Skip to content
Skip to content
Mobile HomeResidential
Last sold for $10,000 on Mar 16, 1999

7185 ROUTE 28

SHANDAKEN, NY 12480
1
Beds
1
Baths
891 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1.01 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1997
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.

Valuation

Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$10,000 · Mar 16, 1999

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$729 (2024)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$20,100 (2024)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$6,000
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$14,100
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$20,100
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$118,235

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.197 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.51%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.1 percent flood zone

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Mobile Home
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Bungalow
CountyUlster
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.1.01
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Steam
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Basement
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Shed · 160 ft²Porch · 225 ft²

Neighborhood · ZIP 12480These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.164
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.92
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.52

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.55%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.20%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.21%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.9%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.707
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.21 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$63,009
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$85,798
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.43°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.52 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.55%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

7185 Route 28 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Smaller than 92% of homes in Ulster County
  • Newer than 91% of homes in Shandaken 12480

How it measures up in Shandaken 12480

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Shandaken 12480.

Living area891 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,392 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 17% of homes nearby

Lot size1.01 ac
SmallerTypical 1.39 acBigger

Bigger than 40% of homes nearby

Year built1997
OlderTypical 1951Newer

Newer than 91% of homes nearby

How 7185 Route 28 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeShandaken 12480Ulster County
Living areabigger than891 ft²17% of homes8% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1.01 ac40% of homes51% of homes
Year builtnewer than199791% of homes85% of homes

About 7185 Route 28

When did 7185 Route 28, Shandaken, NY last sell?

7185 Route 28, Shandaken, NY last sold on Mar 16, 1999 for $10,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 7185 Route 28, Shandaken, NY?

7185 Route 28, Shandaken, NY has 1 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 891 square feet of living space and a 1.01-acre lot.

When was 7185 Route 28, Shandaken, NY built?

7185 Route 28, Shandaken, NY was built in 1997, making it 29 years old. It is a bungalow home. The building has 1 story.

How does 7185 Route 28, Shandaken, NY compare to other homes in Shandaken 12480?

Among the 464 homes in Shandaken 12480, it is bigger than 17% of them (891 ft² against a typical 1,392 ft²), its lot is bigger than 40% of them (1.01 ac against a typical 1.39 ac) and it is newer than 91% of them (1997 against a typical 1951). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 7185 Route 28, Shandaken, NY?

The 2024 property tax bill for 7185 Route 28, Shandaken, NY was $729. The county assessed it at $20,100.

More homes on Route 28

Closest homes

More homes in Shandaken 12480

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 7185 Route 28 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map