721 PAUL ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Escondido Union High School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 92027These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
721 Paul St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 72% of homes in San Diego County
- Costs more per square foot than 75% of homes in Escondido 92027
- Older than 68% of homes in San Diego County
What homes are worth in Escondido 92027
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 50% of homes in Escondido 92027.
How it measures up in Escondido 92027
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Escondido 92027.
Pricier than 50% of homes nearby
Pricier than 75% of homes nearby
Bigger than 43% of homes nearby
Bigger than 41% of homes nearby
Newer than 47% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Midway | Escondido 92027 | San Diego County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $705,600 | 66% of homes | 50% of homes | 28% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $503 | 63% of homes | 75% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,404 ft² | 59% of homes | 43% of homes | 45% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.2 ac | 51% of homes | 41% of homes | 42% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1974 | 66% of homes | 47% of homes | 32% of homes |
About 721 Paul St
How much is 721 Paul St, Escondido, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 721 Paul St, Escondido, CA is $705,600 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $671,404 to $739,796. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 721 Paul St, Escondido, CA last sell?
721 Paul St, Escondido, CA last sold on Jun 7, 2002 for $263,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 721 Paul St, Escondido, CA?
721 Paul St, Escondido, CA has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,404 square feet of living space and a 0.20-acre lot.
When was 721 Paul St, Escondido, CA built?
721 Paul St, Escondido, CA was built in 1974, making it 52 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 721 Paul St, Escondido, CA?
721 Paul St, Escondido, CA is assigned to Oak Hill Elementary School (elementary), rated D; Orange Glen High School (high), rated C-; Hidden Valley Middle School (middle), rated D+. All sit in Escondido Union High School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 721 Paul St, Escondido, CA compare to other homes in Escondido 92027?
Among the 13,943 homes in Escondido 92027, it is worth more than 50% of them ($705,600 against a typical $707,282), its price per square foot is higher than 75% of them ($503 against a typical $443), it is bigger than 43% of them (1,404 ft² against a typical 1,474 ft²), its lot is bigger than 41% of them (0.2 ac against a typical 0.25 ac) and it is newer than 47% of them (1974 against a typical 1977). Measured against all of San Diego County, it is worth more than 28% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 721 Paul St, Escondido, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 721 Paul St, Escondido, CA was $4,386. The county assessed it at $396,282.
More homes on Paul St
- 741 Paul St$783K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $780K · Jun 2026
- 631 Paul St$866K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,330 ft² · Sold $855K · Dec 2025
- 650 Paul St$890K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $565K · Mar 2023
- 701 Paul St$731K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,720 ft² · Sold Feb 2021
- 601 Paul St$711K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $461K · Dec 2016
- 611 Paul St$747K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,730 ft² · Sold $419K · Jun 2015
- 621 Paul St$711K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $390K · Dec 2013
- 740 Paul St$690K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,330 ft² · Sold $290K · Oct 2012
- 750 Paul St$787K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,872 ft² · Sold $316K · May 2012
- 720 Paul St$658K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $259K · Mar 2012
- 630 Paul St$781K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,860 ft² · Sold $322K · Feb 2011
- 711 Paul St$678K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $230K · Jan 2009
Closest homes
- 711 Paul St$678K74 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $230K · Jan 2009
- 731 Paul St$746K77 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,330 ft² · Sold $462K · May 2005
- 730 Mclain St$761K107 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,559 ft² · Sold $158K · Dec 1997
- 740 Mclain St$687K134 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,332 ft² · Sold $306K · Feb 2017
- 701 Paul St$731K142 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,720 ft² · Sold Feb 2021
- 720 Mclain St$678K129 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,330 ft² · Sold $698K · Aug 2026
- 741 Paul St$783K151 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $780K · Jun 2026
- 730 Paul St$723K162 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Escondido 92027
- 2094 E Grand Ave$345K2 bd · 1 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $316K · Oct 2026
- 1843 Donalor Dr$779K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $760K · Oct 2026
- 2105 E Lincoln Ave$640K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,246 ft² · Sold $490K · Oct 2026
- 3146 Willow Tree Ln$825K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,780 ft² · Sold $818K · Oct 2026
- 2333 E Mission Ave$820K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,724 ft² · Sold $885K · Oct 2026
- 1681 Daybreak Pl$1M3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,960 ft² · Sold $2.3M · Oct 2026
- 1320 Wilson Pl$628K5 bd · 2 ba · 1,384 ft² · Sold $700K · Oct 2026
- 3219 Hidden Estate Ln$1.2M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,486 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2026
- 1324 Greenway Rise$869K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,780 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 751 Red Alder Pl$717K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,419 ft² · Sold $710K · Sep 2026
- 475 N Midway Dr$319K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,032 ft² · Sold $327K · Sep 2026
- 495 San Pasqual Valley Rd$285K1 bd · 1 ba · 644 ft² · Sold $285K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 721 Paul St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map