718 ROUTE 3
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Margaretville Central School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 12430These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
718 Route 3 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 66% of homes in Greene County
- Bigger than 70% of homes in Fleischmanns 12430
- Has a smaller lot than 65% of homes in Fleischmanns 12430
- Older than 85% of homes in Fleischmanns 12430
What homes are worth in Fleischmanns 12430
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 59% of homes in Fleischmanns 12430.
How it measures up in Fleischmanns 12430
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Fleischmanns 12430.
Pricier than 59% of homes nearby
Pricier than 40% of homes nearby
Bigger than 70% of homes nearby
Bigger than 35% of homes nearby
Newer than 15% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Fleischmanns 12430 | Greene County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $468,443 | 59% of homes | 66% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $250 | 40% of homes | 50% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,872 ft² | 70% of homes | 68% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2.16 ac | 35% of homes | 59% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1900 | 15% of homes | 15% of homes |
About 718 Route 3
How much is 718 Route 3, Halcott Center, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 718 Route 3, Halcott Center, NY is $468,443 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $421,950 to $514,936. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 718 Route 3, Halcott Center, NY last sell?
718 Route 3, Halcott Center, NY last sold on Sep 1, 2023 for $375,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 718 Route 3, Halcott Center, NY?
718 Route 3, Halcott Center, NY has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,872 square feet of living space and a 2.16-acre lot.
When was 718 Route 3, Halcott Center, NY built?
718 Route 3, Halcott Center, NY was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 718 Route 3, Halcott Center, NY?
718 Route 3, Halcott Center, NY is assigned to Margaretville Central School (elementary), rated C. All sit in Margaretville Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 718 Route 3, Halcott Center, NY compare to other homes in Fleischmanns 12430?
Among the 1,086 homes in Fleischmanns 12430, it is worth more than 59% of them ($468,443 against a typical $415,860), its price per square foot is higher than 40% of them ($250 against a typical $283), it is bigger than 70% of them (1,872 ft² against a typical 1,484 ft²), its lot is bigger than 35% of them (2.16 ac against a typical 4.43 ac) and it is newer than 15% of them (1900 against a typical 1975). Measured against all of Greene County, it is worth more than 66% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 718 Route 3, Halcott Center, NY?
The 2024 property tax bill for 718 Route 3, Halcott Center, NY was $3,516. The county assessed it at $199,100.
More homes on Route 3
- 129 Route 3$218K3 bd · 2 ba · 943 ft² · Sold Jul 2025
- 499 Route 3$391K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,536 ft² · Sold $360K · Mar 2025
- Route 315.8 ac · Sold Sep 2024
- 857 Route 3$484K8 bd · 4 ba · 3,264 ft² · Sold $227K · Dec 2022
- 179 Route 3$291K6 bd · 2 ba · 2,814 ft² · Sold $180K · Apr 2018
- 285 Route 38.4 ac · Sold $115K · Feb 2018
- 1372 Route 3$263K2 bd · 1 ba · 816 ft² · Sold $65K · Feb 2017
- 355 Route 3$612K4 bd · 3 ba · 3,108 ft² · Sold Apr 2007
- 607 Route 3$648K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,602 ft² · Sold $110K · Jun 2005
- 1009 Route 3$466K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,213 ft² · Sold Jan 2003
- 741 Route 3$359K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,560 ft² · Sold $90K · Jul 1996
- 813 Route 3$668K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,824 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 748 Route 3303 ft · 304 ft²
- 700 Route 3372 ft · 2 ac
- 699 Route 3$298K419 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,274 ft² · Sold $83K · Apr 2000
- 799 Route 3$226K0.1 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 882 ft²
- 681 Route 3$396K0.1 mi · 4 bd · 1 ba · 2,276 ft²
- 741 Route 3$457K0.2 mi · 60.77 ac
- 741 Route 3$359K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,560 ft² · Sold $90K · Jul 1996
- 742 Route 3$801K0.2 mi · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,728 ft²
More homes in Halcott Center 12430
- 361 Elk Creek Rd2 bd · 1 ba · 572 ft² · Sold $208K · Jul 2026
- 2165 Red Kill Rd$336K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 936 ft² · Sold $336K · Jul 2026
- 990 Hog Mountain Cir644 ft² · Sold $340K · Jul 2026
- 746 Old Route 28924 ft² · Sold $25K · Jun 2026
- 70 Brush Ridge Rd$202K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,070 ft² · Sold $179K · May 2026
- 687 Route 12 bd · 1 ba · 2,136 ft² · Sold $43K · Apr 2026
- Route 172.47 ac · Sold Apr 2026
- 2395 Brush Ridge Rd$920K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,934 ft² · Sold $890K · Apr 2026
- 8 bd · 3 ba · 3,388 ft² · Sold Apr 2026
- 987 Brush Ridge Rd$250K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,485 ft² · Sold $239K · Mar 2026
- 3012 Red Kill Rd9 ac · Sold $35K · Mar 2026
- 1620 County Highway 373 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,753 ft² · Sold $372K · Mar 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 718 Route 3 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map