737 MONTCLAIR ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(1)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Pittsburgh School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 15217These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
737 Montclair St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 93% of homes in Pittsburgh 15217
- Costs less per square foot than 89% of homes in Pittsburgh 15217
- Smaller than 89% of homes in Pittsburgh 15217
- Has a smaller lot than 91% of homes in Pittsburgh 15217
- Older than 67% of homes in Allegheny County
What homes are worth in Pittsburgh 15217
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 7% of homes in Pittsburgh 15217.
How it measures up in Pittsburgh 15217
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Pittsburgh 15217.
Pricier than 7% of homes nearby
Pricier than 11% of homes nearby
Bigger than 11% of homes nearby
Bigger than 9% of homes nearby
Newer than 66% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Greenfield | Pittsburgh 15217 | Allegheny County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $190,796 | 27% of homes | 7% of homes | 38% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $162 | 45% of homes | 11% of homes | 47% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,176 ft² | 25% of homes | 11% of homes | 25% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2,250 ft² | 13% of homes | 9% of homes | 9% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1930 | 66% of homes | 66% of homes | 33% of homes |
About 737 Montclair St
How much is 737 Montclair St, Pittsburgh, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 737 Montclair St, Pittsburgh, PA is $190,796 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $169,348 to $212,244. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 737 Montclair St, Pittsburgh, PA last sell?
737 Montclair St, Pittsburgh, PA last sold on Feb 10, 2023 for $1, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 737 Montclair St, Pittsburgh, PA?
737 Montclair St, Pittsburgh, PA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,176 square feet of living space and a 0.05-acre lot.
When was 737 Montclair St, Pittsburgh, PA built?
737 Montclair St, Pittsburgh, PA was built in 1930, making it 96 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 737 Montclair St, Pittsburgh, PA?
737 Montclair St, Pittsburgh, PA is assigned to Pittsburgh Greenfield Elementary School (elementary), rated B; Allderdice High School (high), rated B. All sit in Pittsburgh School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 737 Montclair St, Pittsburgh, PA compare to other homes in Pittsburgh 15217?
Among the 8,518 homes in Pittsburgh 15217, it is worth more than 7% of them ($190,796 against a typical $454,920), its price per square foot is higher than 11% of them ($162 against a typical $260), it is bigger than 11% of them (1,176 ft² against a typical 1,898 ft²), its lot is bigger than 9% of them (2,250 ft² against a typical 0.11 ac) and it is newer than 66% of them (1930 against a typical 1926). Measured against all of Allegheny County, it is worth more than 38% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 737 Montclair St, Pittsburgh, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 737 Montclair St, Pittsburgh, PA was $621. The county assessed it at $96,500.
More homes on Montclair St
- 620 Montclair St$266K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,620 ft² · Sold $265K · Jul 2026
- 775 Montclair St$329K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,768 ft² · Sold $319K · May 2025
- 783 Montclair St$169K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,374 ft² · Sold $157K · Jun 2024
- 658 Montclair St$295K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,965 ft² · Sold $145K · May 2024
- 669 Montclair St8 bd · 4 ba · 2,538 ft² · Sold $275K · Apr 2024
- 512 Montclair St$276K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,230 ft² · Sold $275K · Jan 2024
- 761 Montclair St$231K5 bd · 2 ba · 1,891 ft² · Sold $204K · Dec 2023
- 508 Montclair St$313K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,160 ft² · Sold $341K · Nov 2023
- 666 Montclair St$239K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $210K · Sep 2023
- 785 Montclair St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,746 ft² · Sold $187K · Aug 2023
- 768 Montclair St$199K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,218 ft² · Sold $175K · Mar 2023
- 727 Montclair St$241K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,934 ft² · Sold $245K · Jan 2023
Closest homes
- 735 Montclair St$206K25 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $215K · Jan 2021
- 739 Montclair St$199K25 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,303 ft² · Sold $67K · Nov 1996
- 733 Montclair St$200K49 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $108K · Oct 2008
- 743 Montclair St$308K50 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,544 ft² · Sold $115K · Apr 2003
- 738 Loretta St$164K89 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,403 ft² · Sold Dec 1983
- 740 Loretta St$196K92 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,531 ft² · Sold $65K · Oct 2000
- 745 Montclair St$166K76 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $90K · Oct 2018
- 742 Loretta St$253K102 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,516 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Pittsburgh 15217
- 5862 Hobart St6 bd · 3 ba · 2,811 ft² · Sold $470K · Sep 2026
- 1412 Beechwood Blvd$1.2M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,241 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2026
- 5558 Aylesboro Ave$4.3M9 bd · 5.5 ba · 7,640 ft² · Sold $3.4M · Sep 2026
- 821 Greenfield Ave$185K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $185K · Sep 2026
- 5600 Munhall Rd$430K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,758 ft² · Sold $492K · Sep 2026
- 4329 Glen Lytle Rd$386K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,720 ft² · Sold $385K · Sep 2026
- 5917 Nicholson St3 bd · 2 ba · 2,692 ft² · Sold $540K · Sep 2026
- 6309 Bartlett St$768K4 bd · 1 ba · 2,787 ft² · Sold $815K · Sep 2026
- 1759 Parkview Blvd$1M4 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,421 ft² · Sold $1M · Aug 2026
- 6521 Bartlett St$308K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,820 ft² · Sold $306K · Aug 2026
- 3931 Boulevard Dr$250K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,332 ft² · Sold $250K · Aug 2026
- 5450 Fair Oaks St$874K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,950 ft² · Sold $870K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 737 Montclair St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map