729 1ST ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Lancaster School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 17603These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
729 1st St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Has a smaller lot than 97% of homes in Lancaster County
- Older than 84% of homes in Lancaster County
How it measures up in Lancaster 17603
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Lancaster 17603.
Bigger than 49% of homes nearby
Bigger than 10% of homes nearby
Newer than 28% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Lancaster 17603 | Lancaster County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 1,453 ft² | 49% of homes | 39% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1,742 ft² | 10% of homes | 3% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1915 | 28% of homes | 16% of homes |
About 729 1st St
When did 729 1st St, Lancaster, PA last sell?
729 1st St, Lancaster, PA last sold on Sep 29, 2014 for $97,500, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 729 1st St, Lancaster, PA?
729 1st St, Lancaster, PA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,453 square feet of living space and a 0.04-acre lot.
When was 729 1st St, Lancaster, PA built?
729 1st St, Lancaster, PA was built in 1915, making it 111 years old. It is a duplex single home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 729 1st St, Lancaster, PA?
729 1st St, Lancaster, PA is assigned to Smith-Wade-El Elementary School (elementary), rated C; Reynolds Middle School (middle), rated C+; McCaskey High School (high), rated C. All sit in Lancaster School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 729 1st St, Lancaster, PA compare to other homes in Lancaster 17603?
Among the 20,120 homes in Lancaster 17603, it is bigger than 49% of them (1,453 ft² against a typical 1,456 ft²), its lot is bigger than 10% of them (1,742 ft² against a typical 0.11 ac) and it is newer than 28% of them (1915 against a typical 1952). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 729 1st St, Lancaster, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 729 1st St, Lancaster, PA was $4,276. The county assessed it at $103,500.
More homes on 1st St
- 720 1st St$267K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $266K · Aug 2026
- 635 1st St$198K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,208 ft² · Sold $196K · May 2026
- 726 1st St2,340 ft² · Sold $315K · May 2026
- 646 1st St$248K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,256 ft² · Sold $245K · May 2026
- 619 1st St$192K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,046 ft² · Sold $187K · Dec 2025
- 550 1st St$231K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,407 ft² · Sold $231K · Nov 2025
- 615 1st St$292K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,820 ft² · Sold $290K · Sep 2025
- 918 1st St$243K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,320 ft² · Sold $235K · Dec 2024
- 737 1st St$314K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,137 ft² · Sold $295K · Dec 2024
- 621 1st St$165K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,386 ft² · Sold $162K · Oct 2024
- 644 1st St$242K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,330 ft² · Sold $230K · Sep 2024
- 636 1st St$225K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,295 ft² · Sold $210K · Apr 2024
Closest homes
- 727 1st St18 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,453 ft²
- 731 1st St18 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,453 ft² · Sold $129K · Apr 2017
- 725 1st St34 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 984 ft² · Sold $5K · Aug 2015
- 733 1st St36 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,453 ft² · Sold $120K · Nov 2023
- 723 1st St$238K51 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,708 ft² · Sold $78K · Dec 1999
- 735 1st St53 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,453 ft² · Sold $175K · Apr 2018
- 721 1st St$213K69 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,716 ft² · Sold May 1991
- 737 1st St$314K71 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,137 ft² · Sold $295K · Dec 2024
More homes in Lancaster 17603
- 958 Elm Ave$300K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,255 ft² · Sold $285K · Sep 2026
- 1021 W Ross St2 bd · 2 ba · 1,628 ft² · Sold $372K · Sep 2026
- 1259 High St3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,405 ft² · Sold $235K · Sep 2026
- 526 High St$190K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,190 ft² · Sold $190K · Sep 2026
- 2 Hoover Rd$350K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,144 ft² · Sold $365K · Sep 2026
- 1087 Monticello Ln3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,428 ft² · Sold $150K · Sep 2026
- 426 Judie Ln2 bd · 1.5 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $265K · Sep 2026
- 644 W Walnut St$410K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,988 ft² · Sold $410K · Sep 2026
- 916 Landis Ave3 bd · 2 ba · 2,160 ft² · Sold $400K · Sep 2026
- 1223 Elm Ave$310K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,846 ft² · Sold $310K · Sep 2026
- 19 New Dorwart St$200K2 bd · 2 ba · 2,000 ft² · Sold $200K · Sep 2026
- 233 N Mary St4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,176 ft² · Sold $575K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 729 1st St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map