724 MOUNTAIN RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Lake-Lehman School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18708These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
724 Mountain Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 88% of homes in Luzerne County
- Costs more per square foot than 70% of homes in Luzerne County
- Bigger than 84% of homes in Luzerne County
- Among the largest lots in Shavertown 18708
- Older than 96% of homes in Shavertown 18708
What homes are worth in Shavertown 18708
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 70% of homes in Shavertown 18708.
How it measures up in Shavertown 18708
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Shavertown 18708.
Pricier than 70% of homes nearby
Pricier than 43% of homes nearby
Bigger than 75% of homes nearby
Bigger than almost all homes nearby
Newer than 4% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Shavertown 18708 | Luzerne County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $391,241 | 70% of homes | 88% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $164 | 43% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,379 ft² | 75% of homes | 84% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 24 ac | almost all homes | 98% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1900 | 4% of homes | 14% of homes |
About 724 Mountain Rd
How much is 724 Mountain Rd, Shavertown, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 724 Mountain Rd, Shavertown, PA is $391,241 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $358,649 to $423,833. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 724 Mountain Rd, Shavertown, PA last sell?
724 Mountain Rd, Shavertown, PA last sold on Feb 16, 2022 for $174,840, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 724 Mountain Rd, Shavertown, PA?
724 Mountain Rd, Shavertown, PA has 2,379 square feet of living space and a 24.00-acre lot.
When was 724 Mountain Rd, Shavertown, PA built?
724 Mountain Rd, Shavertown, PA was built in 1900, making it 126 years old.
What schools serve 724 Mountain Rd, Shavertown, PA?
724 Mountain Rd, Shavertown, PA is assigned to Lake-Lehman Jr/Sr High School (middle), rated B+; Lehman-Jackson Elementary School (elementary), rated B-. All sit in Lake-Lehman School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 724 Mountain Rd, Shavertown, PA compare to other homes in Shavertown 18708?
Among the 3,718 homes in Shavertown 18708, it is worth more than 70% of them ($391,241 against a typical $308,141), its price per square foot is higher than 43% of them ($164 against a typical $172), it is bigger than 75% of them (2,379 ft² against a typical 1,766 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost all of them (24 ac against a typical 0.4 ac) and it is newer than 4% of them (1900 against a typical 1970). Measured against all of Luzerne County, it is worth more than 88% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 724 Mountain Rd, Shavertown, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 724 Mountain Rd, Shavertown, PA was $3,232. The county assessed it at $263,300.
More homes on Mountain Rd
- 434 Mountain Rd$494K2,782 ft² · Sold $490K · Mar 2026
- Mountain Rd4.08 ac · Sold $88K · Nov 2025
- Mountain Rd8.15 ac · Sold $92K · Apr 2022
- Mountain Rd28.51 ac · Sold $175K · Feb 2022
- 1298 Mountain Rd$170K975 ft² · Sold $115K · Nov 2021
- 1 Mountain Rd # Mhp980 ft² · Sold Feb 2021
- 3 Mountain Rd1,680 ft² · Sold Oct 2020
- 357 Mountain Rd$370K2,008 ft² · Sold $123K · Nov 2012
- 1045 Mountain Rd$325K20.37 ac · Sold $104K · Apr 2012
- 421 Mountain Rd # MhpMobile Home · Sold Apr 2011
- 612 Mountain Rd$572K2,298 ft² · Sold $75K · Oct 2007
- 1401 Mountain Rd$307K82 ac · Sold $440K · Jan 2007
Closest homes
- 2165 Chase Rd$611K0.2 mi · 2,985 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2401 Chase Rd$260K0.2 mi · 1,416 ft² · Sold $250K · May 2024
- Chase Rd0.2 mi · 6.13 ac · Sold $40K · Jan 2017
- 2455 Chase Rd$432K0.2 mi · 1,448 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2155 Chase Rd$707K0.3 mi · 4,018 ft² · Sold $128K · Nov 2006
- 1045 Mountain Rd$709K0.3 mi · 3,850 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2155 Chase Rd$623K0.3 mi · 1.79 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 2451 Chase Rd$233K0.3 mi · 1,384 ft² · Sold $130K · Jan 2020
More homes in Shavertown 18708
- 58 Shaver Ave$185K1,248 ft² · Sold $235K · Sep 2026
- 7 Sunset Ave$190K1,488 ft² · Sold $126K · Sep 2026
- Staub Rd0.66 ac · Sold $35K · Sep 2026
- Stone Moss Dr2.66 ac · Sold $175K · Sep 2026
- 71 Shagbark Dr$271K1,850 ft² · Sold $250K · Sep 2026
- 36 Longdale Ave2,559 ft² · Sold $338K · Sep 2026
- 201 Lewis Ave$122K900 ft² · Sold $75K · Sep 2026
- 80 N Pioneer Ave$236K1,104 ft² · Sold $236K · Sep 2026
- 1312 Sutton Rd$650K3,092 ft² · Sold $650K · Sep 2026
- 61 Johnson St$232K1,212 ft² · Sold $232K · Sep 2026
- Hickory St0.92 ac · Sold $470K · Sep 2026
- 1733 Huntsville Rd$233K1,080 ft² · Sold $233K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 724 Mountain Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map