737 MCLAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Pittsburgh School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 15210These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
737 Mclain St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Bigger than 93% of homes in Pittsburgh 15210
- Has a bigger lot than 86% of homes in Allentown
- Older than 90% of homes in Allegheny County
How it measures up in Pittsburgh 15210
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Pittsburgh 15210.
Bigger than 93% of homes nearby
Bigger than 60% of homes nearby
Newer than 26% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Allentown | Pittsburgh 15210 | Allegheny County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 2,340 ft² | 91% of homes | 93% of homes | 84% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3,925 ft² | 86% of homes | 60% of homes | 25% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1900 | 60% of homes | 26% of homes | 10% of homes |
About 737 Mclain St
When did 737 Mclain St, Pittsburgh, PA last sell?
737 Mclain St, Pittsburgh, PA last sold on Mar 17, 2022 for $200,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 4 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 737 Mclain St, Pittsburgh, PA?
737 Mclain St, Pittsburgh, PA has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,340 square feet of living space and a 0.09-acre lot.
When was 737 Mclain St, Pittsburgh, PA built?
737 Mclain St, Pittsburgh, PA was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 737 Mclain St, Pittsburgh, PA?
737 Mclain St, Pittsburgh, PA is assigned to Pittsburgh Grandview Elementary School (elementary), rated C-; Pittsburgh South Hills Middle School (middle), rated C-; Carrick High School (high), rated D+. All sit in Pittsburgh School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 737 Mclain St, Pittsburgh, PA compare to other homes in Pittsburgh 15210?
Among the 10,157 homes in Pittsburgh 15210, it is bigger than 93% of them (2,340 ft² against a typical 1,421 ft²), its lot is bigger than 60% of them (3,925 ft² against a typical 3,485 ft²) and it is newer than 26% of them (1900 against a typical 1919). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 737 Mclain St, Pittsburgh, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 737 Mclain St, Pittsburgh, PA was $254. The county assessed it at $39,500.
More homes on Mclain St
- 736 Mclain St$121K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,522 ft² · Sold $120K · Jul 2026
- 725 Mclain St$137K1 bd · 1 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $135K · Mar 2026
- 730 Mclain St$226K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,208 ft² · Sold $215K · Mar 2025
- 723 Mclain St$180K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,414 ft² · Sold $169K · Oct 2024
- 814 Mclain St$151K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,384 ft² · Sold $95K · Oct 2024
- 742 Mclain St$62K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold $75K · Aug 2024
- 836 Mclain St$54K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,198 ft² · Sold $50K · Aug 2023
- 715 Mclain St$54K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,150 ft² · Sold $30K · Mar 2023
- 719 Mclain St$92K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,392 ft² · Sold $133K · Apr 2022
- 735 Mclain St$62K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,392 ft² · Sold $72K · Apr 2022
- 619 Mclain St$92K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,232 ft² · Sold $220K · Dec 2020
- 615 Mclain St$79K2 bd · 1 ba · 985 ft² · Sold $90K · Sep 2019
Closest homes
- 735 Mclain St$62K25 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,392 ft² · Sold $72K · Apr 2022
- 739 Mclain St$57K27 ft · 5 bd · 1 ba · 2,707 ft² · Sold $30K · Feb 2016
- 741 Mclain St$102K54 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 2,378 ft² · Sold $51K · Sep 2004
- 731 Mclain St$137K74 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $57K · Apr 2003
- 745 Mclain St$99K92 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 928 ft² · Sold $21K · Nov 2002
- 729 Mclain St$64K99 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,737 ft² · Sold $12K · May 1974
- 736 Mclain St$121K148 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,522 ft² · Sold $120K · Jul 2026
- 734 Mclain St$61K148 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,338 ft² · Sold $52K · Mar 2015
More homes in Pittsburgh 15210
- 2249 Almont St$110K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $98K · Sep 2026
- 115 E Woodford Ave$75K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,208 ft² · Sold $71K · Sep 2026
- 7 Susquehanna St$101K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold $32K · Sep 2026
- 965 Manton Way$90K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,088 ft² · Sold $90K · Sep 2026
- 115 Bausman St$25K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,956 ft² · Sold $25K · Sep 2026
- 319 Suncrest St$305K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,138 ft² · Sold $305K · Sep 2026
- 2212 Lutz Ave$75K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,160 ft² · Sold $68K · Sep 2026
- 918 Eureka St$59K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,459 ft² · Sold $50K · Sep 2026
- 215 Linnview Ave$74K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,656 ft² · Sold $77K · Sep 2026
- 119 Walter St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $3K · Sep 2026
- 509 Margaret St$140K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,714 ft² · Sold $140K · Sep 2026
- 1515 Amanda St$92K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,680 ft² · Sold $100K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 737 Mclain St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map