7202 ROUTE 28
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Neighborhood · ZIP 12480These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
7202 Route 28 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 74% of homes in Shandaken 12480
- Costs less per square foot than 87% of homes in Ulster County
- Bigger than 82% of homes in Shandaken 12480
- Older than 94% of homes in Ulster County
What homes are worth in Shandaken 12480
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 74% of homes in Shandaken 12480.
How it measures up in Shandaken 12480
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Shandaken 12480.
Pricier than 74% of homes nearby
Pricier than 52% of homes nearby
Bigger than 82% of homes nearby
Bigger than 39% of homes nearby
Newer than 7% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Shandaken 12480 | Ulster County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $398,000 | 74% of homes | 41% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $202 | 52% of homes | 13% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,975 ft² | 82% of homes | 69% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1 ac | 39% of homes | 51% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1880 | 7% of homes | 6% of homes |
About 7202 Route 28
How much is 7202 Route 28, Shandaken, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 7202 Route 28, Shandaken, NY is $398,000 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $340,206 to $455,794. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 7202 Route 28, Shandaken, NY last sell?
7202 Route 28, Shandaken, NY last sold on Aug 31, 2004 for $90,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 7202 Route 28, Shandaken, NY?
7202 Route 28, Shandaken, NY has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,975 square feet of living space and a 1.00-acre lot.
When was 7202 Route 28, Shandaken, NY built?
7202 Route 28, Shandaken, NY was built in 1880, making it 146 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 2 stories.
How does 7202 Route 28, Shandaken, NY compare to other homes in Shandaken 12480?
Among the 464 homes in Shandaken 12480, it is worth more than 74% of them ($398,000 against a typical $285,279), its price per square foot is higher than 52% of them ($202 against a typical $200), it is bigger than 82% of them (1,975 ft² against a typical 1,392 ft²), its lot is bigger than 39% of them (1 ac against a typical 1.39 ac) and it is newer than 7% of them (1880 against a typical 1951). Measured against all of Ulster County, it is worth more than 41% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 7202 Route 28, Shandaken, NY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 7202 Route 28, Shandaken, NY was $4,250. The county assessed it at $46,600.
More homes on Route 28
- 7070 Route 28$146K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold $145K · May 2026
- 7216 Route 28$152K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,004 ft² · Sold $150K · Dec 2025
- 7071 Route 28$275K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,309 ft² · Sold $285K · Aug 2025
- 7192 Route 28$170K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,525 ft² · Sold $200K · May 2025
- 7190 Route 28$109K2 bd · 1 ba · 800 ft² · Sold $200K · May 2025
- 7210-7212 Route 285 bd · 2 ba · 2,343 ft² · Sold Mar 2025
- 7375 Route 284 bd · 2 ba · 2,044 ft² · Sold $316K · Dec 2024
- Route 281.01 ac · Sold $51K · Aug 2024
- 7290 Route 28$185K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,328 ft² · Sold $170K · Aug 2024
- 7427 Route 28$531K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,524 ft² · Sold $50K · Jun 2024
- 7172 Route 28$257K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,674 ft² · Sold $249K · Dec 2023
- 7092 Route 280.57 ac · Sold $203K · May 2023
Closest homes
- 7198 Route 28$108K150 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 861 ft²
- 7210-7212 Route 28162 ft · 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,343 ft² · Sold Mar 2025
- 7196 Route 28$156K166 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft²
- 14 Hinckley Rd$283K254 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 2,183 ft²
- 7194 Route 28$95K223 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 647 ft² · Sold $52K · Feb 2008
- 7192 Route 28$170K275 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,525 ft² · Sold $200K · May 2025
- Route 28293 ft · 0.6 ac
- 18 Hinckley Rd # 22320 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,938 ft²
More homes in Shandaken 12480
- 107 State Route 42$320K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $318K · Aug 2026
- 122 Golf Course Rd$285K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,289 ft² · Sold $285K · Aug 2026
- 97 Erica Dr$540K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,722 ft² · Sold $500K · Jun 2026
- 561 State Route 42931 ft² · Sold $125K · May 2026
- 130 State Route 42$231K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $383K · Mar 2026
- 3 Quarry Rd$580K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,704 ft² · Sold $575K · Feb 2026
- 2134 State Route 42$375K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,051 ft² · Sold $5K · Feb 2026
- 15 High St E$372K3 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $369K · Jan 2026
- 124 Creek Side Dr$237K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,282 ft² · Sold $15K · Jan 2026
- 23 Erica Dr$357K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,568 ft² · Sold Jan 2026
- 175 Peck Hollow Rd3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,281 ft² · Sold $2.1M · Dec 2025
- 28 Wettje Rd3 bd · 2 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $255K · Dec 2025
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 7202 Route 28 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map