726 1ST AVE W
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Sweetwater County School District 1
Neighborhood · ZIP 82901These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
726 1st Ave W measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Bigger than 85% of homes in Rock Springs 82901
- Older than 98% of homes in Rock Springs 82901
How it measures up in Rock Springs 82901
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rock Springs 82901.
Bigger than 85% of homes nearby
Bigger than 53% of homes nearby
Newer than 2% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rock Springs 82901 | Sweetwater County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 2,528 ft² | 85% of homes | 84% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.18 ac | 53% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1910 | 2% of homes | 2% of homes |
About 726 1st Ave W
When did 726 1st Ave W, Rock Springs, WY last sell?
726 1st Ave W, Rock Springs, WY last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 726 1st Ave W, Rock Springs, WY?
726 1st Ave W, Rock Springs, WY has 7 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, 2,528 square feet of living space and a 0.18-acre lot.
When was 726 1st Ave W, Rock Springs, WY built?
726 1st Ave W, Rock Springs, WY was built in 1910, making it 116 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 726 1st Ave W, Rock Springs, WY?
726 1st Ave W, Rock Springs, WY is assigned to Rock Springs High School (high), rated D+; Rock Springs Junior High School (middle), rated B-; Sage Elementary School (elementary), rated C. All sit in Sweetwater County School District 1. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 726 1st Ave W, Rock Springs, WY compare to other homes in Rock Springs 82901?
Among the 10,711 homes in Rock Springs 82901, it is bigger than 85% of them (2,528 ft² against a typical 1,580 ft²), its lot is bigger than 53% of them (0.18 ac against a typical 0.17 ac) and it is newer than 2% of them (1910 against a typical 1981). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 726 1st Ave W, Rock Springs, WY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 726 1st Ave W, Rock Springs, WY was $1,404. The county assessed it at $29,237.
More homes on 1st Ave W
- 725 1st Ave$197K2 bd · 2 ba · 936 ft² · Sold May 2022
- 734 1st Ave$164K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,086 ft² · Sold $115K · Sep 2015
- 735 1st Ave$202K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,680 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 732 1st Ave$219K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,435 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 727 1st Ave$171K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,012 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 704 1st Ave$185K1 bd · 1.5 ba · 996 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 720 1st Ave$178K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,048 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 724 1st Ave$182K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,080 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 732 1st Ave W$219K61 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,435 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 724 1st Ave W$182K64 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,080 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 734 1st Ave W$164K123 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,086 ft² · Sold $115K · Sep 2015
- 720 1st Ave W$178K127 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,048 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 725 Mccurtain Dr$150K180 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 692 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 725 1st Ave W$197K165 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 936 ft² · Sold May 2022
- 727 1st Ave W$171K162 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,012 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 717 2nd Ave W$90K166 ft · 576 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Rock Springs 82901
- 608 Ludvig St$159K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,600 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 405 Bridger Ave$125K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,072 ft² · Sold $61K · Aug 2026
- 1021 Oak Way$290K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,732 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 1317 Cottonwood Dr$343K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,800 ft² · Sold $357K · Aug 2026
- 126 Bellview Dr$125K3 bd · 1 ba · 805 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 1418 Raindance Dr3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,208 ft² · Sold $155K · Aug 2026
- 409 F St3 ba · 2,260 ft² · Sold $95K · Aug 2026
- 813 West St$185K2 bd · 2 ba · 792 ft² · Sold $179K · Aug 2026
- 620 Walnut St$136K1 bd · 1 ba · 547 ft² · Sold $133K · Aug 2026
- 1119 Mckinley Ave$240K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,568 ft² · Sold $247K · Aug 2026
- 149 Noble Dr$99K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 814 Gobel St$262K7 bd · 4 ba · 2,812 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 726 1st Ave W on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map