74 COMMONWEALTH AVE
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(6)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(2)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Lowell School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 01852These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
74 Commonwealth Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Among the largest homes in South Lowell
- Has a smaller lot than 86% of homes in Middlesex County
- Older than 75% of homes in South Lowell
How it measures up in Lowell 01852
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Lowell 01852.
Bigger than 93% of homes nearby
Bigger than 27% of homes nearby
Newer than 48% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | South Lowell | Lowell 01852 | Middlesex County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 3,638 ft² | almost all homes | 93% of homes | 93% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.11 ac | 16% of homes | 27% of homes | 14% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1940 | 25% of homes | 48% of homes | 36% of homes |
About 74 Commonwealth Ave
When did 74 Commonwealth Ave, Lowell, MA last sell?
74 Commonwealth Ave, Lowell, MA last sold on Oct 30, 2008, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 4 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 74 Commonwealth Ave, Lowell, MA?
74 Commonwealth Ave, Lowell, MA has 9 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 3,638 square feet of living space and a 0.11-acre lot.
When was 74 Commonwealth Ave, Lowell, MA built?
74 Commonwealth Ave, Lowell, MA was built in 1940, making it 86 years old. The building has 3 stories.
What schools serve 74 Commonwealth Ave, Lowell, MA?
74 Commonwealth Ave, Lowell, MA is assigned to Pyne Arts (elementary), rated C; Leblanc Therapeutic Day School (high). All sit in Lowell School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 74 Commonwealth Ave, Lowell, MA compare to other homes in Lowell 01852?
Among the 8,439 homes in Lowell 01852, it is bigger than 93% of them (3,638 ft² against a typical 1,535 ft²), its lot is bigger than 27% of them (0.11 ac against a typical 0.19 ac) and it is newer than 48% of them (1940 against a typical 1950). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 74 Commonwealth Ave, Lowell, MA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 74 Commonwealth Ave, Lowell, MA was $8,623. The county assessed it at $759,700.
More homes on Commonwealth Ave
- 132 Commonwealth Ave$505K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,899 ft² · Sold $500K · Jul 2026
- 116 Commonwealth Ave$586K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,318 ft² · Sold $580K · Jul 2026
- 141 Commonwealth Ave$570K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $550K · Nov 2025
- 136 Commonwealth Ave$593K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,841 ft² · Sold $546K · Oct 2024
- 123 Commonwealth Ave$418K2 bd · 1 ba · 777 ft² · Sold $425K · Oct 2024
- 3 Commonwealth Ave$491K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,047 ft² · Sold $525K · Sep 2024
- 113 Commonwealth Ave$331K3 bd · 1 ba · 906 ft² · Sold $350K · Dec 2022
- 99 Commonwealth Ave$546K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,742 ft² · Sold $563K · Jun 2022
- 12 Commonwealth Ave5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,118 ft² · Sold $652K · Jun 2021
- 27 Commonwealth Ave$442K2 bd · 1 ba · 2,124 ft² · Sold $26M · Oct 2019
- 127 Commonwealth Ave$330K3 bd · 1 ba · 672 ft² · Sold $200K · Jul 2019
- 19 Commonwealth Ave$497K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,733 ft² · Sold $390K · Jul 2018
Closest homes
- 66 Commonwealth Ave50 ft · 9 bd · 3 ba · 3,354 ft² · Sold $409K · Jul 2017
- 76 Commonwealth Ave$377K50 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,045 ft² · Sold $165K · Nov 2000
- 33 Delmont Ave112 ft · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,262 ft² · Sold $112K · Oct 1994
- 25 Delmont Ave$426K108 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,666 ft² · Sold May 2016
- 82 Commonwealth Ave$427K99 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,600 ft² · Sold $16K · Nov 1969
- 39 Delmont Ave137 ft · 6 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,080 ft² · Sold $188K · Jul 2001
- 77 Commonwealth Ave$450K155 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,511 ft² · Sold Aug 2014
- 65 Commonwealth Ave173 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,872 ft² · Sold $260K · Dec 2014
More homes in Lowell 01852
- 480 E Merrimack St5 bd · 2 ba · 2,380 ft² · Sold $730K · Oct 2026
- 112 Quebec St$450K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,485 ft² · Sold $450K · Oct 2026
- 144 Hanks St$825K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,229 ft² · Sold $825K · Oct 2026
- 43 Anderson St$560K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,635 ft² · Sold $265K · Oct 2026
- 18 Pleasant St5 bd · 2 ba · 1,632 ft² · Sold $535K · Oct 2026
- 51 Fruit St$443K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,142 ft² · Sold $425K · Oct 2026
- 80 Rogers St$432K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,448 ft² · Sold $430K · Sep 2026
- 19 Willow St9 bd · 3 ba · 3,822 ft² · Sold $950K · Sep 2026
- 633 E Merrimack St$457K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,191 ft² · Sold $455K · Sep 2026
- 35 Oheir Way$842K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,590 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2026
- 384 High St5 bd · 2 ba · 3,241 ft² · Sold $700K · Sep 2026
- 53 N Billerica Rd$259K2 bd · 1 ba · 661 ft² · Sold $258K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 74 Commonwealth Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map