713 HIGH ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mid Valley School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18508These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
713 High St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 88% of homes in Scranton 18508
- Costs more per square foot than 87% of homes in Scranton 18508
- Among the largest lots in Scranton 18508
- Older than 71% of homes in Lackawanna County
What homes are worth in Scranton 18508
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 88% of homes in Scranton 18508.
How it measures up in Scranton 18508
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Scranton 18508.
Pricier than 88% of homes nearby
Pricier than 87% of homes nearby
Bigger than 47% of homes nearby
Bigger than almost all homes nearby
Newer than 49% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Scranton 18508 | Lackawanna County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $209,071 | 88% of homes | 42% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $138 | 87% of homes | 43% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,510 ft² | 47% of homes | 43% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.34 ac | almost all homes | 91% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1930 | 49% of homes | 29% of homes |
About 713 High St
How much is 713 High St, Scranton, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 713 High St, Scranton, PA is $209,071 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $179,188 to $238,954. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 713 High St, Scranton, PA last sell?
713 High St, Scranton, PA last sold on Nov 4, 2005, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 713 High St, Scranton, PA?
713 High St, Scranton, PA has 1,510 square feet of living space and a 1.34-acre lot.
When was 713 High St, Scranton, PA built?
713 High St, Scranton, PA was built in 1930, making it 96 years old.
What schools serve 713 High St, Scranton, PA?
713 High St, Scranton, PA is assigned to Mid Valley Elementary Center (elementary), rated D+; Mid Valley Secondary Center (middle), rated C. All sit in Mid Valley School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 713 High St, Scranton, PA compare to other homes in Scranton 18508?
Among the 3,354 homes in Scranton 18508, it is worth more than 88% of them ($209,071 against a typical $136,685), its price per square foot is higher than 87% of them ($138 against a typical $94), it is bigger than 47% of them (1,510 ft² against a typical 1,548 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost all of them (1.34 ac against a typical 0.13 ac) and it is newer than 49% of them (1930 against a typical 1935). Measured against all of Lackawanna County, it is worth more than 42% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 713 High St, Scranton, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 713 High St, Scranton, PA was $26,397. The county assessed it at $169,600.
More homes on High St
- 613 High St$156K1,024 ft² · Sold $154K · Jun 2022
- 617 High St$235K1,500 ft² · Sold $281K · Apr 2022
- 700 High St$236K1,260 ft² · Sold $23K · Jun 2019
- 515 High St$239K1,560 ft² · Sold May 2004
- 708 High St$182K1,360 ft² · Sold Feb 2002
- 513 High St$123K1,632 ft² · Sold Dec 2001
- 539 High St$173K1,331 ft² · Sold $30K · Dec 2000
- 521 High St$208K1,288 ft² · Sold Oct 1999
- 535 High St$153K1,012 ft² · Sold $58K · Nov 1996
- 505 High St$93K560 ft² · Sold Oct 1973
- 506 High St$228K1,760 ft²
- 517 High St$224K1,716 ft²
Closest homes
- 708 High St$182K211 ft · 1,360 ft² · Sold Feb 2002
- 700 High St$236K256 ft · 1,260 ft² · Sold $23K · Jun 2019
- 519 Mclean St$262K265 ft · 1,200 ft² · Sold $38K · Apr 2010
- 617 High St$235K370 ft · 1,500 ft² · Sold $281K · Apr 2022
- 507 Mclean St$280K415 ft · 1,748 ft² · Sold $260K · Aug 2025
- High St456 ft · 0.35 ac · Sold Sep 1993
- 613 Henry St$147K0.1 mi · 1,040 ft² · Sold $3K · Apr 1971
- 613 High St$156K0.1 mi · 1,024 ft² · Sold $154K · Jun 2022
More homes in Scranton 18508
- 926 Johler Ave3,201 ft² · Sold $325K · Oct 2026
- 309 Green St4,158 ft² · Sold $190K · Oct 2026
- 2146 Kelly Ave$163K1,803 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2026
- 1110 Summit Pointe$94K1,043 ft² · Sold $148K · Oct 2026
- 602 Langstaff Pl$125K1,440 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 119 Spring St3,990 ft² · Sold $360K · Oct 2026
- 148 Hollister Ave$185K1,166 ft² · Sold $175K · Oct 2026
- 511 W Market St1,980 ft² · Sold $102K · Oct 2026
- 122 Belmont Ter$179K1,488 ft² · Sold $162K · Oct 2026
- 1060 Cottage Ave$170K1,248 ft² · Sold $177K · Oct 2026
- 164 W Parker St$143K2,000 ft² · Sold $91K · Oct 2026
- 3209 3211 N Main Ave2,992 ft² · Sold $130K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 713 High St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map