731 BERRY AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(13)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mountain View-los Altos Union School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 94024These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
731 Berry Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Among the most valuable homes in Santa Clara County
- Costs more per square foot than 92% of homes in Santa Clara County
- Bigger than 96% of homes in Santa Clara County
- Has a bigger lot than 97% of homes in Central Los Altos
- Older than 98% of homes in Central Los Altos
What homes are worth in Los Altos 94024
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 93% of homes in Los Altos 94024.
How it measures up in Los Altos 94024
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Los Altos 94024.
Pricier than 93% of homes nearby
Pricier than 46% of homes nearby
Bigger than 89% of homes nearby
Bigger than 85% of homes nearby
Newer than 2% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Central Los Altos | Los Altos 94024 | Santa Clara County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $6,594,943 | 93% of homes | 93% of homes | almost all homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $1674 | 22% of homes | 46% of homes | 92% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,940 ft² | 93% of homes | 89% of homes | 96% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.51 ac | 97% of homes | 85% of homes | 94% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1932 | 2% of homes | 2% of homes | 4% of homes |
About 731 Berry Ave
How much is 731 Berry Ave, Los Altos, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 731 Berry Ave, Los Altos, CA is $6,594,943 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $6,167,485 to $7,022,401. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 731 Berry Ave, Los Altos, CA last sell?
731 Berry Ave, Los Altos, CA last sold on May 24, 2023 for $5,400,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 731 Berry Ave, Los Altos, CA?
731 Berry Ave, Los Altos, CA has 5 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, 3,940 square feet of living space and a 0.51-acre lot.
When was 731 Berry Ave, Los Altos, CA built?
731 Berry Ave, Los Altos, CA was built in 1932, making it 94 years old. It is a custom design home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 731 Berry Ave, Los Altos, CA?
731 Berry Ave, Los Altos, CA is assigned to Loyola Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Georgina P. Blach Junior High School (middle), rated A+; Mountain View High School (high), rated A+. All sit in Mountain View-los Altos Union School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 731 Berry Ave, Los Altos, CA compare to other homes in Los Altos 94024?
Among the 7,805 homes in Los Altos 94024, it is worth more than 93% of them ($6,594,943 against a typical $4,380,982), its price per square foot is higher than 46% of them ($1674 against a typical $1709), it is bigger than 89% of them (3,940 ft² against a typical 2,544 ft²), its lot is bigger than 85% of them (0.51 ac against a typical 0.26 ac) and it is newer than 2% of them (1932 against a typical 1959). Measured against all of Santa Clara County, it is worth more than almost all homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 731 Berry Ave, Los Altos, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 731 Berry Ave, Los Altos, CA was $67,875. The county assessed it at $5,945,742.
More homes on Berry Ave
- 975 Berry Ave$8M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,966 ft² · Sold $5.6M · Sep 2026
- 730 Berry Ave$4.1M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,481 ft² · Sold $4.1M · Jun 2026
- 941 Berry Ave$6.4M4 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,756 ft² · Sold $6.3M · Feb 2026
- 915 Berry Ave$4.2M3 bd · 3 ba · 2,159 ft² · Sold $4.1M · Feb 2026
- 655 Berry Ave$4M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,898 ft² · Sold $3.8M · Jul 2025
- 969 Berry Ave$5.5M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,109 ft² · Sold $5.2M · Dec 2024
- 856 Berry Ave$5M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,228 ft² · Sold $4.6M · Sep 2024
- 960 Berry Ave$5.8M6 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,455 ft² · Sold $5.1M · Feb 2024
- 721 Berry Ave$8.1M6 bd · 5.5 ba · 5,723 ft² · Sold $6.1M · Oct 2021
- 773 Berry Ave$5.1M4 bd · 2 ba · 2,182 ft² · Sold $4.2M · Sep 2021
- 664 Berry Ave$3.2M2 bd · 2 ba · 1,684 ft² · Sold $2.5M · Jul 2021
- 817 Berry Ave$6M8 bd · 7.5 ba · 5,175 ft² · Sold $3.8M · Dec 2020
Closest homes
- 721 Berry Ave$8.1M121 ft · 6 bd · 5.5 ba · 5,723 ft² · Sold $6.1M · Oct 2021
- 743 Berry Ave$6.2M131 ft · 6 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,917 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 727 Alvina Ct$4.8M149 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,501 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Nov 2001
- 730 Berry Ave$4.1M184 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,481 ft² · Sold $4.1M · Jun 2026
- 739 Alvina Ct$4.5M188 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,254 ft² · Sold $4.1M · Jul 2023
- 735 Alvina Ct$4.1M196 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,012 ft² · Sold $2.3M · Jul 2014
- 1212 Brentwood St$4.6M196 ft · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,495 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Nov 2016
- 724 Berry Ave$5.4M207 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,640 ft² · Sold $2M · Sep 2012
More homes in Los Altos 94024
- 10344 W Loyola Dr$4.9M1 bd · 2 ba · 1,812 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 953 Lundy Ln$2.6M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,554 ft² · Sold $2.7M · Oct 2026
- 1825 Austin Ave$5.9M4 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,963 ft² · Sold $6.2M · Oct 2026
- 10271 W Loyola Dr$10M5 bd · 5.5 ba · 6,646 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 11045 Eastbrook Ave$4.3M5 bd · 4 ba · 4,243 ft² · Sold $4M · Oct 2026
- 1440 Kring Way$2.9M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,875 ft² · Sold $4M · Oct 2026
- 1800 Fallen Leaf Ln$4.1M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,862 ft² · Sold $6.5M · Oct 2026
- 2030 Kent Dr$4.5M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,438 ft² · Sold $4.7M · Oct 2026
- 2172 Sierra Ventura Dr$4.3M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,285 ft² · Sold $3.8M · Oct 2026
- 1190 Buckingham Dr$8.8M6 bd · 6.5 ba · 5,265 ft² · Sold $5.3M · Oct 2026
- 699 Rosita Ave$4.7M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,523 ft² · Sold $4.8M · Oct 2026
- 495 Arboleda Dr$4.6M4 bd · 3 ba · 1,806 ft² · Sold $4.4M · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 731 Berry Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map