in Mendota 61342?
Among the 2,805 homes in Mendota 61342, it is worth more than 22% of them ($110,353 against a typical $151,833), its price per square foot is higher than 7% of them ($57 against a typical $111), it is bigger than 77% of them (1,943 ft² against a typical 1,544 ft²), its lot is bigger than 39% of them (0.2 ac against a typical 0.25 ac) and it is newer than 12% of them (1885 against a typical 1950). Measured against all of LaSalle County, it is worth more than 21% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 711 4th Ave, Mendota, IL?
The 2025 property tax bill for 711 4th Ave, Mendota, IL was $2,726. The county assessed it at $38,522.
More homes on 4th Ave
- 109 4th Ave$175K1,683 ft² · Sold $172K · Jul 2026
- 211 4th Ave$110K1,380 ft² · Sold $105K · Feb 2026
- 209 4th Ave$113K1,115 ft² · Sold Dec 2025
- 909 4th Ave$226K1,880 ft² · Sold $212K · Oct 2025
- 702 4th Ave$50K722 ft² · Sold $47K · Aug 2025
- 1100 4th Ave$125K1,744 ft² · Sold $115K · Jul 2025
- 208 4th Ave$127K1,917 ft² · Sold Jun 2025
- 1205 4th Ave0.21 ac · Sold $80K · Jun 2025
- 603 4th Ave$80K930 ft² · Sold Apr 2025
- 605 4th Ave$167K1,293 ft² · Sold $150K · Feb 2025
- 403 4th Ave$60K1,171 ft² · Sold $54K · Dec 2024
- 305 4th Ave$129K1,035 ft² · Sold $115K · Dec 2024
Closest homes
- 709 4th Ave$84K60 ft · 836 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 707 4th Ave$89K120 ft · 1,496 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 705 4th Ave$102K180 ft · 1,860 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 710 3rd Ave$180K186 ft · 1.5 ba · 2,940 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 191 ft · 0.15 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 310 6th St$122K271 ft · 1,536 ft² · Sold Jan 2024
- 706 3rd Ave$160K217 ft · 1,662 ft² · Sold $70K · Sep 2013
- 306 6th St$118K277 ft · 1,627 ft² · Sold $108K · May 2025
More homes in Mendota 61342
- 611 6th Ave$147K1,137 ft² · Sold $147K · Oct 2026
- 709 Pennsylvania Ave$170K1 ba · 2,450 ft² · Sold $163K · Oct 2026
- 306 5th Ave$87K1,316 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1205 Jefferson St$84K1,144 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 607 5th St$138K1,863 ft² · Sold $138K · Oct 2026
- 1701 Lincoln Ave$120K1,332 ft² · Sold $120K · Oct 2026
- 1100 Meadowview Dr$206K1,886 ft² · Sold $205K · Sep 2026
- 610 5th St$87K705 ft² · Sold $87K · Sep 2026
- 1509 W Main St$136K814 ft² · Sold $135K · Sep 2026
- 1406 Jefferson St$281K2,334 ft² · Sold $280K · Sep 2026
- 1008 Burlington St1,277 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 204 3rd St$75K712 ft² · Sold $75K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 711 4th Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map