7230 CHESTNUT ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: East Penn School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18092These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
7230 Chestnut St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 77% of homes in Zionsville 18092
- Costs less per square foot than 78% of homes in Zionsville 18092
- Has a smaller lot than 87% of homes in Zionsville 18092
- Older than 72% of homes in Zionsville 18092
What homes are worth in Zionsville 18092
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 23% of homes in Zionsville 18092.
How it measures up in Zionsville 18092
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Zionsville 18092.
Pricier than 23% of homes nearby
Pricier than 22% of homes nearby
Bigger than 37% of homes nearby
Bigger than 13% of homes nearby
Newer than 28% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Zionsville 18092 | Lehigh County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $359,137 | 23% of homes | 55% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $206 | 22% of homes | 45% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,743 ft² | 37% of homes | 53% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.7 ac | 13% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1950 | 28% of homes | 34% of homes |
About 7230 Chestnut St
How much is 7230 Chestnut St, Zionsville, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 7230 Chestnut St, Zionsville, PA is $359,137 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $315,211 to $403,063. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 7230 Chestnut St, Zionsville, PA last sell?
7230 Chestnut St, Zionsville, PA last sold on Aug 20, 1997 for $118,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 7230 Chestnut St, Zionsville, PA?
7230 Chestnut St, Zionsville, PA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms and 1,743 square feet of living space.
When was 7230 Chestnut St, Zionsville, PA built?
7230 Chestnut St, Zionsville, PA was built in 1950, making it 76 years old. It is a split level home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 7230 Chestnut St, Zionsville, PA?
7230 Chestnut St, Zionsville, PA is assigned to Shoemaker Elementary School (elementary), rated A; Eyer Middle School (middle), rated B+; Emmaus High School (high), rated B+. All sit in East Penn School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 7230 Chestnut St, Zionsville, PA compare to other homes in Zionsville 18092?
Among the 1,244 homes in Zionsville 18092, it is worth more than 23% of them ($359,137 against a typical $470,098), its price per square foot is higher than 22% of them ($206 against a typical $234), it is bigger than 37% of them (1,743 ft² against a typical 2,052 ft²), its lot is bigger than 13% of them (0.7 ac against a typical 1.75 ac) and it is newer than 28% of them (1950 against a typical 1977). Measured against all of Lehigh County, it is worth more than 55% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 7230 Chestnut St, Zionsville, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 7230 Chestnut St, Zionsville, PA was $4,596. The county assessed it at $174,300.
More homes on Chestnut St
- 5761 Chestnut St$274K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,058 ft² · Sold $270K · Apr 2026
- 6112 Chestnut St$248K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $235K · May 2025
- 6291 Chestnut St$457K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,830 ft² · Sold $425K · Jun 2024
- 7643 Chestnut St$448K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,546 ft² · Sold $365K · Apr 2024
- 7287 Chestnut St$401K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $325K · Apr 2023
- 7433 Chestnut St$605K4 bd · 4 ba · 3,032 ft² · Sold $185K · Sep 2021
- 6451 Chestnut St$198K1 ba · 460 ft² · Sold Sep 2021
- 6971 Chestnut St$231K3 bd · 1 ba · 972 ft² · Sold $120K · Aug 2021
- 6334 Chestnut St12.32 ac · Sold $155K · Mar 2021
- 6510 Chestnut St2.52 ac · Sold $3K · Jun 2020
- 7465 Chestnut St$583K4 bd · 3 ba · 3,071 ft² · Sold $115K · May 2020
- 6671 Chestnut St$396K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,476 ft² · Sold $825K · Oct 2019
Closest homes
- 7255 Chestnut St$318K341 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,490 ft² · Sold Apr 2009
- 7170 Chestnut St$444K335 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,116 ft² · Sold $75K · Jul 1986
- 6880 Tollgate Rd$972K399 ft · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,697 ft² · Sold $255K · May 2022
- 7287 Chestnut St$401K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $325K · Apr 2023
- 6906 Tollgate Rd$410K518 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,246 ft² · Sold $90K · Jan 2002
- 6825 Woodlawn Dr$909K0.1 mi · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,604 ft² · Sold $760K · Sep 2020
- 6774 Tollgate Rd$557K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,406 ft² · Sold $380K · Jul 2020
- 6870 Tollgate Rd$449K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,916 ft² · Sold May 2003
More homes in Zionsville 18092
- 5770 Sun Valley Run$530K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,218 ft² · Sold $525K · Oct 2026
- 4887 Harvest Ln$800K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,148 ft² · Sold $850K · Sep 2026
- 3876 Dillingersville Rd$400K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,430 ft² · Sold $400K · Sep 2026
- 6609 Crown Ln$512K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,044 ft² · Sold $510K · Aug 2026
- 4271 Dillingersville Rd$326K2 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold $325K · Aug 2026
- 6532 Vera Cruz Rd S$379K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,646 ft² · Sold $410K · Aug 2026
- 8333 Orchard Rd$520K4 bd · 2 ba · 3,452 ft² · Sold $516K · Jul 2026
- 4541 Queens Ln$536K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,111 ft² · Sold $569K · Jul 2026
- 6612 Powder Valley Rd$804K5 bd · 2 ba · 3,302 ft² · Sold $799K · Jul 2026
- 7351 Carls Hill Rd$307K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,148 ft² · Sold $155K · Jul 2026
- 5662 Oak Ln$414K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,944 ft² · Sold $545K · Jun 2026
- 7202 Stein Rd$787K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,792 ft² · Sold $780K · Jun 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 7230 Chestnut St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map